Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Consumer Electronics > Mobile Devices & Gadgets

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-05-2012, 12:09 AM   #1
fuzzybabybunny
Moderator
Digital & Video Cameras
 
fuzzybabybunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,259
Default Insert SIM card into Nexus. Phone shuts down.

I bought a Google Nexus in China. Since China does not officially sell Nexii, it is contraband. But I had no other options for a pentaband phone on extremely short notice. It is, however, a real Nexus. Not a copy.

I bought a China Unicom card. The Nexus functions happily without a SIM card, but when I put in the SIM card, reboot the phone, 5 seconds after booting up the screen will just shut off. The power button doesn't respond. Nothing responds. I have to take out the battery.

The card DOES work. I was able to connect to Google on the card once before it "shut down."

I'm at a loss as to WTF is going on. How does a SIM card make this happen? The OS is completely stock 4.1.2, unlocked.
__________________
I love everyone, and everyone includes you!

D300, 11-16mm f/2.8, 17-55mm f/2.8, 70-200mm f/2.8 VR

Fuzzy Photos!!

"Don't do it, you'll die FBB." - ViviTheMage
fuzzybabybunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 05:52 AM   #2
WelshBloke
Lifer
 
WelshBloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 15,228
Default

Fake phone? Where did you buy it?
__________________
...and the more we drink, the more we sing Calon Lan.
WelshBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 09:25 AM   #3
gorcorps
aka Brandon
 
gorcorps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South Bend
Posts: 25,391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WelshBloke View Post
Fake phone? Where did you buy it?
*sigh*

Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzybabybunny View Post
I bought a Google Nexus in China.
__________________
-So sayeth Brandon, knower of things
360: GORcorps|||PS3: gorcorps|||Steam: gorcorps
HEATWARE
gorcorps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 09:40 AM   #4
T_Yamamoto
Lifer
 
T_Yamamoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: North Carolina State University
Posts: 13,649
Default

Probably a fake.
__________________
i5 4430 | MSI B85M-P33 | Gigabyte Windforce R9 270x | Random 4gb + 2gb RAM
XFX ProSeries 450W | Intel 530 128gb + Toshiba Canvio 1tb External HDD | Windows 7
NZXT Vulcan | Dell E2414H
Heatware | Steam
T_Yamamoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 10:17 AM   #5
fuzzybabybunny
Moderator
Digital & Video Cameras
 
fuzzybabybunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,259
Default

Like I said in the OP, it's definitely not a fake. IMEI checks out. Phone made for distribution in Japan. They simply imported it into China because the Chinese market does not have the Nexus.

Anyway, the were able to duplicate the problem even after re-flashing their own firmware so they're getting me a new one tomorrow.
__________________
I love everyone, and everyone includes you!

D300, 11-16mm f/2.8, 17-55mm f/2.8, 70-200mm f/2.8 VR

Fuzzy Photos!!

"Don't do it, you'll die FBB." - ViviTheMage
fuzzybabybunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 10:18 AM   #6
Dari
Lifer
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 15,837
Default

If everything is legit then take the phone to the store where you bought it and have them try the card in another phone. If it works then the problem is the phone. You know the drill.
Dari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 10:32 AM   #7
WelshBloke
Lifer
 
WelshBloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 15,228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gorcorps View Post
*sigh*
I kinda meant did he buy it from "some guy on a market stall who's cousins friends can get hold of these things" or from a proper retail channel.

Unless your *sigh* was more of a "lol China" sort of thing.
__________________
...and the more we drink, the more we sing Calon Lan.
WelshBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 11:42 AM   #8
lothar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 6,467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzybabybunny View Post
Like I said in the OP, it's definitely not a fake. IMEI checks out. Phone made for distribution in Japan. They simply imported it into China because the Chinese market does not have the Nexus.

Anyway, the were able to duplicate the problem even after re-flashing their own firmware so they're getting me a new one tomorrow.
That's probably the reason.
lothar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 11:49 AM   #9
DLeRium
Lifer
 
DLeRium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 19,347
Default

its probably not a fake. just because it's china doesn't mean it's a fake. the fakes there aren't meant for you to get fooled if you have any bit of intelligence. you can figure it out pretty quickly.
DLeRium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 02:26 PM   #10
ponyo
Lifer
 
ponyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 12,173
Default

Maybe it's one of those carrier locked Docomo Galaxy Nexus.
ponyo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 02:34 PM   #11
DLeRium
Lifer
 
DLeRium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 19,347
Default

has op tried inserting US SIM in phone?
DLeRium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 03:36 PM   #12
SunnyD
Belgian Waffler
 
SunnyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Waffle House
Posts: 30,883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DLeRium View Post
has op tried inserting US SIM in phone?
Probably not, since the OP is supposedly in China right now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ponyo View Post
Maybe it's one of those carrier locked Docomo Galaxy Nexus.
Even carrier locked it should at least be prompting for a subsidy unlock code, not shutting down.
__________________
It's a long story... and trust me, no, you really don't have time.
Need VPN? Cheap hosting? I can do that.
SunnyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 04:03 PM   #13
DLeRium
Lifer
 
DLeRium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 19,347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SunnyD View Post
Probably not, since the OP is supposedly in China right now.
Well I think this is a fair test to see if a SIM triggers an automatic shutdown of the phone or is it because the Chinese network is doing something. I'd like to find out. I think testing a US SIM is fair.

