Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-04-2012, 05:24 AM   #1
Swachhand95
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Default Need the best graphic card between 10-15k Rupees

Hey Guys!
I am new to this forum. I currently have a GTX 550 Ti and now I want to upgrade.
My budget is between 10-15K Rupees.
I want the best graphic card in this range.
It should run new games like Crysis 3 without lag on Max settings.
The max resolution of my monitor is 1360 x 768 and I wont upgrade it soon.

CPU-Core i5 2400k @ 3.4Ghz
RAM-4GB Transcend
PSU-500Watts
I wont be using SLI or Crossfire
I also would like to overclock the card in future.

Thank you in advance

Last edited by Swachhand95; 11-04-2012 at 05:31 AM.
Swachhand95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 05:43 AM   #2
raghu78
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swachhand95 View Post
Hey Guys!
PSU-500Watts
I wont be using SLI or Crossfire
I also would like to overclock the card in future.
Thank you in advance
what brand and model PSU do you have. what amps does the psu provide on +12v rail. for Rs. 15,000 the HD 7850 2GB is the card to get. get a HD 7850 card with a good cooler like sapphire dual x or msi twin frozer. But that depends on your PSU quality.
raghu78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 06:58 AM   #3
Swachhand95
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raghu78 View Post
what brand and model PSU do you have. what amps does the psu provide on +12v rail. for Rs. 15,000 the HD 7850 2GB is the card to get. get a HD 7850 card with a good cooler like sapphire dual x or msi twin frozer. But that depends on your PSU quality.
PSU brand is V.I.P

It provides 18A + 18A on the +12v rail

I have this motherboard http://www.flipkart.com/gigabyte-ga-..._motherboard_2 and the HD 7850 is PCI 3.0 will it work and deliver the same performance on my motherboard?
I am goin to upgrade my motherboard after 4-5 months.
Swachhand95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 07:25 AM   #4
Jaydip
Diamond Member
 
Jaydip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,299
Default

Yup it will run fine.Check this http://www.flipkart.com/msi-amd-r785...er=from-search Actually after checking your res I would recommend either one of this http://www.flipkart.com/zotac-nvidia...6-d990bfe84849
http://www.flipkart.com/msi-amd-r777...er=from-search
__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit || i7 4770K @ 4.2 with CM V6-GT || MSI Z87 GD 65||MSI Gaming N780 TF 3GD5/OC GeForce GTX 780|| Corsair Vengeance 16GB 1600 || WD Cavier Black 1TB FAEX X2|| HAF-X || Corsair TX750 V2 ||AL MX 5021E || DELL U2713HM||SideWinder X4||Razer DA

Last edited by Jaydip; 11-04-2012 at 07:37 AM.
Jaydip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 09:47 AM   #5
raghu78
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swachhand95 View Post
PSU brand is V.I.P

It provides 18A + 18A on the +12v rail

I have this motherboard http://www.flipkart.com/gigabyte-ga-..._motherboard_2 and the HD 7850 is PCI 3.0 will it work and deliver the same performance on my motherboard?
I am goin to upgrade my motherboard after 4-5 months.
Can you post a picture of the PSU label. whats the combined amps on both 12v rails. is it 36A or lesser. the msi power edition HD 7850 is a fantastic card.
raghu78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 09:54 AM   #6
Swachhand95
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaydip View Post
The new GTX 650 Sucks! It gives the same performance as the GTX 550 Ti which I currently own.

Regarding the HD 7770, as I said in my first post - I want to play Crysis 3 at maxed out settings at 1360*768 Resolution, which wouldnt be possible with the HD 7770
Swachhand95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 09:59 AM   #7
Jaydip
Diamond Member
 
Jaydip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,299
Default

It a Ti so it will be faster than your 550 but it won't be a worthwhile upgrade(I missed your existing card details).So go for the msi pe 7850.
__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit || i7 4770K @ 4.2 with CM V6-GT || MSI Z87 GD 65||MSI Gaming N780 TF 3GD5/OC GeForce GTX 780|| Corsair Vengeance 16GB 1600 || WD Cavier Black 1TB FAEX X2|| HAF-X || Corsair TX750 V2 ||AL MX 5021E || DELL U2713HM||SideWinder X4||Razer DA
Jaydip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 10:00 AM   #8
Swachhand95
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raghu78 View Post
Can you post a picture of the PSU label. whats the combined amps on both 12v rails. is it 36A or lesser. the msi power edition HD 7850 is a fantastic card.

