Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-02-2012, 05:36 AM   #1
ZHANGJINMARIA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Default help!My turn computer on button don't light!

My computer turn-on button don't light up, does anyone can help? Much appreciated!
ZHANGJINMARIA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 11:33 AM   #2
ElFenix
Elite Member
Super Moderator
Off Topic
 
ElFenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 94,222
Default

if you put it together you probably have the light's plug backward in the motherboard.
__________________
I killed and ate the Fun Mod with some jellybeans and a little Chianti.

AnandTech Mean Moderator
ElFenix is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 11:42 AM   #3
nickbits
Diamond Member
 
nickbits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 3,778
Default

Did it work before? I fried one of mine once from a static shock.
nickbits is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 11:53 AM   #4
owensdj
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,609
Default

Are you talking about the Power LED on the front of the case? On the cases I've worked with there are two connections for that, labeled positive(+) and negative(-). You have to get them on the correct two pins on the motherboard for the LED to work.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3770 3.4GHz | Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H | G.Skill 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600 | Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB | Asus 24x DVD Burner | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 | PC Power & Cooling Silencer MK III 500W PSU | Cooler Master HAF 912 Case | Windows 7 Pro
owensdj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 12:46 PM   #5
BonzaiDuck
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7,411
Default

If the machine boots normally, then the LED problem is a peripheral annoyance. But as said by others, you have to get the positive and negative leads connected to the appropriate pins. Other than that, it would most likely be a break in the wire, or maybe a bad LED. Wires can be easily replaced; LED's can be easily replaced. It won't cost more than pennies, although it helps if you know how to use a soldering gun.

This sort of thing always seems to happen when building a new system, for the reasons cited. You check the connections, the continuity etc. Get it done; move on . . .
BonzaiDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 08:52 PM   #6
ZHANGJINMARIA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Default Hp Pavilion a6522f

Hp Pavilion a6522f
AMD AthlonTMx2 dual-core
NVIDIA 6550SE
windows vista
the keyboard is no reaction
can not get into BIOS, can not get into safe mode
ZHANGJINMARIA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 08:52 PM   #7
ZHANGJINMARIA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Default

the computer fail to start, the HD light not working!
ZHANGJINMARIA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 10:04 PM   #8
ElFenix
Elite Member
Super Moderator
Off Topic
 
ElFenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 94,222
Default

so it's just dead?

when was the last time it was working?
__________________
I killed and ate the Fun Mod with some jellybeans and a little Chianti.

AnandTech Mean Moderator
ElFenix is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 10:47 PM   #9
ZHANGJINMARIA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Default

about four months ago~
ZHANGJINMARIA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 09:44 AM   #10
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,463
Default

Could be power supply, power switch, or motherboard. Do you hear the fans come on?
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 12:18 PM   #11
BonzaiDuck
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7,411
Default

If the computer hadn't been used for four months, what are the chances that his CMOS wafer-battery is dead? At minimum in those circumstances, the CMOS wouldn't hold his configuration BIOS settings . . . .
BonzaiDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 03:52 PM   #12
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BonzaiDuck View Post
If the computer hadn't been used for four months, what are the chances that his CMOS wafer-battery is dead? At minimum in those circumstances, the CMOS wouldn't hold his configuration BIOS settings . . . .
But that battery wouldn't keep it from booting. It would just lose and changes from default settings, including date/time.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 07:51 AM   #13
An00bis
Member
 
An00bis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tweakboy View Post
Nice CPU owens... man that thing is begging to be OCed to 5Ghz. Why such a soft OC. gl
Isn't that the non-k version? I don't think it's possibly to OC a non K version, only with turbo you can. He'd still get like 4ghz+ with turbo on I think.

OP, try reversing the power button plug that gets in the motherboard, I min flip it around and plug it in with the other side. I had this problem as well but for my HDD led, I had to flip it around and after I did this it worked fine.
An00bis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 12:25 AM   #14
BonzaiDuck
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
But that battery wouldn't keep it from booting. It would just lose and changes from default settings, including date/time.
Well -- I did a quick scan of the OP and additional posts, and I might have missed something. But he never specified his BIOS settings. If SATA configuration had been other than default, a bad battery would cause settings to change, and the system might not boot.

Just recently, I resurrected an LGA-775 motherboard from my parts locker that had only been used for maybe three months. But it had sat in storage for the last five years. As I put the parts together -- RAM, HDDs etc. -- I'd go into BIOS and methodically configure the settings, then save them and shut down the system. On next boot-up, the default settings were still there. Replacing the battery solved the problem.
BonzaiDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 12:47 AM   #15
ShreddedWheat
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 386
Default

Powerswitch button on case broken most likely, try to hook up to another case (just the switch part and psu) if you have one and see if that solves it.
ShreddedWheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 04:35 AM   #16
john3850
Golden Member
 
john3850's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: To close to NYC
Posts: 1,093
Default

Check the power outlet for power.
Try pushing in the power cord at rear of the psu.
Short out the start switch at the mb for a split second.
__________________
WC-3770k-77 Extreme4-46k=1.301v-830-ST240-7970-2x8 VLP-1866 1.35v in a Haf932-Dell u2412m
2500k-47k-Z68 Pro3-4x4sniper-5870-840-Boot-wifes pc .
WC i7 930 200x21 1.31v-5870-M4-840ssd-bkup pc.
john3850 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 06:37 AM   #17
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BonzaiDuck View Post
Well -- I did a quick scan of the OP and additional posts, and I might have missed something. But he never specified his BIOS settings. If SATA configuration had been other than default, a bad battery would cause settings to change, and the system might not boot.

Just recently, I resurrected an LGA-775 motherboard from my parts locker that had only been used for maybe three months. But it had sat in storage for the last five years. As I put the parts together -- RAM, HDDs etc. -- I'd go into BIOS and methodically configure the settings, then save them and shut down the system. On next boot-up, the default settings were still there. Replacing the battery solved the problem.
Correct. The OP's problem (at least I think, English may not be native) is that he hits the power button and nothing happens.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 10:41 AM   #18
Vdubchaos
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8,768
Default

a) check the power at the wall, make sure you can power other devices
b) check the cord on the back of the computer (sometimes it gets loose)
c) make sure the on/off switch on the back of the power supply is On.

Come back to report after those 3 are all set.
Vdubchaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 10:44 AM   #19
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vdubchaos View Post
c) make sure the on/off switch on the back of the power supply is On.

Come back to report after those 3 are all set.
I have never seen an HP (or any of the big manufacturers, come to think of it) use a power supply with it's own switch.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.