Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-02-2012, 06:35 PM   #1
snowcake
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 15
Default DDR3 Voltage too high on auto-setting?

Hello,

If you take a look at the photo below than you can see the DRAM Voltage is at auto setting 1.585V. The Asrock program reports the same voltage for the ram. However the ram modules are specified to work at 1.5V.
Is this a problem or is it oke? I am quite worried to see this. it is a new pc.

snowcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 12:11 AM   #2
garikfox
Senior Member
 
garikfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 503
Default

If your sure the RAM is rated at 1.5v then yeah thats a bit high but it shouldnt hurt anything.

If I were you Id set the ram voltage manually and set 1.51v or 1.52v
__________________
MSI Z77A-GD65 | Intel Xeon E3-1230 v2 | 4x4GB Samsung DDR3-1600 | Samsung 840 Pro 128GB | PNY GeForce GTX 680 | Creative Sound Blaster Z | Creative Gigaworks T40 Series II | CM Silent Pro M 700W | HP Pavilion 27xi
garikfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 03:08 AM   #3
blastingcap
Diamond Member
 
blastingcap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5,539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snowcake View Post
Hello,

If you take a look at the photo below than you can see the DRAM Voltage is at auto setting 1.585V. The Asrock program reports the same voltage for the ram. However the ram modules are specified to work at 1.5V.
Is this a problem or is it oke? I am quite worried to see this. it is a new pc.

Would this be Patriot RAM by any chance? They made a blunder earlier where they didn't rename a product but went from 1.65 to 1.6 or 1.5v. So even though their RAM was listed as 1.5v on newegg it was actually 1.6v listed on other sites, and the box said 1.65v!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoFox View Post
We had to suffer polygonal boobs for a decade because of selfish corporate reasons.
Main: 3570K + R9 290 CF + Crucial 16GB 1866 + AsRock Extreme4 Z77 + Eyefinity 5760x1080 eIPS

NAS and HTPC/workstation: Supermicro MBD-X9SCM + G530 + 16GB ECC; ASUS P8B WS + i3-3220; 1.1TB of Intel/Crucial/Samsung SSDs + 26TB of WD/Hitachi HDDs
blastingcap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 10:00 PM   #4
snowcake
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 15
Default

2x4gb=8gb Kingston KVR1333D3N9K2/8G
snowcake is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.