The +12 Volt rail provides (18+18) Amperes = 36 Amperes and 216W + 216W = 432W
The -12 Volt rail provides 0.5 Amperes and 6W


I dont have a PCI 3.0 Motherboard will it still work?
Swachhand95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 10:06 AM   #9
Jaydip
Diamond Member
 
Jaydip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,299
Default

It will its a PCIE gen 3 slot.Check your motherboard specs.
__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit || i7 4770K @ 4.2 with CM V6-GT || MSI Z87 GD 65||MSI Gaming N780 TF 3GD5/OC GeForce GTX 780|| Corsair Vengeance 16GB 1600 || WD Cavier Black 1TB FAEX X2|| HAF-X || Corsair TX750 V2 ||AL MX 5021E || DELL U2713HM||SideWinder X4||Razer DA
Jaydip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 10:10 AM   #10
Swachhand95
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaydip View Post
It will its a PCIE gen 3 slot.Check your motherboard specs.
But its written:
EXPANSION SLOTS
PCIe x1 Slots, Generation: 2, 2.0
PCIe x16 Slots, Generation: 1, Running at x16
Swachhand95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 10:21 AM   #11
Jaydip
Diamond Member
 
Jaydip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,299
Default

Check GB http://www.gigabyte.in/products/prod...px?pid=3970#sp
__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit || i7 4770K @ 4.2 with CM V6-GT || MSI Z87 GD 65||MSI Gaming N780 TF 3GD5/OC GeForce GTX 780|| Corsair Vengeance 16GB 1600 || WD Cavier Black 1TB FAEX X2|| HAF-X || Corsair TX750 V2 ||AL MX 5021E || DELL U2713HM||SideWinder X4||Razer DA
Jaydip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 10:27 AM   #12
Swachhand95
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaydip View Post
Thank you my friend!! For letting me know! I was under the impression that my motherboard doesnt have PCIE Gen 3 because nothing about it was written on the box. Thank You once again!!
Swachhand95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 10:32 AM   #13
Swachhand95
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Default

So I'll finalize on getting the MSI R7850 2GB GDDR5 Power Edition Overclocked to 950Mhz.
Maybe after 6-7 months I'll get a new motherboard and one more R7850 and use crossfire
Ill also need to get a new PSU.

Thank you Jaydip and raghu78
Swachhand95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 10:33 AM   #14
Swachhand95
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Default

*Just Asking*

How do I overclock the card if I ever need to ?
Swachhand95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 10:37 AM   #15
Jaydip
Diamond Member
 
Jaydip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,299
Default

Check this thread wealth of info http://forums.anandtech.com/showthre...highlight=7850
__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit || i7 4770K @ 4.2 with CM V6-GT || MSI Z87 GD 65||MSI Gaming N780 TF 3GD5/OC GeForce GTX 780|| Corsair Vengeance 16GB 1600 || WD Cavier Black 1TB FAEX X2|| HAF-X || Corsair TX750 V2 ||AL MX 5021E || DELL U2713HM||SideWinder X4||Razer DA
Jaydip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 10:46 AM   #16
Swachhand95
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Default

Will H61 be able to overclock? Or does it require any other chipset? Also will Core i5 2400 bottleneck 7850 or vice-versa?
Swachhand95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 10:51 AM   #17
Jaydip
Diamond Member
 
Jaydip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,299
Default

It will OC just fine.Your processor won't hold you back
__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit || i7 4770K @ 4.2 with CM V6-GT || MSI Z87 GD 65||MSI Gaming N780 TF 3GD5/OC GeForce GTX 780|| Corsair Vengeance 16GB 1600 || WD Cavier Black 1TB FAEX X2|| HAF-X || Corsair TX750 V2 ||AL MX 5021E || DELL U2713HM||SideWinder X4||Razer DA
Jaydip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 11:03 AM   #18
Swachhand95
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tweakboy View Post
With that low resolution all you need is a 560 Ti or 660 Ti . a GTX690 or ATI 7950 is really pointless at that low low resolution.

