Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-01-2012, 11:30 AM   #376
lkailburn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 338
Default

Just upgraded my work desktop as well which was also running KAS AV 2012. From the time I did my work laptop on the 26th to now, KAS has already configured a nice upgrade utility which automatically upgrades you to 2013. It was a manually process on the 26th.
In case anyone cared :-)

-Luke
__________________
Gaming: Asrock Z77 Extreme4 | i5 3570K | 8GB DDR3 | HIS IceQ 7870 2GB |OCZ 700w | Adata 120GB SSD | Win7 64bit | BenQ XL2420t 24" @ 1920x1080 120hz 5ms
Netflix: Asus P5ke-wifi | Intel Core2Quad Q9300 @ 2.5Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | MSI GeForce 8800GTS | 47" 1080P LCD
Work: 128GB Surface Pro | Brushed Graphite SB skin | MS Wedge mouse
lkailburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 03:08 PM   #377
cmdrdredd
Lifer
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 19,494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Majic 7 View Post
Downloaded yesterday, tried in place upgrade. Not so good results. Some of my Steam games wouldn't even start. Some would. After much screwing around I uninstalled Steam and all my games so I could move the steam folder back to my OS drive. Reinstalled Steam and Borderlands2 and Deus Ex, B2 didn't work before, Deus Ex did. Still the same. So I did a clean install and am now re-downloading my stuff. No steam yet, trying to get everything else in place first. 8 is kind of a pain to find stuff in but I'm getting there. One thing I haven't figured out yet is if you click on settings or even the built in PDF reader, I do like the built in, just hope it's not a security problem, the apps you used just keep running. Haven't figured out how to exit except to kill them in task manager. Ran into a problem enabling SLI in the control panel, I couldn't until I disabled a few running apps. ?
Steam seems to work fine for me, all my games seem fine. SLI didn't work right for me at first either. I ended up installing Nvidia drivers over the top and then everything worked. Odd...must have been an issue when the drivers transferred over to Windows 8. Are you talking about dragging the metro apps' window from the top down to the bottom? That's the equivalent of pressing the big red X on the desktop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tvdang7 View Post
Why can't i pin some programs to the start menu ,Or even find the programs......... like i have ventrilo ,The startmenu doesn't see where ventrilo is but its still on my desktop. Also i have steam on a seperate drive any way for the start menu to see that as well?
You can pin the folder to the start menu or create a shortcut and pin that. Just right click on it and you should have the option.
__________________
Asus Maximus V Gene | 3570k @ 4.5 | 8GB Samsung 30nm @ 2133 | EVGA GTX 670 FTW SLI @ 1230/6765
2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD | WD 300GB Velociraptor | Lite-On HBS212 BD-R | Corsair HX1000 PSU
Cooler Master HAF 932 | Yamakasi Catleap Q270 | Windows 8.1 Pro

Last edited by cmdrdredd; 11-01-2012 at 03:14 PM.
cmdrdredd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 03:31 PM   #378
abaez
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,147
Default

How do you uninstall/disable the native win8 flash? Anyone? Can't find anything on this.
abaez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 03:40 PM   #379
cmdrdredd
Lifer
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 19,494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abaez View Post
How do you uninstall/disable the native win8 flash? Anyone? Can't find anything on this.
I don't think you can. So someone like me who uses Chrome which has it's own flash support, is stuck with something there that doesn't need to be.

Adobe's PDF on the subject says the following. Basically it's embedded into IE10

Quote:
Adobe® Flash® Player ships as part of Windows 8, and is used by Modern IE and Modern IE in Desktop Mode. This
distribution mechanism has the following administrative implications:
• Flash Player is updated through Windows Update.
• Because it ships as part of the browser, you can't uninstall Flash Player, although you can disable it on user
computers.
• If you already have a Flash Player update mechanism (for example, using SMS, or CAB files), it will no longer work
in Windows 8.
• If your users have Windows 7, the Windows 8 upgrade install updates Flash Player, and maintains existing user
data (shared objects)
__________________
Asus Maximus V Gene | 3570k @ 4.5 | 8GB Samsung 30nm @ 2133 | EVGA GTX 670 FTW SLI @ 1230/6765
2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD | WD 300GB Velociraptor | Lite-On HBS212 BD-R | Corsair HX1000 PSU
Cooler Master HAF 932 | Yamakasi Catleap Q270 | Windows 8.1 Pro
cmdrdredd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 03:51 PM   #380
LOL_Wut_Axel
Diamond Member
 
LOL_Wut_Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: San Juan, PR
Posts: 4,269
Default

I found some other small annoyances: even though Start8 can disable all the hot corners, if your cursor goes to the top of the screen you still get the hand gesture for closing an app. When you're browsing, for example, this can become annoying because even though you're selecting a tab it does nothing. Another thing is that when you want to select an internet connection on the taskbar a stupid Metro menu pops from the left.

