Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Consumer Electronics > Audio/Video & Home Theater

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-02-2012, 12:27 PM   #1
cctaylor88
Member
 
cctaylor88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 59
Default Mirroring + Dual-Monitors = Possible?

I own a NVIDIA GTX 460 graphics card. It has 2 DVI and 1 HDMI mini outputs...I currently have my 2 monitors connected via DVI and the TV connected via HDMI mini. I know that it doesn't support three devices at the same time, for instance I can only have 2 monitors on at once, or 1 monitor and the TV at one time because it will automatically shut the third device off.

Currently I have to either use dual monitor setup or primary monitor and TV. If I buy an HDMI splitter, will it allow me to have all three devices connected and on at the same time? For instance, If i connect the Primary Monitor/TV up to the splitter (which will be directly connected to PC) and the second monitor connected as is...can I have dual independent monitors running as well as have the TV mirror the primary monitor? Will I be able to have all three devices running at once even though this gpu wont support it?

I just want my TV to mirror primary monitor and have the second monitor be independent for dual-monitor usage. So is this possible? Primary/TV mirrored and secondary monitor independent (to use for dual-monitor usage)

Grapics card: GTX 460
Motherboard:ASUS M4A87
cctaylor88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 01:37 PM   #2
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 53,384
Default

get something like this

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

and just feed the hdmi out from your video card to the tv and the monitor. If your monitor does not have hdmi port, use a hdmi-dvi cable.

or get another video card, that would work too.
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca
sdifox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 01:42 PM   #3
cctaylor88
Member
 
cctaylor88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 59
Default

Well I dont want to get another gpu, and dont want to drop $30 on a splitter if this doesnt work. I know how I WOULD set it up..Im jw if it will actually allow me to have all three devices on at once since it only supports 2
cctaylor88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 01:44 PM   #4
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 53,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cctaylor88 View Post
Well I dont want to get another gpu, and dont want to drop $30 on a splitter if this doesnt work. I know how I WOULD set it up..Im jw if it will actually allow me to have all three devices on at once since it only supports 2
Your video card doesn't know there are 2 displays being driven from the hdmi port. So on your video card you set hdmi as primary, the connect the hdmi out from the video card to this box, then 2 hdmi cables, one to tv and one to primary monitor.

Personally I prefer powered products like this

1x2

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

1x4

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...#specification

monoprice has live help so you can check with them too.
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca

Last edited by sdifox; 11-02-2012 at 01:48 PM.
sdifox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 01:44 PM   #5
cctaylor88
Member
 
cctaylor88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 59
Default

Also to connect my monitor to splitter can't I just use DVI to Hdmi adapter?
cctaylor88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 01:44 PM   #6
cctaylor88
Member
 
cctaylor88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdifox View Post
Your video card doesn't know there are 2 displays being driven from the hdmi port.
Because of the splitter you mean? So are you saying it would work...because it only thinks there are 2 devices? I could have all three on at once?
cctaylor88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 08:33 PM   #7
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 53,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cctaylor88 View Post
Because of the splitter you mean? So are you saying it would work...because it only thinks there are 2 devices? I could have all three on at once?
Read the post I edited
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca
sdifox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 08:06 AM   #8
cctaylor88
Member
 
cctaylor88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdifox View Post
Your video card doesn't know there are 2 displays being driven from the hdmi port. So on your video card you set hdmi as primary, the connect the hdmi out from the video card to this box, then 2 hdmi cables, one to tv and one to primary monitor.

