Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > PC Gaming

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-02-2012, 03:12 PM   #51
AtenRa
Diamond Member
 
AtenRa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 6,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0___________0 View Post
You're under a NDA, I'd remove those pics.
I haven't signed an NDA for the Crysis 3 Closed Alpha
AtenRa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 03:31 PM   #52
AMDZen
Lifer
 
AMDZen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 12,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0___________0 View Post
You're under a NDA, I'd remove those pics.
Are you serial?

Man, people are uptight in the Gaming forums. Now I remember why I don't post around here too often.
__________________
Atheism Is a Religion Like Abstinence Is a Sex Position
Yum

Gaming Computer - i5 - 2500k @ 4.6 Ghz | Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3P | G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600 | MSI GTX 480 | Win7 x64
AMDZen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 05:03 PM   #53
0___________0
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtenRa View Post
I haven't signed an NDA for the Crysis 3 Closed Alpha
Crytek staff posted on the mycrysis forums not to share information/media, just letting you know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMDZen View Post
Are you serial?

Man, people are uptight in the Gaming forums. Now I remember why I don't post around here too often.
His player ID is in the screenshots, just informing him, sorry that gets your panties in a knot.
0___________0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 08:31 PM   #54
badb0y
Diamond Member
 
badb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,800
Default

Shit I missed it, if anyone got any extras let me know please, thanks.
__________________
i7 2600k @ 4.4 ghz with NH-D14 - GTX 780 SLI (Stock) - 12GB DDR3 1600 G.Skill Ripjaws RAM - SilverStone SG10 - NZXT Hale90 750W PSU -ASUS Maximus V Gene - Crucial MX100 512GB
Heatware: badboydiablo 23-0-0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil deGrasse Tyson
God is an ever-receding pocket of scientific ignorance.
badb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 11:21 PM   #55
TechBoyJK
Lifer
 
TechBoyJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 13,529
Default

games running pretty damn well imho. action so far is good. I love pulling the shields off the pods and using them for cover... and when shit gets real you melee with the shield then power throw it at someone. wrecks shit
__________________
Originally posted by: n0cmonkey
You're being difficult. You have not provided us with the information we need to troubleshoot the problem. You have not given us errors, you're vague about where the problem is, you are not answering the questions we ask. In short, you DON'T KNOW HOW TO THINK. Give back that piece of paper you think makes your intelligent, apologize, destroy your computer and go live in the woods kid.
TechBoyJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 12:05 PM   #56
TechBoyJK
Lifer
 
TechBoyJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 13,529
Default

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hmy0j...ature=youtu.be
__________________
Originally posted by: n0cmonkey
You're being difficult. You have not provided us with the information we need to troubleshoot the problem. You have not given us errors, you're vague about where the problem is, you are not answering the questions we ask. In short, you DON'T KNOW HOW TO THINK. Give back that piece of paper you think makes your intelligent, apologize, destroy your computer and go live in the woods kid.
TechBoyJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 07:10 PM   #57
0___________0
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TechBoyJK View Post
That guy needs to use reflex sights/ADS/scope, without it the spread is insane, you can't compete. Hip firing is ineffective.
0___________0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 09:36 PM   #58
gorcorps
aka Brandon
 
gorcorps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South Bend
Posts: 25,805
Default

I wish I could break some NDA and talk about it, unfortunately it force closes so much I can't play
__________________
-So sayeth Brandon, knower of things
PSN: gorcorps|||Steam: gorcorps
HEATWARE
gorcorps is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 10:43 PM   #59
leper84
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 619
Default

Can anyone say if there is any real improvement in the graphics? I seem to remember Crytek talking about crippling computers all over again this time around.
leper84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 11:43 PM   #60
Elfear
VC&G Moderator
 
Elfear's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6,149
Default

Crossfire isn't working but I'm not too surprised since it's an alpha. Might try one 7970@1325 to see if I can get it a bit smoother.
__________________
4770k@4.7Ghz | Maximus VI Hero | 2x290@1150/1450 | 16GB DDR3 | Custom H20
Elfear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 02:04 AM   #61
TechBoyJK
Lifer
 
TechBoyJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 13,529
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gorcorps View Post
I wish I could break some NDA and talk about it, unfortunately it force closes so much I can't play
force closes? I haven't had a single problem yet, imho. probably played 30 good matches so far.
__________________
Originally posted by: n0cmonkey
You're being difficult. You have not provided us with the information we need to troubleshoot the problem. You have not given us errors, you're vague about where the problem is, you are not answering the questions we ask. In short, you DON'T KNOW HOW TO THINK. Give back that piece of paper you think makes your intelligent, apologize, destroy your computer and go live in the woods kid.
TechBoyJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 11:35 AM   #62
TechBoyJK
Lifer
 
TechBoyJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 13,529
Default

I played all last night and again this morning. All good. Game's running smoothly on medium settings and looks beautiful. I can't imagine it on Ultra with full AA, etc.
__________________
Originally posted by: n0cmonkey
You're being difficult. You have not provided us with the information we need to troubleshoot the problem. You have not given us errors, you're vague about where the problem is, you are not answering the questions we ask. In short, you DON'T KNOW HOW TO THINK. Give back that piece of paper you think makes your intelligent, apologize, destroy your computer and go live in the woods kid.
TechBoyJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 12:35 PM   #63
shortylickens
No Lifer
 
shortylickens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 54,940
Default

Best of luck everyone. I didnt like Crysis, I didnt like Crysis 2, not Warhead, not even Far Cry 2.
I hope you guys have fun with it all.
__________________
2 Timothy 4:7
shortylickens is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 03:45 PM   #64
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default I like it!

