Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-07-2012, 03:44 AM   #1
dennilfloss
Past Lifer
1957-2014
In Memoriam
 
dennilfloss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 30,555
Default Would my mainboard support a 4TB hard disc drive?

Mobo is a few years old so I want to be sure before I buy one of those HGST 4TB drives to replace a 500GB drive. It would be hard drive #2 with my current 1TB hard drive #1 remaining #1 (with OS and programs).

This makes me think I should be OK but you guys are the experts.

http://www.hgst.com/internal-drives/above-2tb/

http://www.hitachigst.com/tech/techl...finalwebv2.pdf
__________________
Vintage battleship, battlecruiser and cruiser photographs: http://dennilfloss.blogspot.ca/

Desktop: Phenom II 955BE, M4A79-T DeLuxe, ASUS PA246Q 1900x1200 24" P-IPS monitor, 2 GB HIS IceQ X Turbo 7850, Corsair TX750M PSU, 8GB RAM, Windows 7 HP 64. Laptop: Dell XPS 17 L702x, i7-2760QM, 8GB RAM, 1080p, GT 555M 3GB

Last edited by dennilfloss; 10-07-2012 at 11:36 AM.
dennilfloss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 01:42 PM   #2
dac7nco
Senior Member
 
dac7nco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Santa Rosa, CA.
Posts: 756
Default

Yes, as long as it's GPT formatted. You won't be able to boot from it, but it doesn't seem to be an issue.

Daimon
__________________
1: 2x 2697v2- 384GB Kingston ECC.Reg. - X9DR3 - PNY Quadro K6000 - 2x Benq 32" - Intel X540-T2
2: 4771 - ASRock Z87-ITX - 16GB Mushkin - GTX 770, LG 47"
3: Thecus N8850 - 16TB RAID-10 - 3TB USB3.0 - Intel X540-T1
4: Thecus N8850 - 16TB RAID-10, Intel X540-T1
dac7nco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 05:41 AM   #3
dennilfloss
Past Lifer
1957-2014
In Memoriam
 
dennilfloss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 30,555
Default

tweakboy, I interpret his sig as saying his ASUS nVidia 670 videocard had 4GB of VRAM.
__________________
Vintage battleship, battlecruiser and cruiser photographs: http://dennilfloss.blogspot.ca/

Desktop: Phenom II 955BE, M4A79-T DeLuxe, ASUS PA246Q 1900x1200 24" P-IPS monitor, 2 GB HIS IceQ X Turbo 7850, Corsair TX750M PSU, 8GB RAM, Windows 7 HP 64. Laptop: Dell XPS 17 L702x, i7-2760QM, 8GB RAM, 1080p, GT 555M 3GB
dennilfloss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012, 11:40 AM   #4
bankster55
Golden Member
 
bankster55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,124
Default

What the hell does his vidcard have to do with your 4TB HDD question?
You asked a question and dac7nco gave you 100% correct answer
Your boot drive is not >2.19TB so you dont need UEFI bios for 4TB data drive, just format it GPT (convert GPT in diskpart) and Win 7 from other drive will see it all just fine - as your own link shows

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr.../gg463524.aspx
__________________
I actually have ~8000 AT posts, was in first group to join Sep. 99 (text only format) - just too lazy to import my info. In fact, its kinda nice to be anonymous. Remember those live meet and greet other local AT members OT threads?

bankster55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 03:02 PM   #5
dac7nco
Senior Member
 
dac7nco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Santa Rosa, CA.
Posts: 756
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tweakboy View Post
3930k with 4GB of RAM is bottleneck no ? If you have the money to buy a 3930k then you should have money to buy a 8GB kit or 16GB kit. Maybe you don't do intensive stuff on it. Do you DAW or Video Editing or StudioMax or Autocad.. if soo 4GB is bottleneck. normal PC stuff is ok but still 8GB feels snappier. But with Ivy tech get 16GB for 70 bucks...
No, TweakBoy, the 3930K has 32GB RAM in four sticks. It is indeed snappier than 4GB would be.

Daimon
__________________
1: 2x 2697v2- 384GB Kingston ECC.Reg. - X9DR3 - PNY Quadro K6000 - 2x Benq 32" - Intel X540-T2
2: 4771 - ASRock Z87-ITX - 16GB Mushkin - GTX 770, LG 47"
3: Thecus N8850 - 16TB RAID-10 - 3TB USB3.0 - Intel X540-T1
4: Thecus N8850 - 16TB RAID-10, Intel X540-T1
dac7nco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 04:34 PM   #6
dac7nco
Senior Member
 
dac7nco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Santa Rosa, CA.
Posts: 756
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tweakboy View Post
WOW 32GB ok ya the picture didnt seem right.. WOW nice rig man. enjoy it.

Can I ask what you do as your profession on the comp ?

I do DAW ...... one day 64GB of ram, if you do video editing or studiomax or autocad that RAM will come in handy,,, Youll probably never use over 16GB but it still looks sexy,, 32GB<, wait it go
I do a lot of audio (lectures with noisy audiences) & photo editing, coding, video transcoding and playing around in VMWare. I game a bit. This isn't a work machine, but I've wanted a (home) machine I couldn't bog-down for a long time, so I built one. I once spent around four-grand for a Pentium-60, so I like the years we live in.

Always,
Daimon

P.S.: Your music sounds good.
__________________
1: 2x 2697v2- 384GB Kingston ECC.Reg. - X9DR3 - PNY Quadro K6000 - 2x Benq 32" - Intel X540-T2
2: 4771 - ASRock Z87-ITX - 16GB Mushkin - GTX 770, LG 47"
3: Thecus N8850 - 16TB RAID-10 - 3TB USB3.0 - Intel X540-T1
4: Thecus N8850 - 16TB RAID-10, Intel X540-T1
dac7nco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.