AFAIK there is no way to resolve these two.
__________________
Core i7-3770K | ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3 | OCZ Vertex 3 120GB, Seagate Barracuda 3TB | Sapphire Radeon HD 7950 Boost Dual-X, PNY GeForce GTX 465 | 16GB Kingston HyperX Genesis DDR3-1600 | Corsair TX750 V2 | Corsair Carbide 400R
LOL_Wut_Axel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 04:32 PM   #381
cmdrdredd
Lifer
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 19,494
Default

I'm not seeing the gesture you refer to at the top of my browser. I'm using Chrome, does that make a difference? The metro style bar to the right of the screen does pop up when I click my LAN connection on the task bar. If you right click it however you get the contextual menu with advanced options.

Does the metro bar that pops up change depending on the type of connection? I'm on Ethernet but say if I was on wifi would the information and options displayed be different?
__________________
Asus Maximus V Gene | 3570k @ 4.5 | 8GB Samsung 30nm @ 2133 | EVGA GTX 670 FTW SLI @ 1230/6765
2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD | WD 300GB Velociraptor | Lite-On HBS212 BD-R | Corsair HX1000 PSU
Cooler Master HAF 932 | Yamakasi Catleap Q270 | Windows 8.1 Pro
cmdrdredd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 05:36 PM   #382
abaez
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmdrdredd View Post
Adobe® Flash® Player ships as part of Windows 8, and is used by Modern IE and Modern IE in Desktop Mode. This
distribution mechanism has the following administrative implications:
• Flash Player is updated through Windows Update.
• Because it ships as part of the browser, you can't uninstall Flash Player, although you can disable it on user
computers.

• If you already have a Flash Player update mechanism (for example, using SMS, or CAB files), it will no longer work
in Windows 8.
• If your users have Windows 7, the Windows 8 upgrade install updates Flash Player, and maintains existing user
data (shared objects)
How can you do this?
abaez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 05:47 PM   #383
cmdrdredd
Lifer
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 19,494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abaez View Post
How can you do this?
Open IE and click the gear to enter settings. Click on manage add-ons. You will see an option for "Shockwave Flash Object". Disable that.
__________________
Asus Maximus V Gene | 3570k @ 4.5 | 8GB Samsung 30nm @ 2133 | EVGA GTX 670 FTW SLI @ 1230/6765
2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD | WD 300GB Velociraptor | Lite-On HBS212 BD-R | Corsair HX1000 PSU
Cooler Master HAF 932 | Yamakasi Catleap Q270 | Windows 8.1 Pro
cmdrdredd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 06:11 PM   #384
goodfella44
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Anyone know a way in the metro/start screen where it defaults to all apps/tiles shown? I like the look of having the smaller icons instead of right clicking and click all apps to see them.
goodfella44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 09:17 PM   #385
LOL_Wut_Axel
Diamond Member
 
LOL_Wut_Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: San Juan, PR
Posts: 4,269
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmdrdredd View Post
I'm not seeing the gesture you refer to at the top of my browser. I'm using Chrome, does that make a difference? The metro style bar to the right of the screen does pop up when I click my LAN connection on the task bar. If you right click it however you get the contextual menu with advanced options.

Does the metro bar that pops up change depending on the type of connection? I'm on Ethernet but say if I was on wifi would the information and options displayed be different?
The problem with the gesture on the top of the screen happens when the app is not running full screen. Oh well.

The Metro bar for internet connections sucks. I wish it'd be like in Windows 7.

__________________
Core i7-3770K | ASRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3 | OCZ Vertex 3 120GB, Seagate Barracuda 3TB | Sapphire Radeon HD 7950 Boost Dual-X, PNY GeForce GTX 465 | 16GB Kingston HyperX Genesis DDR3-1600 | Corsair TX750 V2 | Corsair Carbide 400R
LOL_Wut_Axel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 09:41 PM   #386
cmdrdredd
Lifer
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 19,494
Default

I don't see what sucks about it. It offers you your various wifi connection options so what else is missing? Granted there's no obvious options visible but as I don't use wifi on my windows 8 install I'm a bit lost as to what else there could be.
__________________
Asus Maximus V Gene | 3570k @ 4.5 | 8GB Samsung 30nm @ 2133 | EVGA GTX 670 FTW SLI @ 1230/6765
2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD | WD 300GB Velociraptor | Lite-On HBS212 BD-R | Corsair HX1000 PSU
Cooler Master HAF 932 | Yamakasi Catleap Q270 | Windows 8.1 Pro
cmdrdredd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 03:40 AM   #387
Rhonda the Sly
Senior Member
 
