Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-10-2012, 06:39 PM   #1
cboath
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 344
Default Hauppauge 2250 and OTA

This may be a dumb question, but, to get OTA signals, do you need to plug in more than just an HD antenna to the card? I've got that much set up, but i'm not getting a thing. I'm about 10 miles at most from downtown and the local affiliates antenna's are actually about 5 miles from here.
__________________
920 3.4 | 12GB GSkill 1600 | GF 560ti 2GB | Corsair 650W | 3 x WD Black | Noctua 12-UP SE | Antec 902
cboath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 06:52 PM   #2
Slugbait
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 3,626
Default

My guess is that the software has the incorrect source setting. Change that to Antenna.
__________________
Yes, I'm going crazy, but at least I'm not going alone...
Slugbait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 07:03 PM   #3
cboath
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 344
Default

I had media center set to antenna.

Turns out it was just being a tool. I tried both ports - twice. Tried the a third time and voila, i got signals...Not everything. Funny I turn the antenna 90 degrees and PBS 1-4 go from full to no strength. Meanwhile NBC, CBS, FOX, and ION all stay full strength. Have to do some tweaking to get CW and pbs back and then we're good to go.

Just gotta dig up a splitter so i can split the antenna to both ports.
__________________
920 3.4 | 12GB GSkill 1600 | GF 560ti 2GB | Corsair 650W | 3 x WD Black | Noctua 12-UP SE | Antec 902
cboath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 07:41 PM   #4
paperwastage
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NJ/NY
Posts: 1,288
Default

http://antennaweb.org for more info about direction

or get a better antenna... or make one (google directions, theres a few guides on making one under $10 in parts for really good reception)
paperwastage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 08:34 PM   #5
Binky
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 3,662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paperwastage View Post
http://antennaweb.org for more info about direction

or get a better antenna... or make one (google directions, theres a few guides on making one under $10 in parts for really good reception)
^^This

And don't spend money on a fancy antenna shaped like a spaceship or boomerang. Bigger is generally better and those smallish indoor powered antennas are usually garbage. You can find lots of youtube videos and other plans for making an antenna for an attic. It's a bit harder to make a durable outdoor antenna.

AVS has a pretty long post on the subject. Don't let the older dates fool you, *most* of this tech doesn't change very fast.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=381623

Last edited by Binky; 05-10-2012 at 08:37 PM.
Binky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 09:41 PM   #6
Mloot
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,994
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cboath View Post
Just gotta dig up a splitter so i can split the antenna to both ports.
If you are only using the card for a tv tuner, then there is no need to split your antenna signal. The tuner splits the tv signal internally to send to both tuners. The other port is for the FM radio tuner.
__________________
Heat
Mloot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 08:27 AM   #7
cboath
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 344
Default

^^THAT is good to know! I'll be trying that tonight when I get home!

I spent a whole 10 bucks on my current indoor antenna. It's currently set up for tweaking in the office, so it's not even in it's final location which has 12 foot ceilings so I can really try out the antenna. I mainly care about the 4 major networks which I do pull in fine. I'll definitely be checking those articles though if for nothing else than for the knowledge.

Looking at the map, the channels i'm not getting at the moment are in the exact same direction as ones I am getting. The local cbs owns the local cw and they have their antenna on the same tower. According to the link above, PBS is in the same direction as well. I've got a free weekend to play with it. Now if I could get the guide to sync right...it's showing things on an hour early. What should be on at 7:00pm is showing in the guide at 6PM. My time is right on the machine. I'll double check the timezone, but I wouldn't think that should factor in since it looks up guide info based on your zip code.

Gotta say I was surprise how good the picture looked on a 17" LCD with 1024x768 resolution.

I think the biggest problem remaining is cutting out the back of the cabinet of the entertainment center for airflow

Thanks for the help all, i appreciate it!
__________________
920 3.4 | 12GB GSkill 1600 | GF 560ti 2GB | Corsair 650W | 3 x WD Black | Noctua 12-UP SE | Antec 902
cboath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 10:26 AM   #8
paperwastage
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NJ/NY
Posts: 1,288
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cboath View Post
Gotta say I was surprise how good the picture looked on a 17" LCD with 1024x768 resolution.
probably because most digital channels are broadcast in 720p or 1080p...

watching a OTA stream on my 13" 1280x1024, you cant see much noise... if i save the stream and blow it up on my 720p 32" TV, you can see the noise if you stand like 6 inches from the TV....

this site should tell you roughly what bitrates and resolutions that the TV networks are broadcasting at .. (and whether they split off subchannels for weather / others etc)

http://www.rabbitears.info/market.php
paperwastage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 03:25 PM   #9
piasabird
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 15,165
Default

FOR hd on my HD TV + antenna you have to do a scan from my TV. Maybe you have to scan the HD channels from the tuner card. Maybe you are only getting vhf or something. This is an HD thing.
__________________
Asus Memo Pad 7 HD. Quad Core Tablet.
piasabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 03:27 PM   #10
piasabird
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 15,165
Default

I can pick up HD from around 30 miles away with the antenna inside my house.

