Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-01-2012, 02:47 AM   #26
aaksheytalwar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,116
Default

I have bought 2 separate SSDs and never noticed any difference to boot speed. I can time if you want, but my other computer with just an SSD boots faster than my SSD computer.

SSDs prolly help if you only have a mouse and keyboard plugged in with no other HDDs, that is an impractical case.
__________________
3770k @ 4.3 with H100i, Asus Z77 Deluxe, Samsung 30nm 4x4gb ddr3 @ 1866 9-9-9-28 1T, MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G, Coolermaster Silent Pro Hybrid 1300 watts, Crucial M4 512gb, 3x Seagate 7200.14 3TB each
aaksheytalwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 03:11 AM   #27
mnewsham
Lifer
 
mnewsham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Under the covers
Posts: 10,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaksheytalwar View Post
I have bought 2 separate SSDs and never noticed any difference to boot speed. I can time if you want, but my other computer with just an SSD boots faster than my SSD computer.

SSDs prolly help if you only have a mouse and keyboard plugged in with no other HDDs, that is an impractical case.
Do you know how SSD's work...? From what you are saying you are doing it wrong, I came from a laptop with a 64GB boot drive, this current laptop with only a HDD boots in about 55 seconds, and does a full shutdown and reboot in about a minute 25 seconds. Where as the SSD laptop (with less specs) would boot in 20 seconds (into windows) and do a full shutdown and reboot in 35-40 seconds. That is obviously faster. Also I saw no delay when accessing programs on the SSD where as on the HDD there is a noticeable lag from clicking on a program to when it actually launches (anywhere from a second to 5 seconds).
__________________
1920x1080, R7 260 1GB GDDR5, 16GB 2400Mhz DDR3, AMD A10-7850k @4.4Ghz, 480GB SSD, 2x240GB SSD, Windows 8.1
mnewsham is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 06:50 PM   #28
Toonation
Member
 
Toonation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 25
Default




can't wait to start to build, but i5 3570k not shipping yet -fails- >.> lol. Anyway I decided to get the stuff now it is not the best gaming PC but I'm ok with it. It's my first "real" PC build as in a good amount of money and stuff so that'd be fun. I can always upgrade in a few months anyway since I'm probably going to get a summer job during summer break anyways. Like I mentioned this is the first time with "real" build stuff so that in itself is nice and yea thank you guys for helping. I'll give you guys an update when I get my stuff I guess. Also I upgraded to a 24 inch monitor as you can see . Probably going to need an HDMI cable for later I guess. I just hope the processor comes in a decent time frame. I got them form Amazon because the prices are relativity cheaper than newegg atm with shipping included/deals too o.o.
Toonation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 02:57 AM   #29
aaksheytalwar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,116
Default

I didn't face app opening lag with ssd or even hdd, but I use fast hdds we black 64mb cache or seawater momentus barracuda and stuff like that. Never faced any lag with either. And several people face problems with ssds with no known solution, so it is just a hit or miss. And saving 20 seconds will booting is no biggie. It is only worthwhile for Richies who can afford to spend over $3k every 2 years
__________________
3770k @ 4.3 with H100i, Asus Z77 Deluxe, Samsung 30nm 4x4gb ddr3 @ 1866 9-9-9-28 1T, MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G, Coolermaster Silent Pro Hybrid 1300 watts, Crucial M4 512gb, 3x Seagate 7200.14 3TB each
aaksheytalwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 08:01 AM   #30
mnewsham
Lifer
 
mnewsham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Under the covers
Posts: 10,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaksheytalwar View Post
I didn't face app opening lag with ssd or even hdd, but I use fast hdds we black 64mb cache or seawater momentus barracuda and stuff like that. Never faced any lag with either. And several people face problems with ssds with no known solution, so it is just a hit or miss. And saving 20 seconds will booting is no biggie. It is only worthwhile for Richies who can afford to spend over $3k every 2 years

okay I have decided you don't know what you are talking about -adds you to my ignore list-
__________________
1920x1080, R7 260 1GB GDDR5, 16GB 2400Mhz DDR3, AMD A10-7850k @4.4Ghz, 480GB SSD, 2x240GB SSD, Windows 8.1
mnewsham is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 02:11 PM   #31
Toonation
Member
 
Toonation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 25
Default



now waiting for the rest ugh too bad it says the cpu is being delivered last :/.



Wandering if can I install windows and games on the ssd ( when get it) on a different computer or will it screw it up? Because I want do something before and save some time xD.
Toonation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 07:39 PM   #32
Toonation
Member
 
Toonation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 25
Default

Lol,now i got the monitor and case but i feel like I'm getting all the "unimportant" parts of the computer atm as in nothing to really put together .





