Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > CPUs and Overclocking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-05-2012, 12:18 PM   #1
Nighthawk87
Junior Member
 
Nighthawk87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
Default Overclocking I5 3570k help please

Hello Everyone I'm in need of help I wanna overclock my Cpu but not sure on what to disable & enable stuff in bios!! I currently got my cpu from 3.4ghz to 4.2ghz on auto Voltage but I wanna get like 4.4ghz or 4.5ghz ftw. What is the Highest Voltage that it can go?? & highest Temp for this cpu??


Here is my Spec

Intel I5 3570k
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116504

Gigabyte G1. Sniper M3 Z77
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128551
http://www.gigabyte.com/products/pro...px?pid=4168#ov

Cooler Master Hyper Evo 212 2 120mm fans on it pushing over 1500rpm

G Skill DDR3 1333mhz
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231276

EvGa GeForce GTX 480
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130759

CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817139020


Hitachi 3.0Gb 2TB Sata Hard Drive 64mb cach & 72,000rpm


22x Dvd Burner Dual layer


Rosewill RANGER Gaming Case
Nighthawk87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 03:15 PM   #2
Yuriman
Platinum Member
 
Yuriman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,610
Default

1.3v is generally considered to be a good point to stop adding voltage.

I posted a link to this earlier today for Stg-Flame:
http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2275027

The most important thing to turn off is Spread Spectrum when overclocking, and some may find it helpful to disable C3/C6 and package C-states though there's some debate about it - IDC has hit 4.9ghz+ with his Ivy Bridge and I don't think he has any C-states disabled.

Tjmax for Ivy Bridge is 105c, and I wouldn't be overly concerned if your full load temperatures were in the upper 80's or lower 90's celcius.
__________________
3570K @ 4.6GHz 1.29v | ASRock Z77 Extreme4 | Gigabyte HD7850 2GB @ 1125/1575 | 2x 4GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3 1600 1.25v | OCZ Agility 3 240GB | WD Green 1.5GB | BFG LS 680w | Skyhawk MSR-4610
Yuriman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 03:45 PM   #3
Nighthawk87
Junior Member
 
Nighthawk87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
Default

oh ya ok I dont know much bout overclocking so lol I might be asking alot of question!

ok so if I wanna hit 4.5 or 4.6ghz & do I start out vcore 1.3v? & find it where I'm stable? I did before 4.4ghz at 1.280v & it was stable when prime for 3hrs testing then when I played games it crashed :/ I didnt know if 1.3 or higher was safe or not & I will disable spread spectrum like you said & also c3/c6 & that other stuff what does that do & stuff??
Nighthawk87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 03:46 PM   #4
Nighthawk87
Junior Member
 
Nighthawk87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
Default

I see you hit 4.6ghz at 1.29v WoW Very Nice wish I can do that lol
Nighthawk87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 03:57 PM   #5
Nighthawk87
Junior Member
 
Nighthawk87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Would I wanna use the Cpu Ratio or Turbo Speed to Change my Ghz??
Nighthawk87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 04:14 PM   #6
Yuriman
Platinum Member
 
Yuriman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,610
Default

Honestly, I recommend you follow my guide to the letter when overclocking. Setting up your bios as I recommended and using Intel's utility leaves very little room for error.

1.280v seems quite high for running at 4.4ghz. My chip seems a little below average and I need 1.210v for stability at 4.4. What may be happening is, voltage is actually harming your stability because it's too high, and causing very high temperatures. (just a guess)

Which brings me to the question, have you been monitoring your temperatures? I recommend using Core Temp or Real Temp. Check your temps after running Prime95 or Intel Burn Test for a few minutes.

It also helps to keep a log of all of your variables, such as voltage vs clockspeed vs temperature, and stability or instability at those settings.
__________________
3570K @ 4.6GHz 1.29v | ASRock Z77 Extreme4 | Gigabyte HD7850 2GB @ 1125/1575 | 2x 4GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3 1600 1.25v | OCZ Agility 3 240GB | WD Green 1.5GB | BFG LS 680w | Skyhawk MSR-4610
Yuriman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 04:16 PM   #7
Yuriman
Platinum Member
 
Yuriman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,610
Default

As for C-states, they are sleep states. Essentially, they save you power when your computer is idle. C3/C6/Package C-states cause instability in my system at high overclocks while C1E and EIST do not.

