Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-13-2012, 12:15 PM   #1
lupi
Lifer
 
lupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: duh, winning!
Posts: 25,232
Default Network Speed

I've got 2 trendnet giga switches connected to each other, and while the items connected to them are showing giga speed, the indicator lights between the switches show half speed. What could be wrong?
__________________
Rift Free Trial:

http://www.riftgame.com/en/products/...=ascend_invite

Last edited by lupi; 08-13-2012 at 07:57 PM.
lupi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 12:40 PM   #2
ScottMac
Moderator
Networking
Elite member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 5,471
Default

Half Duplex? You cables might not be pinned correctly.

Were they purchased, or hand-made? Are all eight pin positions populated? (GigE uses all four pair)
__________________
Eschew Obfuscation! Espouse Elucidation!

Optimists are never pleasantly surprised.

Nov 4th, 2008: History is made: - Richie Daley becomes the first Mayor in history with his own pet President.
ScottMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 04:20 PM   #3
lupi
Lifer
 
lupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: duh, winning!
Posts: 25,232
Default

all pre built components, green light for 1000m, yellow for 100m and as I said except for things like my printer everything else showing green except for the lights between the upstairs and downstairs switch boxes.

Is there some type of speed test program to test the transfer rate between the switches?
__________________
Rift Free Trial:

http://www.riftgame.com/en/products/...=ascend_invite
lupi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 07:28 PM   #4
spidey07
No Lifer
 
spidey07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 65,443
Default

What is the cable between switches? Should be just a regular patch cable and not a crossover.

I don't know what "half speed" is. What does the manual say about the LED status?
__________________
___
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
spidey07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 09:51 AM   #5
lupi
Lifer
 
lupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: duh, winning!
Posts: 25,232
Default

It's a regular patch cable, but think that it may be old enough that it's not maintaining full speed. Will probably drop an order for a new cat6 from mono once I have a couple other items to order.
__________________
Rift Free Trial:

http://www.riftgame.com/en/products/...=ascend_invite
lupi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 10:07 AM   #6
spidey07
No Lifer
 
spidey07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 65,443
Default

Couldn't hurt. Cables do go bad. It's somewhat rare, but it happens if the cable is manhandled, bent/twisted, etc over time.
__________________
___
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
spidey07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 06:31 PM   #7
Ghiedo27
Senior Member
 
Ghiedo27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 403
Default

I thought that in order to meet gigabit specs a nic needs to have auto-mdix. Now that I type it out I don't remember where I read that.
Ghiedo27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 08:24 PM   #8
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,357
Default

One can use Cat5e, but it has to be full cable with all the pins connected. Giga needs to use all the conductors in standard cat5e or CAT6 cable.

That said Giga is rather Finicky when used in Home networks.

Many users get around 35 to 45 MB/sec. LAN transfer (B=Byte). While not being full Giga it is still x5 faster than 100Mb/sec LAN that usually yield 8 to 10 MB/sec. transfer on end users humble networks.

Good optimized Giga system can yield up to this.





__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 02:52 PM   #9
CubanlB
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint Paul MN
Posts: 531
Default

If these are the green trendnet switches they sometimes really do not like long cable runs. A higher quality cable (cat6) will usually be fine but not always. There is no way to take them out of green mode as they are un-managed.

They rock for how cheap they are though!

Good luck.
__________________
Denon 4306ci Denon DVD-3910 Playstation3 CHEAP HTPC w/ radeon 4350
Polk RTi8 Fronts Polk CSi3 Center Polk R50 Surrounds Kef PSW 4000 Sub
Panasonic 58V10
CubanlB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 10:18 AM   #10
lupi
Lifer
 
lupi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: duh, winning!
Posts: 25,232
Default

just did a 1.5gb transfer between the two and speed topped out at about 10.5MB/s, so looks like the cable is really the limiting factor right now.
__________________
Rift Free Trial:

http://www.riftgame.com/en/products/...=ascend_invite
lupi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 04:22 PM   #11
OlafSicky
Platinum Member
 
OlafSicky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,368
Default

I'm interested in finding out how this works out for you keep us updated. Is the cable cat 5 only? or cat 5 e?
OlafSicky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.