Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Software for Windows

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-04-2012, 02:48 PM   #1
jfelano
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nassau
Posts: 229
Default How to tell if your Win8 is 32 or 64bit.

I recently downloaded and installed Win8.

When I go to AMD.com to download my graphics drivers it asks if I have Win 8 32 bit or 64bit, I'm kind of surprised they still even make a 32bit OS, so how do I know what mine is?
jfelano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 03:20 PM   #2
mechBgon
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
mechBgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,699
Default

From the start screen, type "show which operating system" and it'll find "Show which operating system your computer is running." In the resulting panel, look at the "System type" line and it'll say if it's 64-bit. Hopefully it is 64-bit, both for the ability to use over 4GB of RAM, and because that's a key requisite for Enhanced Protected Mode and possibly some other security enhancements.
mechBgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 03:29 PM   #3
jfelano
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nassau
Posts: 229
Default

It says 64bit. Thank you.
jfelano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 03:49 PM   #4
corkyg
Moderator
Peripherals
 
corkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 24,118
Default

Another way is to just look at the filename you downloaded. That is in the filename.
__________________
CorkyG - Tucson, AZ

In my view you cannot claim to have seen something until you have photographed it.... Emile Zola
corkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 05:53 PM   #5
Gooberlx2
Lifer
 
Gooberlx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 14,801
Default

Or windows key+pause
Gooberlx2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 07:19 PM   #6
seepy83
Platinum Member
 
seepy83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,025
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mechBgon View Post
From the start screen, type "show which operating system" and it'll find "Show which operating system your computer is running." In the resulting panel, look at the "System type" line and it'll say if it's 64-bit. Hopefully it is 64-bit, both for the ability to use over 4GB of RAM, and because that's a key requisite for Enhanced Protected Mode and possibly some other security enhancements.
Interesting...I just installed Win 8 Enterprise (64-bit) on a VM a couple of days ago, and typing "Show..." results in "No apps match your search".

Edit: Nevermind..you have to have "settings" instead of Apps highlighted under the search box. Any way to get it to default to searching all of the above (Apps, Settings, and Files)?

Last edited by seepy83; 11-04-2012 at 07:22 PM.
seepy83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 09:47 PM   #7
sswingle
Diamond Member
 
sswingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 7,035
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mechBgon View Post
From the start screen, type "show which operating system" and it'll find "Show which operating system your computer is running." In the resulting panel, look at the "System type" line and it'll say if it's 64-bit. Hopefully it is 64-bit, both for the ability to use over 4GB of RAM, and because that's a key requisite for Enhanced Protected Mode and possibly some other security enhancements.
Crap that sounds convoluted.
sswingle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 10:00 PM   #8
sham63
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
Default

From the desktop (not Start screen) move your mouse to the upper right corner. Then select the settings charm, then select Control Panel, System and Security, then System. The control panel looks just like the Windows 7 Control Panel.

Jim
sham63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 10:09 PM   #9
sham63
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sham63 View Post
From the desktop (not Start screen) move your mouse to the upper right corner. Then select the settings charm, then select Control Panel, System and Security, then System. The control panel looks just like the Windows 7 Control Panel.

Jim
There is an easier way to get to the Control Panel. From the desktop go to the upper right and select the search charm. Scroll to the right until you reach Windows System. The Control Panel is in that group.

Jim
sham63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 01:51 AM   #10
WildW
Senior Member
 
WildW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sevenoaks, UK
Posts: 862
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sham63 View Post
There is an easier way to get to the Control Panel. From the desktop go to the upper right and select the search charm. Scroll to the right until you reach Windows System. The Control Panel is in that group.

Jim
Or in this case, go to the bottom-left corner, right click, choose system.
WildW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 01:59 PM   #11
uallas5
Senior Member
 
uallas5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WildW View Post
Or in this case, go to the bottom-left corner, right click, choose system.
Thanks Wild.

Another way if you're on the desktop and in Explorer. Just click on Desktop in the left hand tree, there's the old Win7 Control Panel icon there.
__________________
"I Know Bad From Good and Where to Get the Refill" - Mr. Harding, The Schizophrenic Stock Broker

"The Problem With the World is That Everyone is a Few Drinks Behind" - Humphrey Bogart
uallas5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.