Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-03-2012, 01:38 PM   #1
Stoneburner
Diamond Member
 
Stoneburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,486
Default Problem with 24 gb of ram on a Gigabyte z77x-ud5h board

I have 2x8 of G.skill 1600 (ares) CL 10
I have 2x4 of G.skill 1600 (ripjaw) CL 9

For some reason, I cannot get both sets to work on my board at the same time. If all 4 dimms are installed, then the board will flash on, do weird crap for 30 seconds, and then restart. The codes on the board display indicate memory issues.

I understand that dual channel memory has to be a matching pair, but I always thought that only the memory on the same channel has to match.

I've also rechecked the Dimm positions. I thought board makers had moved away from alternating slots for the memory channels. For example.

|1| |2| |3| |4|

IF each of those represents a dimm, according to the manual for my board, 1 and 3 have to match and 2 and 4 have to match. This is how dual channel worked on my Asus p4g8x way back in the day, but i thought board makers had changed the paradgm so that 1-2 would be a pair and 3-4 would be a pair.

Thanks for any assistance.
__________________
My paranoia will get me killed one day.
Stoneburner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 02:03 PM   #2
bankster55
Golden Member
 
bankster55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,124
Default

you cant mismatch sticks with dif timings
you cant mismatch sticks from dif packages
(all must be from 1 pak)
You cant mismatch stick sizes

I would say if you wished to make sure your ram wouldnt run right, you couldnt have done better
__________________
I actually have ~8000 AT posts, was in first group to join Sep. 99 (text only format) - just too lazy to import my info. In fact, its kinda nice to be anonymous. Remember those live meet and greet other local AT members OT threads?

bankster55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 02:49 PM   #3
Batmeat
Senior Member
 
Batmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 393
Default

Bank is right. you can't mismatch sticks from different packs and expect it to work.
Batmeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 03:03 PM   #4
Stoneburner
Diamond Member
 
Stoneburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,486
Default

Let's say I just wanted to run it all in single channel mode. I used to be able to stick 4 mismatched sticks in 4 separate dimms and it would work fine.

So, if you have 4 dimms and are running dual channel, you have to have 4 matched sticks? I thought only each particular pair had to match... In fact, I've done mismatched sizes and pairs on computers recently. For example, another computer with a i5-750, i stuck 2x2 1600 and 2x4 1600 (all g.skill ripjaws). That works fine and runs in dual channel mode.
__________________
My paranoia will get me killed one day.
Stoneburner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 03:24 PM   #5
vailr
Diamond Member
 
vailr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 4,363
Default

Quote from the manual:

Due to CPU limitations, read the following guidelines before installing the memory in Dual Channel mode.
1. Dual Channel mode cannot be enabled if only one DDR3 memory module is installed.
2. When enabling Dual Channel mode with two or four memory modules, it is recommended that memory of the same capacity, brand, speed, and chips be used. For optimum performance, when enabling Dual Channel mode with two memory modules, we recommend that you install them in the DDR3_1 and DDR3_2 sockets.


The included diagram shows the slot numbering as:
Back to front: #1-#3-#2-#4
Back = furthest from I/O panel.
So when installing only 2 modules, they should be installed in the #1 & #2 numbered slots.

So to answer your question:
"i thought board makers had changed the paradgm so that 1-2 would be a pair and 3-4 would be a pair."
No, there's been no change that I see, as far as alternating slots still being the correct memory module placement. Keeps the modules cooler that way.
__________________




Last edited by vailr; 05-03-2012 at 03:54 PM.
vailr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 04:11 PM   #6
greenhawk
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,901
Default

if both sets work, you just need to find a common voltage and timmings and set them manually to get the system stable. Does defeat the purpose of buying fast ram though.
greenhawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 04:54 PM   #7
Stoneburner
Diamond Member
 
Stoneburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vailr View Post
Quote from the manual:

Due to CPU limitations, read the following guidelines before installing the memory in Dual Channel mode.
1. Dual Channel mode cannot be enabled if only one DDR3 memory module is installed.
2. When enabling Dual Channel mode with two or four memory modules, it is recommended that memory of the same capacity, brand, speed, and chips be used. For optimum performance, when enabling Dual Channel mode with two memory modules, we recommend that you install them in the DDR3_1 and DDR3_2 sockets.


The included diagram shows the slot numbering as:
Back to front: #1-#3-#2-#4
Back = furthest from I/O panel.
So when installing only 2 modules, they should be installed in the #1 & #2 numbered slots.

So to answer your question:
"i thought board makers had changed the paradgm so that 1-2 would be a pair and 3-4 would be a pair."
No, there's been no change that I see, as far as alternating slots still being the correct memory module placement. Keeps the modules cooler that way.
That's the portion I was focused on. It appears they are recommending 4 matched sticks instead of 2 and 2. That makes no sense since the bios reads and adjusts the two "Channels" independently.

Thanks for the help.
__________________
My paranoia will get me killed one day.
Stoneburner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 05:19 PM   #8
vailr
Diamond Member
 
vailr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 4,363
Default

Can you boot to bios with 4 sticks installed as: (back to front) 8-4-8-4 ?
__________________



vailr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 08:07 PM   #9
Gunbuster
Diamond Member
 
Gunbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 6,265
Default

Just in case are you on the latest BIOS?
__________________
Committee for the Liberation and Integration of Terrifying Organisms and their Rehabilitation Into Society
Gunbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.