You might find some useful info in IDC's Ivy Bridge delidding thread: http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2261855
__________________
3570K @ 4.6GHz 1.29v | ASRock Z77 Extreme4 | Gigabyte HD7850 2GB @ 1125/1575 | 2x 4GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3 1600 1.25v | OCZ Agility 3 240GB | WD Green 1.5GB | BFG LS 680w | Skyhawk MSR-4610
Yuriman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 04:31 PM   #8
Nighthawk87
Junior Member
 
Nighthawk87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
Default

That first link you said before to follow your guide on what to do in my bios?? & o.o I have been seeing core voltage going up & down on the voltage when its at 4.2ghz on auto voltage!!! & yes I have been Using Prime95 or Aida64 & using Cpu-z & RealTemp!!

When I have it on 4.2ghz on auto voltage everything runs fine & stuff passes the test for couple hrs stress testing it & games done crash When I had it on 4.4ghz at 1.280v my temp was
30min 70 max 73
23c 67 max 75
28c 73 max 77
30c 71 max 74

my core Voltages is always raising up & down like crazy idk why & I have it on power saver on the screen saver part instead of High Performance!! I really wanna hit 4.5ghz but idk if something in the bios needs to be disabled or what?
Nighthawk87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 04:34 PM   #9
Nighthawk87
Junior Member
 
Nighthawk87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
Default

It passed 2hrs of Stress test when I had it at 4.4ghz at 1.280v & when I played games it Crashed :/ I really dont know whats going on & stuff I mean i see everyone else at low voltage & I have gone over but Reset everything in bios back to normal so went back to 4.2ghz!! I just bought this system bout 2 weeks ago & got a heatsink 3 days ago & wanted to overclock this thing got it at 4.2ghz at auto voltage )
Nighthawk87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 04:40 PM   #10
Yuriman
Platinum Member
 
Yuriman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,610
Default

From the first link I posted:

Quote:
First you need to go into bios and change vcore to offset mode, but don't change the voltage (I set mine to +.005v because +0v wasn't available). In power saving features, disable C3/C6 and Package C states, but make sure you leave C1E enabled. Disable spread spectrum. Basically everything else can be left at default.
Your voltage goes up and down because a modern CPU has a voltage table, and it asks for different voltages depending (primarily) on what clockspeed it's running at. When your chip is idle it will clock down to 1600mhz and sip voltage (usually less than 1.000v) and when it ramps up it asks for more.

On my board, the best method of overclock I have found is to put it in "offset mode" and then from Intel's utility, add turbo voltage. This only increases your voltage when you're at turbo clocks (ie 4200mhz) and doesn't increase your voltage when idle or at partial load (ex: 1600mhz, 3000mhz).

After you've set it to offset mode and disabled the above C-states and Spread Spectrum, raise your multiplier and check for stability, and only when you start to see errors (or a crash) should you raise voltage.
__________________
3570K @ 4.6GHz 1.29v | ASRock Z77 Extreme4 | Gigabyte HD7850 2GB @ 1125/1575 | 2x 4GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3 1600 1.25v | OCZ Agility 3 240GB | WD Green 1.5GB | BFG LS 680w | Skyhawk MSR-4610
Yuriman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 04:41 PM   #11
Nighthawk87
Junior Member
 
Nighthawk87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Here is a video of my Motherboard it a G1 sniper m3 that way if you can tell me anything here needs to be disabled I really dont know computer stuff that well just the overclocking part lol http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KcpYgtqjQeI
Nighthawk87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 04:48 PM   #12
Nighthawk87
Junior Member
 
Nighthawk87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
Default

First you need to go into bios and change vcore to offset mode, but don't change the voltage (I set mine to +.005v because +0v wasn't available). In power saving features, disable C3/C6 and Package C states, but make sure you leave C1E enabled. Disable spread spectrum. Basically everything else can be left at default.

I dont think I have a offset mode in my bios cause I try looking before for it & dont have it :/? & Disable c3/c6 & stuff & leave the c1e enabled? disable spread spectrum also? If so ok & do I use the Cpu Clock Ratio to overclock or use Turbo Speed?
Nighthawk87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 04:51 PM   #13
Yuriman
Platinum Member
 
Yuriman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,610
Default

On my board I overclock by changing the Turbo multipliers but I think either is probably appropriate. I don't have a Gigabyte board and your bios is laid out a bit differently.

Offset mode looks to be "dynamic vcore" in your bios but it's grey'd out for some reason. At this point I think someone else might need to help you, but again 1.280v is very high for 4.4ghz.

