Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Software for Windows

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-01-2012, 05:22 PM   #1
blaknwite
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 43
Default Video Editing - PowerDirector 11

Hey guys,

I hope I'm posting this in the right section, I couldn't find a video editing software section.

Anyway, I recently bought PowerDirector 11 and was fairly happy with it. I was editing and rendering videos from my digital camera and game footage from fraps.

Everything was going well but just a few days ago, for some reason the videos no longer render properly. The quality is lower and the videos look pixelated. On Windows Media Player they look even worse, with strange colors pixel blocks all over the screen on some spots. On other players they just look pixelated (blurry) and they didn't use to (I have not changed any settings or anything).

I contacted CyberLink and they are looking into it I guess... Though I'm not hopeful that they'll be able to come up with a solution.

Anyone have a similar problem to this and maybe has a solution?

Also, if I can't get this fixed I'm going to try to get my money back, which is a shame because I was liking the software, so can anyone suggest a good video editing software? I'm looking for something where I can layer videos, crop and resize videos, have multi audio tracks and if it has the ability to capture audio (from a mic) that would also be a plus.

Thanks in advance!!

PS: If you want to help and need any further info let me know

EDIT: I should also point out that I tried rendering videos in higher quality than I had been using before and it STILL pixelated them as if it weren't even taking my choice into consideration.

Last edited by blaknwite; 11-01-2012 at 08:18 PM.
blaknwite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 07:21 PM   #2
nboy22
Diamond Member
 
nboy22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,268
Default

Adobe Premiere is pretty easy to use. It sounds to me like you have switched some sort of output setting to render in a different, worse-quality codec somehow.
__________________

Heatware: bclark22
nboy22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 08:13 PM   #3
blaknwite
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nboy22 View Post
Adobe Premiere is pretty easy to use. It sounds to me like you have switched some sort of output setting to render in a different, worse-quality codec somehow.
I don't know if something changed without me noticing but I'm still using the same "produce" options as before with the file being made into a WMV of 1920x1080/30fps

*shrug*
blaknwite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 08:56 PM   #4
mechBgon
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
mechBgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,699
Default

You might try a System Restore to see what happens.
mechBgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 02:26 AM   #5
pandemonium
Golden Member
 
pandemonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Augusta, GA
Posts: 1,416
Default

I'm wondering if your video drivers were updated, and Quicksync, CUDA, UVD or the like are now being forcibly used (with a low bitrate)? A long shot, but just a guess.
__________________
..:: |We are but shadows of our achievements and dust of the stars; empowering the universe to have conciousness.| ::..
..:: |Fighting ignorance is bliss.| ::..

If you're curious about getting into vaping, I'd be glad to help! I quit smoking with vaping! /truestory
pandemonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 05:12 AM   #6
blaknwite
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pandemonium View Post
I'm wondering if your video drivers were updated, and Quicksync, CUDA, UVD or the like are now being forcibly used (with a low bitrate)? A long shot, but just a guess.
I just recently updated my video driver, and I thought maybe that was the issue so I tried rolling it back and that didn't help.

I'm not sure how to check the other stuff though

I was trying to avoid a system restore because the only one that goes back far enough is my image restore which I did a few months back when I first got my computer, all the other restore points are after I started having the issue.
blaknwite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 05:14 PM   #7
bruceb
Diamond Member
 
bruceb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wayne, New Jersey
Posts: 7,176
Default

Perhaps you need to set it to 60fps ... 30fps is very slow and to avoid choppy video, you need 60fps which is how most movies and videos are usually at.
bruceb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 07:06 PM   #8
Diogenes2
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 2,110
Default

Movies on film are 24fps.. DVD's will usually be 30fps..

However, the OP is having trouble with picture quality, not choppy playback ...

Higher fps will produce even lower quality video if the bit rate is not increased.


For the OP, I think you would find that Vegas Movie Studio or Corel Video Studio would be a good, if not superior alternative to Power Director.

The new Corel Video Studio even has a screen capture utility that would replace Fraps for you ..
__________________
3930K @ 4.4g - AsRock X79 Extreme9 - 212+ EVO - 16gb PC1333 GTX 560Ti 448
Diogenes2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 07:22 PM   #9
blaknwite
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diogenes2 View Post
Movies on film are 24fps.. DVD's will usually be 30fps..

However, the OP is having trouble with picture quality, not choppy playback ...

Higher fps will produce even lower quality video if the bit rate is not increased.


For the OP, I think you would find that Vegas Movie Studio or Corel Video Studio would be a good, if not superior alternative to Power Director.

The new Corel Video Studio even has a screen capture utility that would replace Fraps for you ..
I'll check those out, thanks for the tip
blaknwite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 09:07 PM   #10
nboy22
Diamond Member
 
nboy22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bruceb View Post
Perhaps you need to set it to 60fps ... 30fps is very slow and to avoid choppy video, you need 60fps which is how most movies and videos are usually at.
This is actually completely incorrect. Most movies are shot in 24 fps, or 23.976 actually. and TV is always around 30 FPS, like 29.97 as well. 60 FPS is overkill and usually produces unnatural looking movement. I work at a studio so I deal with these frame rates all day, every day.

It sounds more like the OP has changed his bitrate settings, which is causing crappy looking video because there is not enough data per second to make it look good.



Is this what you screen looks like? If so, what number does it have next to where it says "variable bitrate" which is right under the Frames Per Second (FPS) number?
__________________

Heatware: bclark22

Last edited by nboy22; 11-02-2012 at 09:26 PM.
nboy22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 09:02 AM   #11
bruceb
Diamond Member
 
bruceb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wayne, New Jersey
Posts: 7,176
Default

I stand corrected.
bruceb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 11:19 AM   #12
blaknwite
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nboy22 View Post
This is actually completely incorrect. Most movies are shot in 24 fps, or 23.976 actually. and TV is always around 30 FPS, like 29.97 as well. 60 FPS is overkill and usually produces unnatural looking movement. I work at a studio so I deal with these frame rates all day, every day.

It sounds more like the OP has changed his bitrate settings, which is causing crappy looking video because there is not enough data per second to make it look good.



Is this what you screen looks like? If so, what number does it have next to where it says "variable bitrate" which is right under the Frames Per Second (FPS) number?
Data Rate: 10000kbps
total bit rate: 10320kbps

EDIT: those numbers are from the video properties, on my "produce video" screen it says "Video Stream: 10000kbps 29fps 1920x1080"

Last edited by blaknwite; 11-03-2012 at 11:22 AM.
blaknwite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 01:31 PM   #13
nboy22
Diamond Member
 
nboy22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blaknwite View Post
Data Rate: 10000kbps
total bit rate: 10320kbps

EDIT: those numbers are from the video properties, on my "produce video" screen it says "Video Stream: 10000kbps 29fps 1920x1080"
Hmm.. those settings should be fine to produce a high quality video, 10000 kbps is a pretty high bitrate and should retain a lot of quality.

Can you post a video example to show us what exactly the video is looking like once it is produced?
__________________

Heatware: bclark22
nboy22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 01:51 PM   #14
Diogenes2
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 2,110
Default

Also check out this free app:

MediaInfo


Once you have the app insatlled, you can right-click on your video - choose ' MediaInfo, and it will give you details, - bit rate, etc - about the video.

Maybe your encoder is not really using the parameters you are selecting..

Also, in Power Director do you get a choice of encoders to use ? You may have some rogue codec that is crapping on your render..
__________________
3930K @ 4.4g - AsRock X79 Extreme9 - 212+ EVO - 16gb PC1333 GTX 560Ti 448
Diogenes2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.