^But i am this excited for the rest I might explode ...

Last edited by Toonation; 05-02-2012 at 08:10 PM.
Toonation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 10:32 PM   #33
mfenn
Elite Member
Moderator
General Hardware
 
mfenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toonation View Post


now waiting for the rest ugh too bad it says the cpu is being delivered last :/.
Check the voltage on that RAM, most Patriot G2 is 1.65V which is a no go for Ivy Bridge.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toonation View Post



Wandering if can I install windows and games on the ssd ( when get it) on a different computer or will it screw it up? Because I want do something before and save some time xD.
Yes, you will see a lot of issues that way.
mfenn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 10:34 PM   #34
mfenn
Elite Member
Moderator
General Hardware
 
mfenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mnewsham View Post

okay I have decided you don't know what you are talking about -adds you to my ignore list-
I agree. WTF is a Seawater HDD? I'm pretty sure the the dude is either talking out of his ass or tried the first gen Jmicron SSDs.
mfenn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 11:05 PM   #35
Toonation
Member
 
Toonation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfenn View Post
Check the voltage on that RAM, most Patriot G2 is 1.65V which is a no go for Ivy Bridge.


Umm can I go into the bios and change it to 1.5v or something like that and run it at 1333 instead maybe, because i'd be annoying to return it. I didn't notice it was 1.65 :/ until it was too late. is having 0.15v really going to damage the Cpu even with the after market fan?

Last edited by Toonation; 05-03-2012 at 11:14 PM.
Toonation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 11:50 PM   #36
mnewsham
Lifer
 
mnewsham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Under the covers
Posts: 10,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toonation View Post
Umm can I go into the bios and change it to 1.5v or something like that and run it at 1333 instead maybe, because i'd be annoying to return it. I didn't notice it was 1.65 :/ until it was too late. is having 0.15v really going to damage the Cpu even with the after market fan?
I would run it at 1333Mhz and lower the voltage to 1.5v the extra .15v can damage the CPU.
__________________
1920x1080, R7 260 1GB GDDR5, 16GB 2400Mhz DDR3, AMD A10-7850k @4.4Ghz, 480GB SSD, 2x240GB SSD, Windows 8.1
mnewsham is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 11:39 AM   #37
mfenn
Elite Member
Moderator
General Hardware
 
mfenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mnewsham View Post
I would run it at 1333Mhz and lower the voltage to 1.5v the extra .15v can damage the CPU.
mfenn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 11:06 AM   #38
Toonation
Member
 
Toonation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 25
Default



Wish i could clean up the cable more but ik where everything is and they basically go the same direction


also the bios automatically adjusted everything :O the 3d dual uefi bios is cool I jsut need to finish setting up and stuff like downloading the OS and stuff.

Last edited by Toonation; 05-06-2012 at 11:10 AM.
Toonation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 11:31 AM   #39
Toonation
Member
 
Toonation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 25
Default

Sorry for bad quality of this pic but ik cores are made differently but why is core 2 10 degrees more that core one? Dose Ivy bridge run generally hot or is it normal for a 10 degree difference because if it were 3-5 degrees i wouldn't be worried xD




Also what is a good cpu clock rate? I set mine at 4GHz should i go back to the 3.4 default xD?

Last edited by Toonation; 05-06-2012 at 11:39 AM.
Toonation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 11:51 AM   #40
mnewsham
Lifer
 
mnewsham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Under the covers
Posts: 10,276
Default

Make sure your core voltage doesn't get too high! you can damage the CPU if you ramp up the core clock and don't keep an eye on how many volts you are feeding it.
__________________
1920x1080, R7 260 1GB GDDR5, 16GB 2400Mhz DDR3, AMD A10-7850k @4.4Ghz, 480GB SSD, 2x240GB SSD, Windows 8.1
mnewsham is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 12:23 PM   #41
Toonation
Member
 
Toonation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mnewsham View Post
Make sure your core voltage doesn't get too high! you can damage the CPU if you ramp up the core clock and don't keep an eye on how many volts you are feeding it.
was thinking the same thing i just defaulted the setting and stuff to what they were because i don't think I need to clock stuff higher anyway. I was just seeing the temps from 3.40-4.00 and voltage and stuff,
Toonation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 04:24 PM   #42
mfenn
Elite Member
Moderator
General Hardware
 
mfenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toonation View Post
Sorry for bad quality of this pic but ik cores are made differently but why is core 2 10 degrees more that core one? Dose Ivy bridge run generally hot or is it normal for a 10 degree difference because if it were 3-5 degrees i wouldn't be worried xD
Usually when one core is significantly warmer than the others, that means that the HSF isn't mounted evenly. Make sure that each of screws at the 4 corners has the same amount of torque applied to it.
mfenn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 05:29 PM   #43
Toonation
Member
 
Toonation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfenn View Post
Usually when one core is significantly warmer than the others, that means that the HSF isn't mounted evenly. Make sure that each of screws at the 4 corners has the same amount of torque applied to it.
ok ty

also I'm on the computer atm writing this post ssds are SOO much fast
*-* I just need to connect the the hdd for other stuff.

