Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-15-2012, 11:26 AM   #1
desperate_one
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Default Laptop cannot connect to wireless, cannot connect thru ethernet cable

Help! My laptop never used to have issues with connecting to routers. But ever since we replaced the router, my laptop can no longer connect to the wireless. My brother's laptop can still connect to the wireless. Although my laptop cannot detect my wireless, it is able to detect my neighbour's wireless.

Also tried connecting LAN cable to my laptop to the router, I am unable to get internet access as well. I tried repair, fixing the internet connection but my laptop is unable to fix it. im running on windows vista x32 and a d-link router 192.168.0.1 . here is a snapshot of the cmd/ipconfig/all page from my brother's laptop that can connect to the wireless connection at home:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : User-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5B125 Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 44-6D-57-1E-1D-8A
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::a477:f214:6173:ef3f%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.18(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, September 15, 2012 12:52:35 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, September 15, 2012 3:22:45 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 390360407
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-D8-CA-69-04-7D-7B-9A-07-08

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 202.156.1.16
218.186.2.16
218.186.2.6
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Con
troller (NDIS 6.20)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 04-7D-7B-9A-07-08
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{5ADFB598-8E28-4B77-BF1D-6C47B3CD79C9}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{33509B41-60EB-41BC-A570-7778E7277B95}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:244c:257c:3f57:ffed(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::244c:257c:3f57:ffed%13(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

The ipcong/all details on MY laptop which would not connect is:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

CUsers\adminNUS>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : u0708341
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82566MM Gigabit Network Connecti
on
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-58-84-AE-77
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Con
nection #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-77-7C-91-5B
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-7E-F7-21-27
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes



I logged onto 192.168.0.1 and these are the details I got of my router:

Network Configuration
LAN
IP Address: . . .
MAC Address 00:24:01:de:ad:05
WAN
IP Address: 116.89.115.2
MAC Address: 00:26:5a:56:a3:bf
Duration 00 H: 04 M: 00 S: 00
Expires: Sat Sep 15 17:42:56 2012
IPv4 DNS Servers: 202.156.1.16
218.186.2.16
218.186.2.6

if anyone has a clue on how i should troubleshoot this i would really appreciate it! thank you!!!

Sorry i'm like a tech retard so if you have any ideas, could you provide detailed steps to troubleshoot this thank you!!!!

Another update: I tried importing the network settings from my brother's laptop using a USB key but it did not work. I imported the network settings to my laptop and it told me that the wizard could not create the wireless connection. However, it shows up if I click under "manage wireless networks" however.
desperate_one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 02:40 PM   #2
Puppies04
Diamond Member
 
Puppies04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4,497
Default

I had an issue like this where an older device could not connect wirelessly because the router was broadcasting on a channel that it did not recognise. That said I do not see how you would still be unable to connect through a LAN.

Try changing the encryption type on the router to see if you get any joy.

Post back with your results and hopefully someone with a bit more technical knowledge might be able to help you out.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by [B
alkemyst[/B];35121925]I am the real deal while those like yourself threaten while hiding behind the screen.
Puppies04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 03:49 PM   #3
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,328
Default

Your wifi adapter is only capable of A/B/G connections:

Quote:
WLAN Standards IEEE 802.11a , IEEE 802.11g/b
Your new router is most likely N capable, and is also probably broadcasting in N-only mode. Try setting the router to G and N. If that doesn't work, lower the encryption to WPA or WEP and try again (WPA2 is recommended, but we're just trying to figure out why yours isn't working).

As for the wired connection, make sure you are plugging into the correct port on the back of the router, and try a different cable if possible.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 07:15 PM   #4
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,451
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonymouseUser View Post
Your wifi adapter is only capable of A/B/G connections:



Your new router is most likely N capable, and is also probably broadcasting in N-only mode. Try setting the router to G and N. If that doesn't work, lower the encryption to WPA or WEP and try again (WPA2 is recommended, but we're just trying to figure out why yours isn't working).

As for the wired connection, make sure you are plugging into the correct port on the back of the router, and try a different cable if possible.
+1

The router is clearly transmitting only a wireless N signal. You should be able to detect it after you change the wireless settings in the router setup as AnonymouseUser suggests.

Now, the issue of wired connections is something totally different. Are you running a firewall or any other type of security software? If so, it could be blocking a wired connection. The easiest way to tell would be to try disabling the security software temporarily and see if it makes a difference.

You can also check the router setup to make sure the wired ethernet ports are not disabled. If you hook your brother's laptop up via ethernet cable instead of wireless, does it connect to the network?

It is also entirely possible that you have a defective router. Years ago, d-link was a pretty decent brand; however, nowadays most of the stuff they sell now is junk that isn't worth the box it is packaged in.
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 09:08 PM   #5
desperate_one
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks guys so much for the advice!

I tried connecting the ethernet cable to my brother's laptop and it didn't work indeed so I guess it's the router that has disabled that setting.. any ideas how to enable it? i'm using a DCM-604 model d-link router and tried googling it but could not find the solution...

the bigger problem is that when i log into 192.168.0.1 residential gateway website of dlink, i am unable to locate the option to change the mixed signals... all i can see is 802.11 Radio and im unable to change that to mixed mode.. if anyone has an idea how to change it? Thank you!! You guys are probably right on this!! thank you!!!
desperate_one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 09:51 PM   #6
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,451
Default

The DCM-604 is not just a router, it is actually a gateway cable modem with built-in wireless and a 4 port switch.

I don't see any provisions in the manual for disabling the onboard LAN ports. Did you buy this modem yourself, or was it provided by your cable company? If you bought it yourself, where did you get it (i.e. a retail store, eBay, etc)? If it was provided by your cable company, it is entirely possible that they have locked down the setup and in that case you'll need to talk to them.

It is also possible that you have a defective unit.
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 10:25 PM   #7
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by desperate_one View Post
all i can see is 802.11 Radio and im unable to change that to mixed mode..
Looking at the specs, it doesn't actually support Wireless N (!), so it may be the security settings giving you problems. Lower it to WPA or WEP and try again.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 11:52 PM   #8
desperate_one
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Thank you anonymouseuser and steltek!!! Lowering it from WPA to WEP worked!! Everything is working fine now ) cheers!!!!
desperate_one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 11:59 PM   #9
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by desperate_one View Post
Thank you anonymouseuser and steltek!!! Lowering it from WPA to WEP worked!! Everything is working fine now ) cheers!!!!
You're welcome!
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 09:50 AM   #10
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,451
Default

Glad you got it fixed. However, you really need to try to get WPA or WPA2 security working because using WEP isn't much better than having no security at all.
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 02:10 AM   #11
thuybac
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Default

thank you very much
thuybac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.