Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-03-2012, 06:42 PM   #1
JETninja
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 352
Default New Home - onQ System Questions and Help needed!

Hi guys, first home with a built in Wired Data ports. Built in '03, it has a full "onQ" system from back then. In the past if only ran Wireless with Win7's built in Network sharing. Some time in the future I plan on adding a Media Server, but right now I only want Internet Data to the Ports, a Son and I race in Online Leagues and need the solid connection.

In the Pics you'll see the Panel. L/H middle has the Video section. Top right on down is: 1) Test Switch/Bridge 2) Wide Area Network 3) 8 Port Network Interface. Bottom Left is the Security System Circuit Board and the back up Battery to the right of it.

I think the Bridge and Wide Area Network panels are in primary use for the Security System looking at the Panel.

My thought is if I add a Cable Modem (I have Comcast Infinity) and plug into the middle bottom Jack of the Wide Area Network panel that I'll then have internet to all 8 ports in lower panel? My Hope is the Middle Panel is tied behind the panel to the 8 Port panel behind it. I see no power in the cabinet for the Cable modem, but there is a Outlet right below it, and an un-used Cable (Yellow) above in the Cabinet.

Am I correct in my assumption or do I need to do something else?

Thanks a ton for any help!



__________________
JET

New Game PC running!
ASUS P7P55D-E - i5-760 - Corsair A70 - eVGA GTX460 1GB FTW - 8GB GSkill 1333 DDR3 - 2x1TB Seagate 7200rpm, 2TB Samsung F4 - Lite-On SATA 24X DVD Burner - Corsair 650TX - Antec 900 - 24" 1080P ASUS VW246H

Retired...
ABIT NF7-S 2.0 - XP-M 1700+ @ 2.4Ghz - Alpha PAL-8045 - SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 3850 512MB - 2X1GB Ocz PC3200 2-3-2-5 @200 FSB -3 SATA HD's, 1 IEDE - Lite-On 16X DVD - NEC 2500A 8X +/-DVDR - Rosewill RT550, Antec SX-800, Win7 HP.
JETninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 07:31 PM   #2
remixedcat
Member
 
remixedcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 52
Default

you would need a router for that as well as a wireless access point.

For a large house I definitely recommend AMPED WIRELESS as they have hardcore coverage and lots of features. I have one of thier wireless access points and the coverage is awesome.thier routers have awesome throughput as well for gaming. R20000G is what you would get. Very nice. That would plug into the switch.
remixedcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 08:11 PM   #3
JETninja
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 352
Default

So I would need to go Cable Modem > Router > Into one of the middle board Ports?

There are no more open ports to plug into the top unit (switch). The Grey Wire goes from it to the Security board, and the Red Wire goes from it (switch) the middle board (labeled Wide Area Network)

Where would I plug the Router into?
__________________
JET

New Game PC running!
ASUS P7P55D-E - i5-760 - Corsair A70 - eVGA GTX460 1GB FTW - 8GB GSkill 1333 DDR3 - 2x1TB Seagate 7200rpm, 2TB Samsung F4 - Lite-On SATA 24X DVD Burner - Corsair 650TX - Antec 900 - 24" 1080P ASUS VW246H

Retired...
ABIT NF7-S 2.0 - XP-M 1700+ @ 2.4Ghz - Alpha PAL-8045 - SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 3850 512MB - 2X1GB Ocz PC3200 2-3-2-5 @200 FSB -3 SATA HD's, 1 IEDE - Lite-On 16X DVD - NEC 2500A 8X +/-DVDR - Rosewill RT550, Antec SX-800, Win7 HP.
JETninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 08:27 PM   #4
remixedcat
Member
 
remixedcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 52
Default

yes, it would be the WAN one.
remixedcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 08:44 PM   #5
JETninja
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 352
Default

Hmmm...well its not working. I have the Cable Modem hooked up and going into my Buffalo G300N, and a Ethernet line going from it into the middle board. Have tried both WAN ports with no success. Previous peeps here where an old couple that only ran Wireless, so really don't know if its ever been tested or ran...I know the connections prior to that are OK, the Router is putting out a fine Wireless signal...

If you look at the Switch, its wired far right "line in"...and #2 -#6 are wired going up somewhere. The WAN is wired on the r/h line in, and #1 & #2 are wired and going somewhere.

On another note, once I get this figured out and working, anyone know a way I can get the Security system to say ping a PC somehow so it calls or texts a Phone? Just a thought...
__________________
JET

New Game PC running!
ASUS P7P55D-E - i5-760 - Corsair A70 - eVGA GTX460 1GB FTW - 8GB GSkill 1333 DDR3 - 2x1TB Seagate 7200rpm, 2TB Samsung F4 - Lite-On SATA 24X DVD Burner - Corsair 650TX - Antec 900 - 24" 1080P ASUS VW246H

Retired...
ABIT NF7-S 2.0 - XP-M 1700+ @ 2.4Ghz - Alpha PAL-8045 - SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 3850 512MB - 2X1GB Ocz PC3200 2-3-2-5 @200 FSB -3 SATA HD's, 1 IEDE - Lite-On 16X DVD - NEC 2500A 8X +/-DVDR - Rosewill RT550, Antec SX-800, Win7 HP.