I'm downloading games atm. I just got the drivers, iTunes, the OS and about to get LoL and itunes on the ssd. I might as well put the games I use most often on it xD. I'll eventually put Gw2 on. Oh and probably steam as well maybe o-o.
Toonation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 07:58 PM   #44
mnewsham
Lifer
 
mnewsham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Under the covers
Posts: 10,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toonation View Post
ok ty

also I'm on the computer atm writing this post ssds are SOO much fast
*-* I just need to connect the the hdd for other stuff.

I'm downloading games atm. I just got the drivers, iTunes, the OS and about to get LoL and itunes on the ssd. I might as well put the games I use most often on it xD. I'll eventually put Gw2 on. Oh and probably steam as well maybe o-o.
Put steam onto the HDD, you don't want it to try and automatically install all your games to the SSD, you will run out of room quickly!
__________________
1920x1080, R7 260 1GB GDDR5, 16GB 2400Mhz DDR3, AMD A10-7850k @4.4Ghz, 480GB SSD, 2x240GB SSD, Windows 8.1
mnewsham is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 06:13 PM   #45
Toonation
Member
 
Toonation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 25
Default

hmm this is weird my processor scored a 7.6 on Windows Experience Index at stock speed is that normal? I thought since ivy bridge is new it'd get like a 7.8-7.9 at stock ;o.

Everything else scored a 7.9 though lol
Toonation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 08:21 PM   #46
mfenn
Elite Member
Moderator
General Hardware
 
mfenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toonation View Post
hmm this is weird my processor scored a 7.6 on Windows Experience Index at stock speed is that normal? I thought since ivy bridge is new it'd get like a 7.8-7.9 at stock ;o.

Everything else scored a 7.9 though lol
7.6-7.7 is normal for an i5 3570K. Don't worry about WEI scores in general though, they are pretty meaningless.
mfenn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 10:28 PM   #47
mnewsham
Lifer
 
mnewsham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Under the covers
Posts: 10,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfenn View Post
7.6-7.7 is normal for an i5 3570K. Don't worry about WEI scores in general though, they are pretty meaningless.
Pretty much this. My sig laptop gets 7.4 for the CPU, 7.6 RAM, 7.7 GPU, 5.9 HDD. If I pick up a decent ssd at some point it will go up to 7.4 overall score. Tho something tells me my laptop would not be able to keep up too well when put against your desktop even tho our scores would be close
__________________
1920x1080, R7 260 1GB GDDR5, 16GB 2400Mhz DDR3, AMD A10-7850k @4.4Ghz, 480GB SSD, 2x240GB SSD, Windows 8.1
mnewsham is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 08:58 PM   #48
Toonation
Member
 
Toonation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 25
Default

just wondering is this suppose to happen?
local C says 57.7gb free
BUT when i select all files in there it says only 46.6gbs taken up?
Tim and stuff is enabled so idk :/
Other than this my PC is fine and stuff, it runs my games beyond 60fps witch is cool
just wondering if this is normal or a potential problems?
Toonation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 06:17 PM   #49
mfenn
Elite Member
Moderator
General Hardware
 
mfenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toonation View Post
just wondering is this suppose to happen?
local C says 57.7gb free
BUT when i select all files in there it says only 46.6gbs taken up?
Tim and stuff is enabled so idk :/
Other than this my PC is fine and stuff, it runs my games beyond 60fps witch is cool
just wondering if this is normal or a potential problems?
Most likely the discrepancy is due to hidden files like the page file and hibernation file. Download WinDirStat and run it as admin for a true breakdown of everything.
mfenn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 12:29 PM   #50
Toonation
Member
 
Toonation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfenn View Post
Most likely the discrepancy is due to hidden files like the page file and hibernation file. Download WinDirStat and run it as admin for a true breakdown of everything.
Thank you, I have like 65gb free now
And start up is a tad faster too ( even tho it was fast to begin with xD, now it starts before the windows logo begins to form)

Last edited by Toonation; 05-28-2012 at 12:51 PM.
Toonation is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1500 build, gaming computer, new build

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.