This is what I am using:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...9SIA0MC08C1558

Said it was out of stock.

Good luck.
__________________
Asus Memo Pad 7 HD. Quad Core Tablet.

Last edited by piasabird; 05-11-2012 at 03:35 PM.
piasabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 04:30 PM   #11
cboath
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 344
Default

On .x channels which are 480i, i seem to get fine playback. On 2/4 major network 720p/1080i channels i'm getting choppy playback, but the signal check in media center tells me i'm getting 5/5 bars reception. Am I just not getting good reception on those channels or is it something else?
__________________
920 3.4 | 12GB GSkill 1600 | GF 560ti 2GB | Corsair 650W | 3 x WD Black | Noctua 12-UP SE | Antec 902
cboath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 05:15 PM   #12
Dark Shroud
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 1,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by piasabird View Post
I can pick up HD from around 30 miles away with the antenna inside my house.

This is what I am using:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...9SIA0MC08C1558

Said it was out of stock.

Good luck.
These guys have them still.

http://bensoutlet.com/products/fv-30-bb
__________________
Core i7 2600K / Noctua NH-U12P SE2
Sapphire AMD HD 6970 2GB / Dell SP2309w @ 2048x1152
Samsung 830 128GB & WD Black HDs
LiteOn BD-ROM, Plextor DVD-RW with Light Scribe
Gigabyte P67A-UD3-B3 / Corsair Vengence (2 x 4GB) 1600 (8-8-8-24)
Cooler Master HAF 932 / Corsair HX1000 watts
Killer 2100
Dark Shroud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 05:19 PM   #13
paperwastage
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NJ/NY
Posts: 1,288
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cboath View Post
On .x channels which are 480i, i seem to get fine playback. On 2/4 major network 720p/1080i channels i'm getting choppy playback, but the signal check in media center tells me i'm getting 5/5 bars reception. Am I just not getting good reception on those channels or is it something else?
check if your CPU usage is too high, check if you have space on your HDD (believe Media Center buffers to a HDD... if your hdd is being used too much, might be choppy for higher bitrate streams)

record the 720p/1080i streams... is it choppy on playback?
paperwastage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 09:52 PM   #14
cboath
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 344
Default

Like I said, ABC and FOX play in HD just fine. It's NBC and CBS that aren't. I'll give the record and playback a shot, though.

There's still 200GB of space on the drive. Planning on adding a bigger drive, just wanna get it all working right first.
__________________
920 3.4 | 12GB GSkill 1600 | GF 560ti 2GB | Corsair 650W | 3 x WD Black | Noctua 12-UP SE | Antec 902
cboath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 09:14 AM   #15
Mloot
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,994
Default

Which market are you in (i.e. what city do you live in/near)? It could be that you local NBC and CBS stations are broadcasting on a VHF frequency, and your other channels are UHF. I have not had a lot of luck locking in VHF channels with an indoor antenna, while UHF seem to do better.
__________________
Heat
Mloot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 11:34 AM   #16
Binky
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 3,662
Default

If you can't get all the stations, you need a bigger antenna.
Binky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 12:02 PM   #17
piasabird
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 15,165
Default

I think the prices on an Antenna are kind of high. It is like the prices go from $45-$200.

My reception is kind of hit and miss on some channels. Then on other channels they come in crystal clear in full HD. I purchased the antenna for about 24.99 on a one day sale. It works fairly well. My range on the stations is about 20-24 miles. I think some channels or stations are just lousy. If they dont transmit well then there may be other issues. I am in the St Louis, MO Metro East Area. I am a little further out than just a suburb. There is a whole Mississippi river and St Louis, MO Gateway Arch and a couple cities between Myself and the St. Louis, MO.
__________________
Asus Memo Pad 7 HD. Quad Core Tablet.

Last edited by piasabird; 05-14-2012 at 12:04 PM.
piasabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 05:44 PM   #18
cboath
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mloot View Post
Which market are you in (i.e. what city do you live in/near)? It could be that you local NBC and CBS stations are broadcasting on a VHF frequency, and your other channels are UHF. I have not had a lot of luck locking in VHF channels with an indoor antenna, while UHF seem to do better.
NBC is VHF, CBS is UHF, ABC is VHF, and FOX is UHF. All are in the same park between 11-12 miles from here. I've got one of each that work fine and one of each that don't want to place nice
__________________
920 3.4 | 12GB GSkill 1600 | GF 560ti 2GB | Corsair 650W | 3 x WD Black | Noctua 12-UP SE | Antec 902
cboath is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.