Perhaps try this guide:

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...Guide-Included)

And try not to exceed 1.300v.
__________________
3570K @ 4.6GHz 1.29v | ASRock Z77 Extreme4 | Gigabyte HD7850 2GB @ 1125/1575 | 2x 4GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3 1600 1.25v | OCZ Agility 3 240GB | WD Green 1.5GB | BFG LS 680w | Skyhawk MSR-4610
Yuriman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 04:51 PM   #14
Nighthawk87
Junior Member
 
Nighthawk87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Do you have any Idea why I go to 4.4ghz at 1.280v & its still not stable?? I mean that pretty high for me & i didnt know if 1.3 or over was any safe?? That crazy u said u got 4.4ghz at 1.210v I just dont know why I have to go higher to get it stable & I paid all this $$ & they said this mobo is a good overclocking mobo
Nighthawk87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 04:53 PM   #15
Yuriman
Platinum Member
 
Yuriman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,610
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nighthawk87 View Post
Do you have any Idea why I go to 4.4ghz at 1.280v & its still not stable?? I mean that pretty high for me & i didnt know if 1.3 or over was any safe?? That crazy u said u got 4.4ghz at 1.210v I just dont know why I have to go higher to get it stable & I paid all this $$ & they said this mobo is a good overclocking mobo
There are several factors. The first one is silicon lottery - not all CPUs are created equal, yours might not be as good as mine. Many have better chips than I have. However, 1.280v is still very high for that clock, so I suspect there's something you're not doing right and I just haven't identified it yet.

Really, I recommend you try resetting everything in bios back to default and just use Intel's utility to overclock, and see if it works out for you.
__________________
3570K @ 4.6GHz 1.29v | ASRock Z77 Extreme4 | Gigabyte HD7850 2GB @ 1125/1575 | 2x 4GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3 1600 1.25v | OCZ Agility 3 240GB | WD Green 1.5GB | BFG LS 680w | Skyhawk MSR-4610
Yuriman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 04:58 PM   #16
Nighthawk87
Junior Member
 
Nighthawk87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
Default

oh ya hmm weird man its a I5 3570k same thing lol but idk & when I overclocked all I did was use the Cpu Clock Ratio & Disabled turbo speed & changed the Cpu Vcore I started out at 4.2ghz on auto everything works passed test for couple hrs of stressing & I changed it up to 4.4ghz started at 1.25v didnt work or boot up went to 1.260 didnt work 1.270 didnt work tried 1.275v it worked tested it for 2hrs but gamed crashed & went to 1.280v stress test for 2hrs when game it crashed :/ & voltages went from 1.270 to 1.296v
Nighthawk87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 05:29 PM   #17
Nighthawk87
Junior Member
 
Nighthawk87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
Default

I just ran the test again on 4.2ghz on Auto voltage & it goes from 1.236 to 1.248 to 1.260v!!! is that normal?? & I'm I doing it all right what I said above on what I changed & stuff? The max temp I got for 1hr testing was 73c and under!! I really like to hit 4.5ghz tonight If I can?
Nighthawk87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 05:33 PM   #18
Yuriman
Platinum Member
 
Yuriman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,610
Default

Very strange. One thing you might try is enabling "Internal PLL overvoltage", that may allow you to run with a lower vcore. If it doesn't seem to help, turn it back off.

I feel like you're getting a bit ahead of yourself though, I've honed in on the perfect overclock over many weeks, it's not something you can easily do in an evening.
__________________
3570K @ 4.6GHz 1.29v | ASRock Z77 Extreme4 | Gigabyte HD7850 2GB @ 1125/1575 | 2x 4GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3 1600 1.25v | OCZ Agility 3 240GB | WD Green 1.5GB | BFG LS 680w | Skyhawk MSR-4610
Yuriman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 05:38 PM   #19
Nighthawk87
Junior Member
 
Nighthawk87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
Default

oh ya ill give it a try and enable it what does that do suppose to lower cpu vcore??
& lol ya I quess im getting ahead of my self here but really like to see a great Performance outta my New Rig I just got I like to game on PC better then Consoles lol
Nighthawk87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 06:11 PM   #20
Nighthawk87
Junior Member
 
Nighthawk87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Where is the Spread Spectrum in the Bios?? I couldnt find it any where is that what its called or called something else?
Nighthawk87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 02:17 PM   #21
Nighthawk87
Junior Member
 
Nighthawk87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Can anyone Help me Overclock my System I wanna hit 4.5ghz but not sure on what to do & stuff :/
Nighthawk87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.