Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Power Supplies

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-10-2012, 02:33 AM   #1
Nvidiaguy07
Platinum Member
 
Nvidiaguy07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 2,658
Default ATX_12V_2X4 question

in the process of putting together my new rig. Im taking my 750tx from my old computer, and i realized that my new motherboard has an 8pin connector instead of a 4 pin. It is labeled ATX_12V_2X4.

I've searched around, and some places say you can just use 4 out of the 8, and youll be ok as long as your not doing any heavy overclocking. I WILL be overclocking though, so is this something i should worry about?

My board is a GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H, and i have a 3750k processor with 8GB of RAM.

I think my PSU might have an extra 12V 4 pin adapter, can i combine them??? can i buy some kind of adapter if thats what i need to do?
__________________
Main PC: 3570k, MSI GTX 670, Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H, G.SKILL Ares 8GB, Noctua NH-D14, Antec P280, Corsair 750TX, Intel X25-M 80GB SSD, Catleap 27" 120hz
Living Room PC: Q6600 @ 3.15, EVGA 560ti, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L, G.SKILL 8GB DDR2, Tuniq Tower, Antec P180, CORSAIR 520HX, WD Raptor 74GB
Laptop: Yoga 13" // Phone: Gnex // XBL/Steam: blackhammer07 // HEAT
Nvidiaguy07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 03:16 AM   #2
lehtv
Diamond Member
 
lehtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9,930
Default

Your PSU should have a 4+4 pin EPS connector



It's possible to just use four pins though, especially considering how low-power Ivy Bridge is. I've used a four-pin connector on my 130W TDP i7-920 overclocked by 20%.
__________________
System specs
lehtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 10:16 AM   #3
Kuschelweich
Member
 
Kuschelweich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lehtv View Post
Your PSU should have a 4+4 pin EPS connector



It's possible to just use four pins though, especially considering how low-power Ivy Bridge is. I've used a four-pin connector on my 130W TDP i7-920 overclocked by 20%.
I believe what's pictured there is actually a 6+2 pin PCI-e power plug.



Here's a 4+4 pin P4/EPS plug:





Although some older power supplies I've seen do have a completely separate 4pin plug and 8pin plug setup where one of the two is left unused.
Kuschelweich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 11:03 AM   #4
Nvidiaguy07
Platinum Member
 
Nvidiaguy07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 2,658
Default

Actually now that i think of it, i think it may have had the 8pin that breaks apart. I know the 750tx v2 has it, but couldnt find anywhere online that said it. I do know that i definitely do have 4 of the PCI-e cables, that are completely unnecessary for me, since i don't SLI.

and yes i should have just opened up mine and looked, but i didnt wanna start taking apart my current PC without having something to put it in, and my pc is in a weird place right now.

If not, ill be OCing a 3570k to 4.5 and overclocking my 560ti as well. Will i have enough power? Or am i better off selling the 750TX and getting something else?
__________________
Main PC: 3570k, MSI GTX 670, Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H, G.SKILL Ares 8GB, Noctua NH-D14, Antec P280, Corsair 750TX, Intel X25-M 80GB SSD, Catleap 27" 120hz
Living Room PC: Q6600 @ 3.15, EVGA 560ti, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L, G.SKILL 8GB DDR2, Tuniq Tower, Antec P180, CORSAIR 520HX, WD Raptor 74GB
Laptop: Yoga 13" // Phone: Gnex // XBL/Steam: blackhammer07 // HEAT

Last edited by Nvidiaguy07; 05-10-2012 at 11:33 AM.
Nvidiaguy07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 04:14 PM   #5
lehtv
Diamond Member
 
lehtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9,930
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuschelweich View Post
I believe what's pictured there is actually a 6+2 pin PCI-e power plug.
Hahaa, you're right. It looked like a 4+4 pin to me

Anyway, the specs of TX750 say it has an EPS or a 4+4-pin connector.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nvidiaguy07
If not, ill be OCing a 3570k to 4.5 and overclocking my 560ti as well. Will i have enough power? Or am i better off selling the 750TX and getting something else?
You have enough power for 560 Ti SLI.
__________________
System specs
lehtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 04:17 PM   #6
Nvidiaguy07
Platinum Member
 