Kinda tells you if it's a hardware problem or not.
DLeRium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 04:23 PM   #14
Necrolezbeast
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 820
Default

always test things at the shop, imo... not too uncommon that there is an issue with a device anywhere, may as well check things out as you buy it.
Necrolezbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 07:02 PM   #15
SunnyD
Belgian Waffler
 
SunnyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Waffle House
Posts: 30,883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DLeRium View Post
Well I think this is a fair test to see if a SIM triggers an automatic shutdown of the phone or is it because the Chinese network is doing something. I'd like to find out. I think testing a US SIM is fair.

Kinda tells you if it's a hardware problem or not.
Again... you're assuming the OP has a US sim available.

If you'd have been following along on his troll-fest, you'd know the previous post in his troll saga had him taking a bumpy little rickshaw ride down the streets of China and his cellphone that he was magically burning though 3 standard batteries a day on magically got "bounced" out of wherever he was storing as they hit a bump in the road it and disappeared into the Chinese sunset.

So it's extremely doubtful that he'll have a US sim available to test with.
__________________
It's a long story... and trust me, no, you really don't have time.
Need VPN? Cheap hosting? I can do that.
SunnyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 07:13 PM   #16
DLeRium
Lifer
 
DLeRium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 19,347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SunnyD View Post
Again... you're assuming the OP has a US sim available.

If you'd have been following along on his troll-fest, you'd know the previous post in his troll saga had him taking a bumpy little rickshaw ride down the streets of China and his cellphone that he was magically burning though 3 standard batteries a day on magically got "bounced" out of wherever he was storing as they hit a bump in the road it and disappeared into the Chinese sunset.

So it's extremely doubtful that he'll have a US sim available to test with.
I thought he was using his previous Gnex with a Chinese prepaid SIM already. And if that's the case, most people take out their US SIM out and then stick the Chinese SIM in. Unless he also carried his T-Mo SIM or whatever with his old gnex, I would think he would've put it away.

But knowing OP anything can happen. I'm just asking if he has that option to try, because it's something I'd try to make sure it's not a hardware issue with the SIM pins making poor contact or whatever.
DLeRium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 10:31 PM   #17
fuzzybabybunny
Moderator
Digital & Video Cameras
 
fuzzybabybunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DLeRium View Post
I thought he was using his previous Gnex with a Chinese prepaid SIM already. And if that's the case, most people take out their US SIM out and then stick the Chinese SIM in. Unless he also carried his T-Mo SIM or whatever with his old gnex, I would think he would've put it away.

But knowing OP anything can happen. I'm just asking if he has that option to try, because it's something I'd try to make sure it's not a hardware issue with the SIM pins making poor contact or whatever.
I don't have my US SIM on me. I didn't have a SIM on me at the time but it is likely that it would have passed any test, the reason being that this phone shutdown only occurs when I put in and use a China Unicom SIM card. When I put in a China *Mobile* SIM card it works fine.

Everyone at the store has a China Mobile card so it would have passed the test that day. I use China Unicom because they're the only provider with good 3G coverage. In fact when I went back there they put in one of their China Mobile cards and it worked fine, so in typical Chinese fashion, they did that "you're a fucking idiot, see, it works! It's your card." yell at me and I had to fight a bit to get them to find a China Unicom to test. Sure enough, it shut down on their cards as well. So it must have something to do with accessing China Unicom's frequencies or something. Bah, I don't know.

I just want to confirm that a shutdown (I'm not even sure if it's a shutdown - the screen just goes black and none of the buttons work) is extremely abnormal and isn't actually what's *supposed* to happen with a phone with a bad IMEI or some kind of "SIM blacklisting the phone" kind of thing.

SunnyD's just too dense to understand that some people lead a different lifestyle and use their phone differently than he does (ie. a lot more because we manage every aspect of our business on it, hourly, 24 hours a day). Anything he finds unbelievable (outside of his realm of understanding) he automatically thinks is some kind of troll attempt.
__________________
I love everyone, and everyone includes you!

D300, 11-16mm f/2.8, 17-55mm f/2.8, 70-200mm f/2.8 VR

Fuzzy Photos!!

"Don't do it, you'll die FBB." - ViviTheMage
fuzzybabybunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 07:50 AM   #18
grkM3
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,398
Default

dial #*#4636#*# and set it to what ever band your are using
__________________
Main rig
2600k@4.8 24/7 1.415 WC
ASUS P67 MIVE
8GB Gskill 2200 7-10-7-1t
Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD
2 GTX 560TI in SLI
grkM3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.