Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Programming

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-05-2012, 11:31 PM   #1
Dryst999
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 46
Default Need help with unattended Inno install script

We have an EMR system that is fat client only, i'm trying to push out the install via group policy with a logoff script. This is the script i'm using <filename> /SILENT /LOADINF="filename" /SUPPRESSMSGBOXES /NORESTART /SP-

The install works great until the very end when it tries to load the Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC) 2.6, a new message window pops up that i'm unable to suppress. My scripting skills are very basic, I can't figure out how to get the installer to proceed with accepting/installing MDAC automatically. The INF file I created by running /SAVEINF="filename" does not contain data for this message box.

Anyone have any ideas? I know the answer is probably simple, my googlefu is failing me.
Dryst999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 09:26 AM   #2
KB
Diamond Member
 
KB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Maryland
Posts: 4,262
Default

The problem is the MDAC install is being executed by the EMR install and doesn't provide you a way to pass parameters to the MDAC install.

Do you have any idea if MDAC is already installed on the PC, will it bypass the MDAC installer? If so put an MDAC install in front of this install.

You may have to resort to using a re-packaging app like Symantecs Admin Studio
http://www.symantec.com/theme.jsp?th...udio-migration
or Orca http://thirdlineit.blogspot.com/2011...ofts-orca.html
KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.