Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-06-2012, 07:56 AM   #1
chris101
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 22
Default Server 2008 - Share Internet through DHCP server

My setup is as follows -

Internet Router <---> Server Nic1 <->(Server 2k8)<-> Server Nic2 <----> Switch <----> Clients

Internet Router Ip = 192.168.1.1
Server NIC1 = Obtain IP Automaticlaly

Server NIC 2 = 192.168.0.1, subnet = 255.255.255.0, Gateway= 192.168.1.1, DNS = 192.168.0.1
Client = Obtain IP automatically


I am able to obtain IP addresses through the DHCP server for my clients and I am able to browse internet on the server 2k8, however the clients are unable to browse the internet.

Any ideas what may be the issue?

Thanks
chris101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 10:54 AM   #2
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Did you install anything like RRAS (or whatever it's called now) to let IP traffic be routed and NAT/PAT'd though the server?
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 11:24 AM   #3
chris101
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 22
Default

I didn't. What NIC do I need to install it for and what settings do I need to apply?
chris101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 12:57 PM   #4
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

I'm not sure of the specifics required for Win2K8 and don't have time to look now, but no OS is a router by default (except ones like IOS on routers, of course) so you need to figure out what they call that package in Win2K8 now and install that.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:19 PM   #5
tomt4535
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,755
Default

Install routing and remote access on the server. With devices on different network segments, you will need a router to talk between the different networks. You already have 2 NICs installed in the server, that is what you need for RRAS to work.
tomt4535 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 02:32 PM   #6
chris101
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomt4535 View Post
Install routing and remote access on the server. With devices on different network segments, you will need a router to talk between the different networks. You already have 2 NICs installed in the server, that is what you need for RRAS to work.
Is there no way to do this without a router?
I thought within server 2k8 there was an option to route or share the internet?

What is the step by step instructions to install/configure to share the internet?
chris101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 06:19 PM   #7
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris101 View Post
Is there no way to do this without a router?
I thought within server 2k8 there was an option to route or share the internet?

What is the step by step instructions to install/configure to share the internet?
RRAS (if that's what it's called in Win2K8) will make Windows a router. However, Windows doesn't really deal with being multi-homed very well so be prepared for things to act up if you want that server to do more than just route.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 03:01 AM   #8
chris101
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 22
Default

Is there any step by step guides on how I can do this?
chris101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 08:37 AM   #9
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,495
Default

I would need to find it but MS specifically says not to use RRAS on domain controllers. [and then does it in SBS but yeah]
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 10:28 AM   #10
dawks
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 5,024
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imagoon View Post
I would need to find it but MS specifically says not to use RRAS on domain controllers. [and then does it in SBS but yeah]
Yea, unless you have some extreme compelling reason to do this, its not recommended.
I'd be curious as to why you want to do this.

As stated, you need to install RRAS on the server.
dawks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 11:13 AM   #11
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imagoon View Post
I would need to find it but MS specifically says not to use RRAS on domain controllers. [and then does it in SBS but yeah]
MS says not to do a lot of things that they do with SBS. I believe the primary thing to look out for is DNS registration so that hosts on one side don't end up resolving the address for the other NIC.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 11:29 AM   #12
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,495
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nothinman View Post
MS says not to do a lot of things that they do with SBS. I believe the primary thing to look out for is DNS registration so that hosts on one side don't end up resolving the address for the other NIC.
I wouldn't be surprised. There is certainly a lot of powershell buried in SBS. That is how I would have done it personally also.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 11:13 PM   #13
stuartl89
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NorCal
Posts: 27
Default

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/l...(v=ws.10).aspx

-S
stuartl89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.