I don't know fellas, it seems like i will be buying Crysis 3 after all haha. I kinda like the ALPHA gameplay
I got the hook up and I can pre-order for $45, but like I said before, do I want this, Far Cry 3 or Dead Space 3....Or will I have enough money for all 3? I also recorded some gameplay where I got a bunch of Double Kills and stuff but I was afraid to upload it to my channel, and I think I won't. You guys do know that Pressing "X" Allows you to customize your weapons right?
__________________
CPU-Intel Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 03:54 PM   #65
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0___________0 View Post
Crytek staff posted on the mycrysis forums not to share information/media, just letting you know.



His player ID is in the screenshots, just informing him, sorry that gets your panties in a knot.
This guy is just an arrogant prick.....Pay him no mind, his no different than people in the streets. SMH what a shame. No morals, no respect, no patience.....blah
__________________
CPU-Intel Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 04:21 PM   #66
gorcorps
aka Brandon
 
gorcorps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South Bend
Posts: 25,805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TechBoyJK View Post
force closes? I haven't had a single problem yet, imho. probably played 30 good matches so far.
Yup, the first round I played it gave me a "not enough memory" error and has had problems ever since. Not sure if I need to tone down the graphics more or something but when it's actually running it's smooth enough and works well.
__________________
-So sayeth Brandon, knower of things
PSN: gorcorps|||Steam: gorcorps
HEATWARE
gorcorps is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 04:34 PM   #67
0___________0
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 284
Default

I keep getting out-dueled, recoil and spread are killing me. I'm used to arcade shooters where people die very fast. I do alright with the sniper rifle though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSurvivor View Post
I got the hook up and I can pre-order for $45,
Is that the Green Man Gaming promotion? I was thinking about doing that.
0___________0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 04:38 PM   #68
VulgarDisplay
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,909
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0___________0 View Post
I keep getting out-dueled, recoil and spread are killing me. I'm used to arcade shooters where people die very fast. I do alright with the sniper rifle though.



Is that the Green Man Gaming promotion? I was thinking about doing that.
There hasn't been a decent arcade shooter released in years. When you say arcade shooter I don't think of COD or BF3. I think of Quake 3 or Unreal where people didn't die faster, and everything moved ridiculously fast.
VulgarDisplay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 04:56 PM   #69
gorcorps
aka Brandon
 
gorcorps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South Bend
Posts: 25,805
Default

I think I found my problem, it seems to be very picky about card clocks. My 570 has a small factory OC and that apparently was enough to cause it fits. Dialed it back to reference clocks and it's fine.
__________________
-So sayeth Brandon, knower of things
PSN: gorcorps|||Steam: gorcorps
HEATWARE
gorcorps is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 05:32 PM   #70
0___________0
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VulgarDisplay View Post
There hasn't been a decent arcade shooter released in years. When you say arcade shooter I don't think of COD or BF3. I think of Quake 3 or Unreal where people didn't die faster, and everything moved ridiculously fast.
Wrong word, should have said twitch FPS.
0___________0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 12:12 PM   #71
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default Crysis 3 ALPHA over?

I tried to play some Crysis 3 Alpha this morning and It won't let me log in, I get error saying that Crysis 3 could not establish connection to server? Something similar, the thing is I can't play. Anyone having this issue? or is the ALPHA over?
__________________
CPU-Intel Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12


Last edited by EpicSurvivor; 11-11-2012 at 12:55 PM.
EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 01:31 PM   #72
0___________0
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSurvivor View Post
I tried to play some Crysis 3 Alpha this morning and It won't let me log in, I get error saying that Crysis 3 could not establish connection to server? Something similar, the thing is I can't play. Anyone having this issue? or is the ALPHA over?
Yeah, I think it ended on the 9th. I believe they said it was only going to be open for about one week.
0___________0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 03:40 PM   #73
gorcorps
aka Brandon
 
gorcorps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South Bend
Posts: 25,805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSurvivor View Post
I tried to play some Crysis 3 Alpha this morning and It won't let me log in, I get error saying that Crysis 3 could not establish connection to server? Something similar, the thing is I can't play. Anyone having this issue? or is the ALPHA over?
limited time alpha
__________________
-So sayeth Brandon, knower of things
PSN: gorcorps|||Steam: gorcorps
HEATWARE
gorcorps is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.