Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-03-2012, 12:11 AM   #1
Helix42
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Warbuton, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3
Exclamation Triple Screen Help!

Hi guys
I recently purchased an AMD Gigabyte 2GB HD7750 graphics card and it has four outputs, but i cannot seem to triple screen, the computer (running Win 7 Ultimate) recognizes the monitor and can switch to it but not extend the screen to it, this is quite annoying, and eyefinity in the control center does not help. The card has 2 DVI 1 VGA and 1 HDMI but i only have VGA and DVI capable monitors.

Please help

Symon
Helix42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 12:36 AM   #2
palladium
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 521
Default

That's very strange, does your card have DP? IIRC all Southern Island cards can only do 2 TMDS displays (VGA, DVI, HDMI), so displayport is needed for a third display.
__________________
Corei7 920@3.70GHz, 1.28V, TRUE with 1x120mm fan.
Sapphire 7970 Dual-X + XFX R9 280X running in Crossfire
6*2GB DDR3-1333 , 9/9/9/24, 1.5V
Gigabyte GA-EX58-DS4
Dell U2711 + HP LP2475
Intel SSD 520 180GB
palladium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 12:42 AM   #3
badb0y
Diamond Member
 
badb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,782
Default

I think you need to buy a DP to DVI or VGA adapter to get 3 monitors working.
__________________
i7 2600k @ 4.4 ghz with NH-D14 - GTX 780 SLI (Stock) - 12GB DDR3 1600 G.Skill Ripjaws RAM - SilverStone SG10 - NZXT Hale90 750W PSU -ASUS Maximus V Gene - Crucial MX100 512GB
Heatware: badboydiablo 23-0-0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil deGrasse Tyson
God is an ever-receding pocket of scientific ignorance.
badb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 01:17 AM   #4
Helix42
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Warbuton, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by palladium View Post
That's very strange, does your card have DP? IIRC all Southern Island cards can only do 2 TMDS displays (VGA, DVI, HDMI), so displayport is needed for a third display.
No the card does not have a DP i have already looked and should have mentioned that before

Symon
Helix42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 02:15 AM   #5
dave_the_nerd
Diamond Member
 
dave_the_nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 6,477
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Helix42 View Post
No the card does not have a DP i have already looked and should have mentioned that before

Symon
Uh oh.
__________________
Scientific progress goes "Boink?"

Windows Gaming Box: AsRock Z77E-ITX / i5-3570k @ 4GHz / 8GB RAM / GTX 660Ti / Samsung EVO 250GB / Seagate Momentus 750GB / Silverstone SG05. NAS: Foxconn D-70S-P (Celeron 1037U) / 4GB DDR3 / Mess 'o Toshiba Drives, / APEX MI-008.
dave_the_nerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 03:34 AM   #6
palladium
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 521
Default

What's the rest of your system? If you have an IGP you may be able to use it to drive your third display.
__________________
Corei7 920@3.70GHz, 1.28V, TRUE with 1x120mm fan.
Sapphire 7970 Dual-X + XFX R9 280X running in Crossfire
6*2GB DDR3-1333 , 9/9/9/24, 1.5V
Gigabyte GA-EX58-DS4
Dell U2711 + HP LP2475
Intel SSD 520 180GB
palladium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 03:58 AM   #7
Dadofamunky
Platinum Member
 
Dadofamunky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,183
Default

So far as I've heard all higher-end ATI cards support 3 or more digital displays but only two DVI's max, one or more must be DisplayPort. I could be wrong.
__________________
i7 2600K@4.35 GHz, Asus Sabertooth Z77, 16 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24-1T 1.5V, Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD , 2x1TB Spinpoint F3 Raid 0, Seagate 3TB external USB3 drive, Samsung BluRay, Corsair GS600, CM Hyper 212+ push-pull, EVGA GTX 570, 2x Samsung 2333T PVA panels, Win 7 64-bit

What's that chip you got, a Dorito?
Dadofamunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 04:40 AM   #8
Helix42
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Warbuton, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3
Default

I have the motherboard from a dell vostro 200 and its a vga and i can have any combo of 2 of the three outputs at once but otherwise it wont work
Helix42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 09:49 AM   #9
KingFatty
Platinum Member
 
KingFatty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,585
Default

A vendor can select which outputs to support. So even though the GPU chip may support triple monitor when using a displayport, the vendor may not have put the corresponding circuitry onto the video card's board.

So your card probably is missing the displayport circuitry and output port.

Is this your card? If so, it only has DDR3 memory (slower than DDR5) and lacks a displayport output so is limited to 2 simultaneous displays. The vendor could have used DDR5 and displayport, but omitted them to provide a more affordable card:
http://www.gigabyte.com/products/pro...px?pid=4345#ov
KingFatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
graphic card, help - assist need

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.