Rhonda the Sly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 600
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tvdang7 View Post
I can find it in file explorer and pin it to desktop task bar. But i dont see it under programs to pin it to the metro start menu.
I'm guessing then that Ventrillo is a portable app. Windows looks in the Start Menu folder to get lists of available apps and Ventrillo hasn't added an entry. Type 'shell:common start menu' (remove common to access your local menu folder) and place a link for Ventrillo somewhere.
__________________
Replaced old worthless sig with new worthless sig.
Rhonda the Sly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 07:29 AM   #388
oldsmoboat
Elite Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 46,237
Default

How do I scan a file for a virus? Before, you right clicked and selected scan.
oldsmoboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 09:46 AM   #389
Quantos
Senior Member
 
Quantos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montreal, QC, CA
Posts: 383
Default

Well, I plan on giving W8 a try on my desktop later today. I'll probably dual boot it for now, just in case! It's working pretty well so far on my laptop. The main fear I have for my desktop is the fact that I have a dual monitor setup. I've heard of some people disliking the way that's handled in W8.

I don't think I'll install a start menu replacement for now; I'd like to see if I can get the start screen the way I'd like it to work. Basically that would be with as few interactions with metro apps as possible. Let's see how that goes!
__________________
Lancool PC-K7 | Gentle Typhoons Cooling | ASUS P8Z77 | Intel 2700k | Noctua NH-D14 w/ PWM Noctua Fans | Samsung MV-3V4G3D/US | Seasonic SS-660XP2 |120GB OCZ Agility 3 | 1TB & 2TB WD Caviar Blacks | MSI GTX670 PE | 2x ASUS VH242H | Mionix Naos 5000 | Beyerdynamic MX300

Quantos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 10:47 AM   #390
lkailburn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 338
Default

Just did my 3rd computer, the living room PC. This time did a clean install on bare HDD, using the 'upgrade' DVD I had created earlier.
A couple things on this one:
-this mobo has an onboard realtek wifi, which 8 did not have drivers for. (ugh aren't we past this yet?). so I went out and grabbed 64bit 7 drivers which worked fine.
-under activation it just says product id: not available so I'm not entirely sure if it's properly activated or not.

-Luke
__________________
Gaming: Asrock Z77 Extreme4 | i5 3570K | 8GB DDR3 | HIS IceQ 7870 2GB |OCZ 700w | Adata 120GB SSD | Win7 64bit | BenQ XL2420t 24" @ 1920x1080 120hz 5ms
Netflix: Asus P5ke-wifi | Intel Core2Quad Q9300 @ 2.5Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | MSI GeForce 8800GTS | 47" 1080P LCD
Work: 128GB Surface Pro | Brushed Graphite SB skin | MS Wedge mouse
lkailburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 11:07 AM   #391
abaez
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,147
Default

It's not. Try this: http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2279344
abaez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 11:25 AM   #392
lkailburn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 338
Default

Thanks. Now shows as activated
__________________
Gaming: Asrock Z77 Extreme4 | i5 3570K | 8GB DDR3 | HIS IceQ 7870 2GB |OCZ 700w | Adata 120GB SSD | Win7 64bit | BenQ XL2420t 24" @ 1920x1080 120hz 5ms
Netflix: Asus P5ke-wifi | Intel Core2Quad Q9300 @ 2.5Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | MSI GeForce 8800GTS | 47" 1080P LCD
Work: 128GB Surface Pro | Brushed Graphite SB skin | MS Wedge mouse
lkailburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 10:49 AM   #393
oldsmoboat
Elite Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 46,237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsmoboat View Post
...

Not comfortable not being able to right click and scan a file. So I disabled Defender and installed AVG...
That was in the Preview version. I now have the full version.

I still want to be able to scan single, downloaded files and found this:
http://www.guidingtech.com/14276/add...8-context-menu

They lost me here:
"Step 5: Now create a new sub key under WindowsDefender and modify the data of the default DWORD to “CProgram Files\Windows Defender\MpCmdRun.exe” -scan -scantype 3 -SignatureUpdate -file %1."

DWORD? I am not seeing that.
Anyone try this and get it to work?
oldsmoboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 11:04 AM   #394
njdevilsfan87
Golden Member
 
njdevilsfan87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,287
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsedlak View Post
This still works... and the search is faster.
No it isn't. I have Win8 on my VM farm and it takes longer to hover my mouse over the right portion of the screen and wait for the menu to pop up and search something through it than it does to click start and search something on my Win7 gaming machine (both OS on SSDs). The search times feel pretty much identical, but Win7 is just more convenient to actually make the search.

It feels like it could be a great OS, but right now I can't get over start screen being the mandatory start button. The start screen should have just been an additional button (optional) in the task bar.