Last edited by JETninja; 11-03-2012 at 09:40 PM.
JETninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 10:33 PM   #6
Cabletek
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 173
Default

The top two boards [with blue cat5]are for phone, the ports are for alarm dial tone seizure set up and bridging to another board like the red cable does.

the bottom set with whiteish cat5, is Ethernet but its just a patch bay basically. IE you need to feed each port you want hot. IN essence you have a 4 port router so you can light up 4 ports or light up an 8 port switch then light up all 8 from that. Or buy a 8 port router and skip the switch.
Cabletek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 10:34 PM   #7
remixedcat
Member
 
remixedcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 52
Default

that is weird the way they have it because typically you run the cable>modem>router>switch>wired pcs and security and other devices
remixedcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 11:01 PM   #8
JETninja
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cabletek View Post
The top two boards [with blue cat5]are for phone, the ports are for alarm dial tone seizure set up and bridging to another board like the red cable does.

the bottom set with whiteish cat5, is Ethernet but its just a patch bay basically. IE you need to feed each port you want hot. IN essence you have a 4 port router so you can light up 4 ports or light up an 8 port switch then light up all 8 from that. Or buy a 8 port router and skip the switch.

Ahh...so you're saying I go from Cable Modem>8 port router>one line each into every port.

That makes sense looking at it now.

Thanks a ton! Off to buy a simple router!
__________________
JET

New Game PC running!
ASUS P7P55D-E - i5-760 - Corsair A70 - eVGA GTX460 1GB FTW - 8GB GSkill 1333 DDR3 - 2x1TB Seagate 7200rpm, 2TB Samsung F4 - Lite-On SATA 24X DVD Burner - Corsair 650TX - Antec 900 - 24" 1080P ASUS VW246H

Retired...
ABIT NF7-S 2.0 - XP-M 1700+ @ 2.4Ghz - Alpha PAL-8045 - SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 3850 512MB - 2X1GB Ocz PC3200 2-3-2-5 @200 FSB -3 SATA HD's, 1 IEDE - Lite-On 16X DVD - NEC 2500A 8X +/-DVDR - Rosewill RT550, Antec SX-800, Win7 HP.
JETninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 09:45 PM   #9
JETninja
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 352
Default

Ok, no pics, but I got it up and running. Picked up a D-Link DL-R860 on sale at Newegg, and lots of Cat 6 patch cables. Stuffed all that and my Surfboard Docsis 3.0 modem in that cabinet. So far every port seems to be working good except one under the desk in the kitchen, I'll troubleshoot it soon.

Bad news, my Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N finally died... resetting does not help. So I ordered a WZR-300HP.

Question, gonna pick up a 2nd Cable modem for this Wireless Router, any issues with running 2 Cable Modem's with Comcast? We have to have wireless for the laptops, phones, wife's iPad, and some future TV's....

And thanks for the help!

JET
__________________
JET

New Game PC running!
ASUS P7P55D-E - i5-760 - Corsair A70 - eVGA GTX460 1GB FTW - 8GB GSkill 1333 DDR3 - 2x1TB Seagate 7200rpm, 2TB Samsung F4 - Lite-On SATA 24X DVD Burner - Corsair 650TX - Antec 900 - 24" 1080P ASUS VW246H

Retired...
ABIT NF7-S 2.0 - XP-M 1700+ @ 2.4Ghz - Alpha PAL-8045 - SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 3850 512MB - 2X1GB Ocz PC3200 2-3-2-5 @200 FSB -3 SATA HD's, 1 IEDE - Lite-On 16X DVD - NEC 2500A 8X +/-DVDR - Rosewill RT550, Antec SX-800, Win7 HP.
JETninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 09:53 PM   #10
Cabletek
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 173
Default uhh 2 modems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JETninja View Post
Ok, no pics, but I got it up and running. Picked up a D-Link DL-R860 on sale at Newegg, and lots of Cat 6 patch cables. Stuffed all that and my Surfboard Docsis 3.0 modem in that cabinet. So far every port seems to be working good except one under the desk in the kitchen, I'll troubleshoot it soon.

Bad news, my Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N finally died... resetting does not help. So I ordered a WZR-300HP.

Question, gonna pick up a 2nd Cable modem for this Wireless Router, any issues with running 2 Cable Modem's with Comcast? We have to have wireless for the laptops, phones, wife's iPad, and some future TV's....

And thanks for the help!

JET

You will have to pay for a second account ie if HSI on your bill is $45/month you will have two separate bills for $45/month thus $90/month. You can just put wireless access points at the rooms where the Ethernet cat5 already runs? If it is a bandwidth issue you'll probably find upping the subscription speed cheaper.

Why exactly would you want to do this? IE what are you trying to accomplish?

For the whole less than 4 feet patch cables cat6 was overkill. But it works.