Nvidiaguy07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 2,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lehtv View Post
Hahaa, you're right. It looked like a 4+4 pin to me

Anyway, the specs of TX750 say it has an EPS or a 4+4-pin connector.
is that v2 or v1? anyways ill check in a few when i get home.
__________________
Main PC: 3570k, MSI GTX 670, Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H, G.SKILL Ares 8GB, Noctua NH-D14, Antec P280, Corsair 750TX, Intel X25-M 80GB SSD, Catleap 27" 120hz
Living Room PC: Q6600 @ 3.15, EVGA 560ti, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L, G.SKILL 8GB DDR2, Tuniq Tower, Antec P180, CORSAIR 520HX, WD Raptor 74GB
Laptop: Yoga 13" // Phone: Gnex // XBL/Steam: blackhammer07 // HEAT
Nvidiaguy07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 04:28 PM   #7
lehtv
Diamond Member
 
lehtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9,930
Default

V1.

http://www.corsair.com/tx750w.html lists one EPS connector.
hardwarecanucks lists one 4+4 connector
tweaktown agrees: "Auxiliary power is provided with a 4+4 pin coupler to handle either the 4-pin or 8-pin motherboards."
__________________
System specs
lehtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 01:20 PM   #8
Nvidiaguy07
Platinum Member
 
Nvidiaguy07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 2,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lehtv View Post
V1.

http://www.corsair.com/tx750w.html lists one EPS connector.
hardwarecanucks lists one 4+4 connector
tweaktown agrees: "Auxiliary power is provided with a 4+4 pin coupler to handle either the 4-pin or 8-pin motherboards."
The PSU did have the 4+4 connector, so im all good. Set everything up last night, but thanks to comcast, i got extremely annoyed and thought there was a problem with my network adapter.

Comcast went down sometime between me taking apart my old PC, and plugging in my new one, so i thought the "no internet access" was because of the new computer, but it was just shitty comcast crapping out.

So i did get everything all set up and plugged in, just didnt get a chance to go and install all my drivers and set everything up

Tonight is the night!

Which order should i install my drivers in? does it matter?

I usually do chipset>network stuff>video card>everything else. Then i do windows update until its fully up to date.

I tried installing as many drivers as i could off of the cd first, but stil had some exclamation points in my device manager. I hate installing crapware, andi usually just download everything from website. extract with 7zip, and then install through device manager instead of the executable file. Good idea?

whats "Intel Management Engine Interface" btw? I installed it, but not sure what it is.

also according to this:http://www.gigabyte.com/products/pro...px?pid=4139#dl
do i have two different kinds of network adapters?

which of those SATA/RAID drivers do i really need?

do i need to install my video driver even though i wont be using the integrated graphics?

Any other things i should consider that is new or has changed if i were coming from the year 2007? lol
__________________
Main PC: 3570k, MSI GTX 670, Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H, G.SKILL Ares 8GB, Noctua NH-D14, Antec P280, Corsair 750TX, Intel X25-M 80GB SSD, Catleap 27" 120hz
Living Room PC: Q6600 @ 3.15, EVGA 560ti, GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L, G.SKILL 8GB DDR2, Tuniq Tower, Antec P180, CORSAIR 520HX, WD Raptor 74GB
Laptop: Yoga 13" // Phone: Gnex // XBL/Steam: blackhammer07 // HEAT
Nvidiaguy07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 08:45 PM   #9
lehtv
Diamond Member
 
lehtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9,930
Default

It shouldn't really matter what order you install drivers in or apply updates.

Quote:
whats "Intel Management Engine Interface" btw? I installed it, but not sure what it is.
I don't know. Googling it. http://www.w7forums.com/intel-manage...ace-t8962.html "IMEI is one component of Intel's VPRO remote access technology." You won't need it
Quote:
do i have two different kinds of network adapters?
Yes, that board has dual network adapters.

Quote:
which of those SATA/RAID drivers do i really need?
That board comes with two controllers for different SATA ports. Check the specs page. Since you're not running RAID, you don't need the Intel RST drivers nor either of the Preinstall drivers.

Quote:
do i need to install my video driver even though i wont be using the integrated graphics?
No but it won't hurt either.
__________________
System specs

Last edited by lehtv; 05-11-2012 at 08:57 PM.
lehtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.