Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > PC Gaming

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-05-2012, 09:26 AM   #1
you2
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston, Ma
Posts: 3,325
Default total war shogun 2 (slow?)

I finally gotten around to trying out shogun 2 but I'm running into a bit of a perf issue. vaguely i remember the game was very slow starting up because it loads a large number of texture; but when I started playing the tutorial (it's been a while since I played total war rome) it seemed extermely sluggish between loading screens (actual play once something is loaded is ok).

My system is not too old (2500k, 6950, windows 7 64bit); is there some sort of trick to reduce load time; or does it get better after the tutorial? I guess I can deal with an incredibly slow tutorial if the main game is a bit better but I can't really see playing the full game at this pace.
you2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 10:14 AM   #2
postmortemIA
Diamond Member
 
postmortemIA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 6,550
Default

got SSD?
__________________
D1. Win7 x64 i7-3770 on Z77, HD7850, 2707WFP, 840, X-Fi D2. Win7 x64 E8400 on P35
L1. OSX 10.9 rMBP 13 L2. Vista x86 E1505
M. Galaxy S4

postmortemIA is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 04:20 PM   #3
you2
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston, Ma
Posts: 3,325
Default

I use an ssd as the boot disk; but steam games are an a fuji 1tb drive. I don't think there is an easy way to move a single steam game to the ssd


Quote:
Originally Posted by postmortemIA View Post
got SSD?
you2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 05:13 PM   #4
postmortemIA
Diamond Member
 
postmortemIA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 6,550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by you2 View Post
I use an ssd as the boot disk; but steam games are an a fuji 1tb drive. I don't think there is an easy way to move a single steam game to the ssd
Nope there isn't, except of making one folder link to a different drive. This is main reason why I dual boot, so I keep my most played Steam games on single SSD partition.
__________________
D1. Win7 x64 i7-3770 on Z77, HD7850, 2707WFP, 840, X-Fi D2. Win7 x64 E8400 on P35
L1. OSX 10.9 rMBP 13 L2. Vista x86 E1505
M. Galaxy S4

postmortemIA is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 05:34 PM   #5
GoodRevrnd
Diamond Member
 
GoodRevrnd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 5,443
Default

BOOSH!!

http://www.stefanjones.ca/steam/
http://www.traynier.com/software/steammover
__________________
Reverend B-Greezy
GoodRevrnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 06:59 PM   #6
postmortemIA
Diamond Member
 
postmortemIA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 6,550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GoodRevrnd View Post
Yep that is it, it makes link to different drive, steam is not aware of difference. To it it looks like it is still on main drive. Still game is huge, user would need pretty big ssd to store it beside operating system.
__________________
D1. Win7 x64 i7-3770 on Z77, HD7850, 2707WFP, 840, X-Fi D2. Win7 x64 E8400 on P35
L1. OSX 10.9 rMBP 13 L2. Vista x86 E1505
M. Galaxy S4

postmortemIA is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 07:18 PM   #7
you2
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston, Ma
Posts: 3,325
Default

What is the DOS command to make a link? Also will this resolve the issue with shogun if I move the single shogun folder under steamapps ?
-
Hum. I hope the format of the 1tb drive is ntfs.
-

Looks like I wnt something like mklink /D shogun2 c:/steamstuff/shogun2

Last edited by you2; 02-06-2012 at 09:44 AM.
you2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 10:44 AM   #8
BrightCandle
Diamond Member
 
BrightCandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,763
Default

Just use SteamMover - its a simple tool that executes the right Dos commands for you. It really is the simpler way to do this, no install no pain just zero frills moving of the data with a link, if there is space.

Shogun runs considerably better on an SSD than HDD, more than twice as quick at least.
__________________
I no longer frequent these forums.
BrightCandle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 12:26 PM   #9
PowerYoga
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 4,403
Default

still takes about 20 seconds to load battles though.
__________________
Your mouse has moved. Windows will restart to make the necessary changes.
PowerYoga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 01:50 PM   #10
you2
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston, Ma
Posts: 3,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrightCandle View Post
Just use SteamMover - its a simple tool that executes the right Dos commands for you. It really is the simpler way to do this, no install no pain just zero frills moving of the data with a link, if there is space.

Shogun runs considerably better on an SSD than HDD, more than twice as quick at least.
--
re: steammover I don't feel comfortable running a random binary on my computer
you2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.