I don't regularly use the VM farm since all it does it just run VMs within Workstation 9 without much interference from me, so I can leave it. But Win8 is absolutely not being installed on my gaming machine for the time being.
__________________
Gaming :::::: 3770k delid+CLU 4.6ghz 1.2v raystorm wc | z77-extreme6 | 32gb ddr3 | sli ek fc-titan | 2x120b ssd | 2tb-raid1 | 1300w g2 | u2713hm | xl2420te [win7 pro]

Last edited by njdevilsfan87; 11-04-2012 at 11:12 AM.
njdevilsfan87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 01:02 PM   #395
ViRGE
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
ViRGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,078
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsmoboat View Post
That was in the Preview version. I now have the full version.

I still want to be able to scan single, downloaded files and found this:
http://www.guidingtech.com/14276/add...8-context-menu

They lost me here:
"Step 5: Now create a new sub key under WindowsDefender and modify the data of the default DWORD to “CProgram Files\Windows Defender\MpCmdRun.exe” -scan -scantype 3 -SignatureUpdate -file %1."

DWORD? I am not seeing that.
Anyone try this and get it to work?
When you create the Subkey an empty DWORD should be created by default. If not, create a new DWORD (right-click - > new -> DWORD).
__________________
ViRGE
Team Anandtech: Assimilating a computer near you!
GameStop - An upscale specialized pawnshop that happens to sell new games on the side
Todd the Wraith: On Fruit Bowls - I hope they prove [to be] as delicious as the farmers who grew them

Last edited by ViRGE; 11-04-2012 at 01:06 PM.
ViRGE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 05:22 PM   #396
oldsmoboat
Elite Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 46,237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViRGE View Post
When you create the Subkey an empty DWORD should be created by default. If not, create a new DWORD (right-click - > new -> DWORD).
They don't say what to name the sub key. Does it make a difference?
oldsmoboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 05:52 PM   #397
rsutoratosu
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,248
Default

I dont know if I'm using this pos right so far.

When I open an attachment ie picture or pdf, from a web browser, IE 10. It loads the picture in full screen, I hit escape, it goes to the photo wizard, does not bring me back to ie, when I alt f4 to close the photo wizard, it brings me back to the metro menu, so i gotta hit like 50 things to get back to the ie window.. wtf
rsutoratosu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 06:15 PM   #398
cmdrdredd
Lifer
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 19,494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by njdevilsfan87 View Post
No it isn't. I have Win8 on my VM farm and it takes longer to hover my mouse over the right portion of the screen and wait for the menu to pop up and search something through it than it does to click start and search something on my Win7 gaming machine (both OS on SSDs). The search times feel pretty much identical, but Win7 is just more convenient to actually make the search.

It feels like it could be a great OS, but right now I can't get over start screen being the mandatory start button. The start screen should have just been an additional button (optional) in the task bar.

I don't regularly use the VM farm since all it does it just run VMs within Workstation 9 without much interference from me, so I can leave it. But Win8 is absolutely not being installed on my gaming machine for the time being.
Windows+C key is faster
__________________
Asus Maximus V Gene | 3570k @ 4.5 | 8GB Samsung 30nm @ 2133 | EVGA GTX 670 FTW SLI @ 1230/6765
2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD | WD 300GB Velociraptor | Lite-On HBS212 BD-R | Corsair HX1000 PSU
Cooler Master HAF 932 | Yamakasi Catleap Q270 | Windows 8.1 Pro
cmdrdredd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 06:18 PM   #399
ViRGE
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
ViRGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,078
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsmoboat View Post
They don't say what to name the sub key. Does it make a difference?
The whole thing is poorly phrased by them. You're creating a new DWORD, which they stupidly call a subkey.

In fact, just take the following code, dump it into a .reg file, and execute that.

Code:
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\folder\shell\WindowsDefender]
"MUIVerb"="Scan With Windows Defender"
"Icon"="%ProgramFiles%\\Windows Defender\\EppManifest.dll"
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\folder\shell\WindowsDefender\Command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Windows Defender\\MpCmdRun.exe\" -scan -scantype 3 -SignatureUpdate -file %1"
__________________
ViRGE
Team Anandtech: Assimilating a computer near you!
GameStop - An upscale specialized pawnshop that happens to sell new games on the side
Todd the Wraith: On Fruit Bowls - I hope they prove [to be] as delicious as the farmers who grew them
ViRGE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 06:32 PM   #400
oldsmoboat
Elite Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 46,237
Default

Thanks ViRGE.
Couldn't get it to work. I went to the bottom of the page to leave a comment and it seems, it doesn't work for anyone...

Last edited by oldsmoboat; 11-04-2012 at 06:36 PM.
oldsmoboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.