Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-02-2012, 01:46 PM   #1
derekalv911
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Default 2 ISPs, 2 Routers, 1 network

I have an interesting situation and I was wondering if anyone here could help me understand my network.

We have 30 computers in our office, and given our geographic location, we have limited options when it comes to internet connections. 1 DSL line proved to be insufficient, and boosting speed wasn't an option, so we ordered a 2nd line.

We have 2 routers now, 1 for each DSL line. We have 1 shared printer, and 1 shared file server. Here's how the network is currently set up.


..................................File Server
........................................|
Internet --- Modem --- Router A --- Hub --- Printer
.................................................. .|
...............Internet --- Modem --- Router B

Router A is 192.168.1.1, Router B is 192.168.1.3. Right now, DHCP is enabled on both Routers, with non-overlapping scopes. Both routers have assigned the same IP to the printer. If I connect wirelessly to router A, I can get to router B's setup page by entering it's internal IP, even though I have an IP that's in the scope of router A. I'm guessing it's going through the hub (yes, hub, not switch).

What I'm primarily concerned with is evenly distributing the hosts between the modems so that neither one gets bogged down and slow. The issue is that it seems to be a crapshoot as to which router is actually the gateway. For example, if I open the wireless connections dialog in Windows and pick Router B's wireless connection it's possible that I'm merely using Router B as an access point, and I end up getting Router A as my DHCP server/gateway/internet. So, it will say I'm connected to Router B, but clearly I have an IP that's within the scope Router A. Either way, I can still print and access the file server.

If I want to make half the computers use one DSL line, and half of the computers use the other, do I have to manually configure each computer or is there some way around this? Aside from that, are there problems that I'm not foreseeing here? i.e. IP conflicts, hardware freakouts, etc.

Last edited by derekalv911; 11-02-2012 at 01:49 PM.
derekalv911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 01:51 PM   #2
drebo
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,609
Default

Best way to do this is to use a gateway redundancy protocol such as VRRP or GLBP.

GLBP would be the preferred method, as it's easier to do load-balancing.

Basically, the way it works is that you have two routers which are configured to answer to the same IP address. One router is the "master" which determines the load balancing configuration. Each ARP request for that shared IP address gets the MAC address for one of the two routers. The hosts are distributed in that way. Then you'd have your DC handle DHCP.

Obviously, this requires a real router and not a SOHO device. Cisco 891 or Juniper SRX100 would be perfect for it.
__________________
"All men are not created equal, and if you believe they are, there's something seriously wrong with you. Some men are destined for greatness. Most aren't. End of story." - Jose Canseco
drebo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 02:34 PM   #3
derekalv911
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Default

ok, thanks.
derekalv911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 07:54 PM   #4
mammador
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,955
Default

Your LAN design seems a bit confusing.

Essentially, it seems you have two separate subnets/broadcast domains, which is not really required in this case.

I would suggest placing everything in one subnet, preferably a /24 subnet mask. With 30 nodes, your broadcast domain will not be so large, and it will simplify things a lot.
__________________
me - i want standard knowledge....

them - :thumbsdown:

me - eh? everybody else got it...tough
mammador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 11:34 PM   #5
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,444
Default

You can not have two independent connections on one Network.

You have to configure two independent Networks (one for each Modem & Router) using different subnet for each.

You need one computer (on any of the networks) with two Network cards, then Bridge the two Networks through the computer with the two cards.

http://www.itechtalk.com/thread14793.html


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 10:33 AM   #6
mv2devnull
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JackMDS View Post
You can not have two independent connections on one Network.
Yes and no.

The simplest scenario is that you do have one local subnet (LAN) and a default route. Anything destined to the LAN is simply thrown out of the interface. Everything not destined to the LAN will be sent to the device "GW" in LAN that is mentioned in the default route. The GW is assumed to be able to route the packets towards their real destination.

It is however possible to have multiple devices on the LAN that can route. The question is how the sending hosts can decide which route to use. That is routing configuration. It is simpler if one machine acts as router that is between the uplink modems and the local subnet.

If modem/routers can do DHCP, only one may do so to common subnet, or else they do provide conflicting information.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JackMDS View Post
You need one computer (on any of the networks) with two Network cards, then Bridge the two Networks through the computer with the two cards.
A bridge is a software switch. When something comes from one port, it is transmitted to other ports (but bit less after "learning"). Therefore, the same one local subnet will be on both sides of the bridge. A router connects two different subnets. (Additionally, a host can be just "multi-homed"; having interfaces to multiple subnets but neither bridging nor routing between them.)
mv2devnull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 12:00 AM   #7
JoeMcJoe
Senior Member
 
JoeMcJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 260
Default

Bond the DSL connections with MLPPP, then you'll have one router.

Check with your ISP if they support this? If they don't change to one that does.
JoeMcJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 08:20 AM   #8
Genx87
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Earth
Posts: 36,213
Default

Save yourself the trouble and bond T1 lines. It will be more expensive but provide you with better service and ability to scale your bandwidth up and down. Otherwise, do you have an option for business class cable?
__________________
"Communism can be defined as the longest route from capitalism to capitalism."
"Capitalism is the unequal distribution of wealth. Socialism is the equal distribution of poverty"
"Because you can trust freedom when it is not in your hand. When everybody is fighting for their promised land"
Genx87 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.