Last edited by Cabletek; 11-10-2012 at 09:57 PM.
Cabletek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 10:06 PM   #11
JETninja
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 352
Default

Well I tried hooking up the Router to one of the access ports, and it would not pass the signal. I tried resetting to default settings, it still wouldn't allow other pc's to connect to it wirelessly. You could see it, but not connect.

What would be the best way to connect the new wireless router and what settings do I need so it passes along the signal to the wireless side?

And I get all my cables at Monoprice...its penny's
__________________
JET

New Game PC running!
ASUS P7P55D-E - i5-760 - Corsair A70 - eVGA GTX460 1GB FTW - 8GB GSkill 1333 DDR3 - 2x1TB Seagate 7200rpm, 2TB Samsung F4 - Lite-On SATA 24X DVD Burner - Corsair 650TX - Antec 900 - 24" 1080P ASUS VW246H

Retired...
ABIT NF7-S 2.0 - XP-M 1700+ @ 2.4Ghz - Alpha PAL-8045 - SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 3850 512MB - 2X1GB Ocz PC3200 2-3-2-5 @200 FSB -3 SATA HD's, 1 IEDE - Lite-On 16X DVD - NEC 2500A 8X +/-DVDR - Rosewill RT550, Antec SX-800, Win7 HP.

Last edited by JETninja; 11-10-2012 at 10:08 PM.
JETninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 09:10 AM   #12
Cabletek
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 173
Default

So wait you have a modem, into a router in the smart panel [on-q is a brand nothing more] then you have a second router?
Cabletek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 01:28 PM   #13
JETninja
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 352
Default

Correct, I have a high bandwidth splitter from the TV distribution inlet cable, into a Surfboard DOCSIS 3.0 Router > D-Link 8 port Router > all 8 distribution ports shown in the pics above. So wired internet is working great, no lay in online racing games or PS3 games.

Now I need to also add a 802.11 G/N signal for the laptops, phones, etc..
__________________
JET

New Game PC running!
ASUS P7P55D-E - i5-760 - Corsair A70 - eVGA GTX460 1GB FTW - 8GB GSkill 1333 DDR3 - 2x1TB Seagate 7200rpm, 2TB Samsung F4 - Lite-On SATA 24X DVD Burner - Corsair 650TX - Antec 900 - 24" 1080P ASUS VW246H

Retired...
ABIT NF7-S 2.0 - XP-M 1700+ @ 2.4Ghz - Alpha PAL-8045 - SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 3850 512MB - 2X1GB Ocz PC3200 2-3-2-5 @200 FSB -3 SATA HD's, 1 IEDE - Lite-On 16X DVD - NEC 2500A 8X +/-DVDR - Rosewill RT550, Antec SX-800, Win7 HP.
JETninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 11:29 PM   #14
Cabletek
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JETninja View Post
Correct, I have a high bandwidth splitter from the TV distribution inlet cable, into a Surfboard DOCSIS 3.0 Router > D-Link 8 port Router > all 8 distribution ports shown in the pics above. So wired internet is working great, no lay in online racing games or PS3 games.

Now I need to also add a 802.11 G/N signal for the laptops, phones, etc..

You really do not want to use a second router, its possible but it introduces a complication of multiple NAT unless it supports bridge mode. It also costs more than you need to pay to just get wireless just lookup wireless access point. and if you need more wired ports just buy a wired switch and put it before the WAP.

bridge mode, generally turn of DHCP and do not use the router input port, but rather one of the extra switch ports as the input and it makes it a switch instead of a gateway device, as long as the switch half can run to the wireless, not all of them can for some reason. Some of them even have a setting you turn on called bridge or similar to enable the wireless and ports to act like a switch and WAP.

http://inmethod.com/forum/posts/list/908.page

Some of this is specific to DSL, such as PPPOE, but for the most part it explains what you way run into in a home system, in business it generally is done on purpose to divide up the network but at home its generally an accident and causes some issues particularly with gaming which it sounds like you intend to do..
Cabletek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 11:07 PM   #15
JETninja
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 352
Default

Got it up and working good now. Added a new Buffalo HZR-300HP and set it up as an AP, turned off DHCP and gave it a IP with-in range of the TP-Link router. All is working and the wife and kids are happy.

Thanks for the help and idea's!
__________________
JET

New Game PC running!
ASUS P7P55D-E - i5-760 - Corsair A70 - eVGA GTX460 1GB FTW - 8GB GSkill 1333 DDR3 - 2x1TB Seagate 7200rpm, 2TB Samsung F4 - Lite-On SATA 24X DVD Burner - Corsair 650TX - Antec 900 - 24" 1080P ASUS VW246H

Retired...
ABIT NF7-S 2.0 - XP-M 1700+ @ 2.4Ghz - Alpha PAL-8045 - SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 3850 512MB - 2X1GB Ocz PC3200 2-3-2-5 @200 FSB -3 SATA HD's, 1 IEDE - Lite-On 16X DVD - NEC 2500A 8X +/-DVDR - Rosewill RT550, Antec SX-800, Win7 HP.
JETninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.