Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-08-2012, 02:46 PM   #1
Kyanzes
Golden Member
 
Kyanzes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,079
Default Switching between 120Hz and 60Hz monitors

Need some input from multi-monitor users who happen to have mixed refresh rate monitors.

So, I'm planning on buying a 120Hz monitor. I already own two 60Hz displays but I would get rid of one of them. So, I'd use a 120Hz and a 60Hz monitor. Both would be set to 1920x1080.

I don't want to use them at the same time but I want to be able to switch between them without any hassle (meaning that I don't want to fiddle with refresh rate settings between switchings).

Currently, with the two 60Hz displays, I can seamlessly switch between them by pressing [WindowsKey + P] and choosing the monitor of my liking. Can this be done when there's a 120Hz and a 60Hz monitor hooked to the video card?

I have an AMD card (if that matters).
__________________
2500K + be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 2 Dual Tower | Asrock X79 Pro3 | 2x 4GB Corsair CMX8GX3M2A2000C9 @ 1866 | Gigabyte 7870 Factory-OC 1100MHz | ASUS Xonar + Sennheiser HD600 | X25-M 160GB MLC G2 + bunch of 2TB 7200 drives | PIONEER DVR-219L | CM 690 II Advanced | 500W Cooler Master (basic) | G18 keyboard | Razer DeathAdder V2 | Benq GW2750HM 27" AMVA
Kyanzes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 03:01 PM   #2
aaksheytalwar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,129
Default

You might not be comfortable doing it whether possible or not
__________________
3770k @ 4.3 with H100i, Asus Z77 Deluxe, Samsung 30nm 4x4gb ddr3 @ 1866 9-9-9-28 1T, MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G, Coolermaster Silent Pro Hybrid 1300 watts, Crucial M4 512gb, 3x Seagate 7200.14 3TB each
aaksheytalwar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 10:38 AM   #3
Ben90
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,817
Default

Everything should work seamlessly. Go for it.
Ben90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 12:53 PM   #4
A5
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 4,703
Default

Why have 2 monitors if you only use one at a time? Seems like an odd usage case :p
A5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 04:41 PM   #5
Larnz
Senior Member
 
Larnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 214
Default

^ Agreed, I love extended desktop and couldn't live without it.

What is the reasoning for using the monitors one at a time? Couldn't you just do with the one monitor if thats the case?
Larnz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 05:11 AM   #6
Dkcode
Senior Member
 
Dkcode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 990
Default

I use the configuration questioned by the OP and switching between them works just fine.

This is using a GTX 580 but I do use them in extended desktop.

If I download something over night to save power on my GPU I use Windows Key + P and choose single monitor. It turns off my 30" 60Hz panel and leaves only the 120Hz 23" panel active as this is the primary display. The refresh rate stays at 120hz and I don't have to fiddle with any settings. When I want to resume use of the 30" I hit Windows Key + P and choose extend displays, it kicks the 30" back in and everything starts working as normal.

I don't have to change any refresh rate settings.

Hope this answers your question.
Dkcode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 06:05 AM   #7
HURRIC4NE
Member
 
HURRIC4NE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 172
Default

why not have 3 moniters? and have the 120hz in the middle and have a EYEFINITY! (idk if im right lol) experience?

also you should be able to change the refresh rate on the 120hz to 60hz so your eyes dont bleed lol
__________________
Asus Radeon HD 7850
Intel i7 4770K 4.4 GHZ (Corsair H100)
16GB DDR3 @2100 9-10-10 (8gbX2)
MSI Z87-G41 PC-MATE (DO NOT BUY THIS BOARD)
240 GB Corsair Force 3 series
Thermeltake Chaser MK-1
HURRIC4NE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 06:09 PM   #8
MChao1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Be interested to know which 120 monitor you got and why you picked it?

Also like others have said why not use all the monitors?
MChao1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 06:12 PM   #9
Don Karnage
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,865
Default

BF3 with a 120hz monitor is amazing
Don Karnage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.