Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· AMD Video Cards
· Nvidia
· Displays
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions

Thread Tools
Old 04-26-2012, 07:14 PM   #1
Golden Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,101
Default Setting external time server in WS2K8 R2?

I am really stuck on this. If I type w32tm /monitor

I get my DC's name DC01.server.local.

How does a DC sync its time by default if I do not configure it? It seems to be close somehow.

I want to set my time server to external like time.windows.com. I have not been successful.

I ran the following: w32tm /config /computer:DC01.server.local /manualpeerlist:time.windows.com /syncfromflags:manual /update
-Main: Fractal Arc Midi R2 | Z87-Pro | E3-1245V3 | 32GB | M500 240GB | Antec HCG-620m PSU | Win7x64 Pro | Dual Dell U2414H Borderless IPS Panels w/ MDS14 stand |
-HTPC: Mac mini | P7550 2.26 | 8GB | 500GB 7K500 | OS X 10.6.8 | Win7x64 Ultimate |
-Lappy: Dell Latitude D820 | C2D 2.0 | 2GB | 128GB Samsung 830 SSD | 15.4" WXGA | Win7 x86 Ultimate |
-Server: G2020 | 8GB | 500GB WD Black (OS)| 2x Seagate 4TB | 2x Segate 2TB |
Compman55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 09:44 PM   #2
Diamond Member
imagoon's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 5,175

Control panel -> date and time -> Internet time.

By default the DC that is the time master will go to time.windows.com. You can set other servers there if you prefer. Domain connected machines will ignore the external sources if a DC is available.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 09:52 PM   #3
Diamond Member
imagoon's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 5,175

Also remember NTP does not just set the time on a DC. It will "drift" the clock until it is correct so if the DC was 8 minutes slow from the outside world. The server would accelerate seconds (ie 1 second -> .998 seconds) until the clock caught up.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 11:21 AM   #4
Platinum Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,478

I dont often get time correctly from time.windows.com . Check into pool.ntp.org

I usually use this article, configuring windows time to use an external time source, ie pool.ntp.org. I dont get good results using the w32tm. I'm sure it does the same.

rsutoratosu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 12:43 PM   #5
No Lifer
her209's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: ::1
Posts: 56,311

Use the net time command

Stop pleasing others and start pleasing yourself.
her209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 11:03 PM   #6
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4

I agree with rsutoratosu that using the resources in pool.ntp.org is a god idea. I have found that w32tm will work although sometimes I have to run it a couple of times. Remember to run it from an elevated command window - even if you are logged in as the domain admin.

Execute the following (all on one line, natch):

w32tm /config /syncfromflags:manual /manualpeerlist:0.pool.ntp.org,1.pool.ntp.org,2.poo l.ntp.org,3.pool.ntp.org

Stop then restart Windows Time Service
net stop W32Time
net start W32Time

w32tm /query /status

When successful the Stratum should be set to 2 or 3 (can't remember which) and the source set to:
0.pool.ntp.org,1.pool.ntp.org,2.pool.ntp.org,3.poo l.ntp.org

Also ensure the time service is able to reliably contact one of the time servers using the command:
w32tm /stripchart /computer:0.pool.ntp.org
SFCanuck is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.