Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-02-2012, 04:13 PM   #1
Matt_Stevens
Senior Member
 
Matt_Stevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 283
Question Need assist with making Netgear N600 an access point on network. I'm in over my head.

Hi gang. Networking is just beyond me. The basics... OK. But this... I'm lost.

Visiting my parents and they have SudenLink. Basic Cable modem.

That goes into an old Linksys Router which is in a 'smart box.' I cannot touch the smart box. What a mess in there. Just a complete mess.

They have two Cat5 connections (home runs to the router).

I want to take a Netgear N600 I have as a spare and hook it up as a gateway or access point, giving them wireless for their iPhones.

How to do that is the problem. I am just overloaded trying to figure it out. Is there a detailed FAQ or website out there for non-Net experts such as myself?

I'd love to just pull the stupid old router out of the smart box, but that is a can of worms I am not allowed to open.
Matt_Stevens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 06:26 PM   #2
kornphlake
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,548
Default

You need to configure the netgear as an access point/switch by switching off the DHCP server then somehow connect a lan port on the netgear to a lan port on the router in the smart box. I'm confused about the smart box though, do you mean you don't have physical access to connect a new device to the router in the smart box? A device like that wouldn't last long in my home or the home of any of my family members.
kornphlake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 08:44 PM   #3
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,106
Default

Tell me more about this 'smart box'. Is it some kind of patch panel? Do your parents own it, or does SuddenLink? Why can't you touch it?
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 11:28 PM   #4
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,443
Default

The principle is here.

Using a Wireless Cable/DSL Router as a Switch with an Access Point - http://www.ezlan.net/router_AP.html


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
access point, gateway, netgear, wireless

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.