Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-02-2012, 10:15 PM   #1
DarthRevan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 223
Question No image until Windows loads! Need to access BIOS!

Hey guys, well, since I bought my 3D Asus VG278H, I haven't been able to access the BIOS. After turning the computer on, all I get is a black screen, until I can see my Windows loading and my desktop. I didn't worry about it by that time, but now I need to access my BIOS to format my computer and I can't!! What do you guys think is causing this?
DarthRevan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 10:30 PM   #2
MagnusTheBrewer
Lifer
 
MagnusTheBrewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 17,626
Default

Try another I/O. What MB and GPU?
__________________
"We love you children"
"Oh, yes we do"
"Boiled, Fried and, Barbequed"
MagnusTheBrewer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 11:27 PM   #3
DarthRevan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 223
Default

I have a GTX 460 + a GTX 280 (for PhysX), they are on a Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
DarthRevan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 11:35 PM   #4
postmortemIA
Diamond Member
 
postmortemIA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 6,498
Default

press F2 or whatever enters the BIOS anyway. some LCDs take few seconds to show non-native resolutions. it might show up. also analog cable (VGA) is more likely to work.
__________________
D1. Win7 x64 i7-3770 on Z77, HD7850, 2707WFP, 840, X-Fi D2. Win7 x64 E8400 on P35
L1. OSX 10.9 rMBP 13 L2. Vista x86 E1505
M. Galaxy S4

postmortemIA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 03:20 AM   #5
pandemonium
Golden Member
 
pandemonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Augusta, GA
Posts: 1,415
Default

Though the monitor may not support the 640x480 resolution while BIOS and OS are loading, Init Display First may be set to the other graphics card that's not driving the monitor:

Init Display First
Specifies the first initiation of the monitor display from the installed PCI graphics card or the PCI Express graphics card.
PCI Sets the PCI graphics card as the first display. (Default)
PCIE x16-1 Sets the PCI Express graphics card on the PCIEX16_1 slot as the first display.
PCIE x16-2 Sets the PCI Express graphics card on the PCIEX16_2 slot as the first display.
PCIE x8-1 Sets the PCI Express graphics card on the PCIEX8_1 slot as the first display.
PCIE x8-2 Sets the PCI Express graphics card on the PCIEX8_2 slot as the first display.

To access the BIOS Setup program, press the <Delete> key during the POST when the power is turned on. To see more advanced BIOS Setup menu options, you can press <Ctrl> + <F1> in the main menu of the BIOS Setup program.
__________________
..:: |We are but shadows of our achievements and dust of the stars; empowering the universe to have conciousness.| ::..
..:: |Fighting ignorance is bliss.| ::..

If you're curious about getting into vaping, I'd be glad to help! I quit smoking with vaping! /truestory

Last edited by pandemonium; 11-03-2012 at 03:26 AM.
pandemonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 09:33 AM   #6
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pandemonium View Post
Though the monitor may not support the 640x480 resolution while BIOS and OS are loading, Init Display First may be set to the other graphics card that's not driving the monitor:

Init Display First
Specifies the first initiation of the monitor display from the installed PCI graphics card or the PCI Express graphics card.
PCI Sets the PCI graphics card as the first display. (Default)
PCIE x16-1 Sets the PCI Express graphics card on the PCIEX16_1 slot as the first display.
PCIE x16-2 Sets the PCI Express graphics card on the PCIEX16_2 slot as the first display.
PCIE x8-1 Sets the PCI Express graphics card on the PCIEX8_1 slot as the first display.
PCIE x8-2 Sets the PCI Express graphics card on the PCIEX8_2 slot as the first display.

To access the BIOS Setup program, press the <Delete> key during the POST when the power is turned on. To see more advanced BIOS Setup menu options, you can press <Ctrl> + <F1> in the main menu of the BIOS Setup program.
This.

Start pressing the Delete key repeatedly right after you turn on the power. Also, if your Gigabyte board is like my ASUS Sabertooth board, if you have a USB keyboard make sure it is plugged in to a USB 2.0 port to increase the likelihood the machine will detect the keyboard early enough in the boot process to allow you to get in the BIOS.

Once you get into the BIOS, there will probably be a boot delay option you can set to determine how long the system waits to allow you to enter the BIOS before booting the OS. You may want to reset this option to a longer wait time, at least until you are reformatted and back up and running again.
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 04:28 PM   #7
DarthRevan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 223
Default

I thought about pluging the monitor on the another card, but I remembered my old 21.5" was working OK on the same config, so it must be this delay you guys are talking about.
I'll try to do it! Thanks!
DarthRevan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 08:29 AM   #8
DarthRevan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 223
Default

Well, it didn't work in the end. It seems I was able to ender the BIOS, because I got permanently stuck with a black screen, and windows wouldn't load, but I still got no image after waiting a good ammount of time!
DarthRevan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 09:09 AM   #9
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,395
Default

That's a pretty good sign that your computer is using one of the other video card outputs as the primary display during boot. Move the current monitor (or use your spare) and connect it to the other available video outputs until you get a picture during the boot process. Then you can get into the BIOS to make the changes you need including changing the primary display during boot so you don't have to do this again.
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 12:20 PM   #10
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,501
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fardringle View Post
That's a pretty good sign that your computer is using one of the other video card outputs as the primary display during boot. Move the current monitor (or use your spare) and connect it to the other available video outputs until you get a picture during the boot process. Then you can get into the BIOS to make the changes you need including changing the primary display during boot so you don't have to do this again.
Agree.

This is an older X58-based board which doesn't have any type of onboard video. You indicate you have both a GTX460 and GTX280 installed (w/GTX280 being used for PhysX once you get into Windows). Have you tried hooking up the monitor to the GTX280 (or a separate monitor to each card) at boot to see if the system is trying to initialize the GTX280 at boot instead of the GTX460? At boot time, the system doesn't care what you intend to use the GTX280 for - it only sees it as a normal graphics card. And, if it happens to be in the first slot to be initialized, the BIOS will try to use it as the output device.

If you can get into the BIOS, you'll need to know specifically which slot you have the GTX460 installed into so you can change the BIOS to initialize that slot as the initial display. In the end, you also have the option of trying to pull the GTX280 temporarily from the system so you are only booting with one card to see if this makes a difference.

Last edited by Steltek; 11-04-2012 at 05:19 PM.
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 10:18 PM   #11
DarthRevan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 223
Default

Oh yeah, that did the trick, thanks guys!
I just had to plug the monitor to the GTX 280, and Windows 8 is running smoothly now!

What bothers me is the fact that on my old 21.5" Screen, I was getting the image on the monitor of the boot screen, and it was plugged to the GTX 460, just like the new screen is, and I hadn't done anything on the BIOS to change the primary PCI-E slot. Only on the new screem that I had to change this!
DarthRevan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.