Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-04-2012, 07:42 PM   #1
yhelothar
Lifer
 
yhelothar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 17,927
Default Why can't I upload at full speed with most programs?

For example, through FTP, remote desktop, skype, etc. My upload is 35mbps upload, which should yield 4MB/s, but I always only get 0.5-1.5MB/s upload max with these.

This is where the downloader has 50mbps+ download.

The only case where I noticed I was able to max out the 4MB/s upload was through bittorrent, and obviously speedtest.net

Is there a limitations with most programs that's holding it back or what's going on?
__________________
My Heatware
yhelothar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 11:49 PM   #2
alfa147x
Lifer
 
alfa147x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Georgia
Posts: 29,844
Default

Packet shaping being done by your ISP?
__________________
.
alfa147x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 01:38 AM   #3
yhelothar
Lifer
 
yhelothar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 17,927
Default

Possibly? I'm using Verizon FIOS.
__________________
My Heatware
yhelothar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 02:19 AM   #4
remixedcat
Member
 
remixedcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 52
Default

also depends on the destination server as well. They could have limited B/W or packet shaping on thier end as well.
remixedcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 04:10 AM   #5
yhelothar
Lifer
 
yhelothar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 17,927
Default

It happens everywhere. From uploading through ftp onto a web server to sending files to friends with skype to copy and pasting from remote to host computer with remote desktop.

So it's happening with just about every destination server.
__________________
My Heatware
yhelothar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 07:08 AM   #6
remixedcat
Member
 
remixedcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 52
Default

could it be the router you are using?
remixedcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.