Crysis 3 will fly at max settings on that resolution and video card I suggested. gl
I am getting a HD 7850 NOT A HD 7950! and GTX 660Ti costs way much more and isnt in my budget
Swachhand95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 11:07 AM   #19
aaksheytalwar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,137
Default

Get at least 8gb ram.

Get at least a quality psu like seasonic or corsair. VIP isn't that good.

7850 is the minimum I would recommend even if it means waiting a little to save more.

And without a proper psu or 8gb ram the gpu can't do anything.
__________________
3770k @ 4.3 with H100i, Asus Z77 Deluxe, Samsung 30nm 4x4gb ddr3 @ 1866 9-9-9-28 1T, MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G, Coolermaster Silent Pro Hybrid 1300 watts, Crucial M4 512gb, 3x Seagate 7200.14 3TB each
aaksheytalwar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 11:08 AM   #20
aaksheytalwar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,137
Default

7850 costs around 14-16k inr.
__________________
3770k @ 4.3 with H100i, Asus Z77 Deluxe, Samsung 30nm 4x4gb ddr3 @ 1866 9-9-9-28 1T, MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G, Coolermaster Silent Pro Hybrid 1300 watts, Crucial M4 512gb, 3x Seagate 7200.14 3TB each
aaksheytalwar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 01:20 PM   #21
Swachhand95
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaksheytalwar View Post
Get at least 8gb ram.

Get at least a quality psu like seasonic or corsair. VIP isn't that good.

7850 is the minimum I would recommend even if it means waiting a little to save more.

And without a proper psu or 8gb ram the gpu can't do anything.
I dont have money dude Yes going to upgrade my RAM to 12GB too.(4GB Transcend + 8GB Corsair Vengeance or GSkill RipjawX)
Swachhand95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 02:26 PM   #22
aaksheytalwar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,137
Default

These are the bare essentials. Going with a 6870 instead will means almost half the performance of an oced 7850.
__________________
3770k @ 4.3 with H100i, Asus Z77 Deluxe, Samsung 30nm 4x4gb ddr3 @ 1866 9-9-9-28 1T, MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G, Coolermaster Silent Pro Hybrid 1300 watts, Crucial M4 512gb, 3x Seagate 7200.14 3TB each
aaksheytalwar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 09:27 PM   #23
raghu78
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swachhand95 View Post
I dont have money dude Yes going to upgrade my RAM to 12GB too.(4GB Transcend + 8GB Corsair Vengeance or GSkill RipjawX)
there is no need to upgrade. 4 GB RAM is enough for a gaming PC. Unless you are running apps that use more RAM its a waste.
raghu78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 04:40 AM   #24
Swachhand95
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raghu78 View Post
there is no need to upgrade. 4 GB RAM is enough for a gaming PC. Unless you are running apps that use more RAM its a waste.
Yes I know. Actually I use After Effects a lot! So I need to render out vids which needs more ram for faster rendering
Swachhand95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 05:32 AM   #25
Jaydip
Diamond Member
 
Jaydip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,299
Default

Rams are pretty cheap today so there is little reason not to buy more.Probably later you can upgrade that.
__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit || i7 4770K @ 4.2 with CM V6-GT || MSI Z87 GD 65||MSI Gaming N780 TF 3GD5/OC GeForce GTX 780|| Corsair Vengeance 16GB 1600 || WD Cavier Black 1TB FAEX X2|| HAF-X || Corsair TX750 V2 ||AL MX 5021E || DELL U2713HM||SideWinder X4||Razer DA
Jaydip is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.