Personally I prefer powered products like this

1x2

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

1x4

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...#specification

monoprice has live help so you can check with them too.
Okay, I understand what you are saying and how this should work but there is a problem ... currently to change from dual monitors to clone or vice versa..I right click on the "NVIDIA Settings" icon in my tray (bottom right) and then I select either "Clone" or "Dualview" once you select one of those it read all the devices and lets you choose which combination of the two you want to use so...like Dualview>HitachiHDTV + Samsung Monitor or Dualview> Samsung Mon. + HannsG Mon. etc...How would I bypass this or whatever to have the TV mirror the Samsung AND have dualview w/both monitors if I cant select that option...or are you suggesting that if I use the splitter my TV will just auto act as my primary monitor when I select the correct input?
cctaylor88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 08:17 AM   #9
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 53,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cctaylor88 View Post
Okay, I understand what you are saying and how this should work but there is a problem ... currently to change from dual monitors to clone or vice versa..I right click on the "NVIDIA Settings" icon in my tray (bottom right) and then I select either "Clone" or "Dualview" once you select one of those it read all the devices and lets you choose which combination of the two you want to use so...like Dualview>HitachiHDTV + Samsung Monitor or Dualview> Samsung Mon. + HannsG Mon. etc...How would I bypass this or whatever to have the TV mirror the Samsung AND have dualview w/both monitors if I cant select that option...or are you suggesting that if I use the splitter my TV will just auto act as my primary monitor when I select the correct input?
Let's assume you setup dual view on your monitors. Then you take the feed to the primary and plug it into the HDMI splitter. Whatever display you plug into the output ports of the splitter box will get the signal that used to go to your primary monitor...
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca
sdifox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 08:31 AM   #10
cctaylor88
Member
 
cctaylor88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 59
Default

Yes, I understand what you mean. For instance, I am splitting the hdmi signal from the gpu to both my primary and my Tv..so are you saying its as easy as turning on my tv and selecting the correct input (where I plugged the PC into it via cable) and it will just act like my primary monitor?
cctaylor88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 08:32 AM   #11
cctaylor88
Member
 
cctaylor88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 59
Default

I know this is probably mind-numbing for you...but I have no experience w/this and I don't want to drop $30 and find out it was a waste. I thank you for your time, and I understand the concept...just when I use my NVIDIA settings it only lets me select 2 devices and I want to make sure this will work before purchase.
cctaylor88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 09:34 AM   #12
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 53,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cctaylor88 View Post
I know this is probably mind-numbing for you...but I have no experience w/this and I don't want to drop $30 and find out it was a waste. I thank you for your time, and I understand the concept...just when I use my NVIDIA settings it only lets me select 2 devices and I want to make sure this will work before purchase.
And as far as your video card is concerned, there are only two devices, your secondary monitor and the HDMI spliter.

You could always get one from best buy, try it, then return it
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca
sdifox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 09:39 AM   #13
SithSolo1
Diamond Member
 
SithSolo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,162
Default

edit: what sidfox said.


stupid tablet didn't refresh the page. :/
__________________
Ncase M1|i7-4770k|16GB ram|128GB msata+128GB ssd|Reference R9 290|ST45SF-G|U2412m
Heatware: http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=3992
SithSolo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 09:52 AM   #14
cctaylor88
Member
 
cctaylor88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 59
Default

Yeah I just feel like when I split the hdmi signal to TV/Monitor 1 it won't display on both...I guess I could always try.

But what about the fact that my monitor and TV arent the same resolution? This wont be a problem?
cctaylor88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 10:22 AM   #15
SithSolo1
Diamond Member
 
SithSolo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,162
Default

What resolution are they?
What are the model numbers of all your displays?
__________________
Ncase M1|i7-4770k|16GB ram|128GB msata+128GB ssd|Reference R9 290|ST45SF-G|U2412m
Heatware: http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=3992
SithSolo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 10:27 AM   #16
cctaylor88
Member
 
cctaylor88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 59
Default

Im not at home rigth now..um the TV is a bit older (plasma...bought it right out of highschool in 2006) 42inch... Link

My monitors idk off the top of my head...but they dont match native resolutions with anything. Monitor 1 is 24inch Monitor 2 is 20inch
cctaylor88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 11:57 AM   #17
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 53,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cctaylor88 View Post
Yeah I just feel like when I split the hdmi signal to TV/Monitor 1 it won't display on both...I guess I could always try.

But what about the fact that my monitor and TV arent the same resolution? This wont be a problem?
humm, resolution could be an issue. More for the monitor though, tv can handle 1080p input even if it is a 720p set.
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca
sdifox is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.