Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-13-2012, 05:50 PM   #1
trexmgd
Senior Member
 
trexmgd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 213
Question Wireless Access Point Needed for use with MoCA - Update; using router questions

I'm a Verizon FiOS customer that uses the supplied Actiontec Wireless router. I couldn't get coverage over the entire house and have A/V equipment without wireless built in, so I installed a MoCA adapter (http://www.actiontec.com/products/product.php?pid=250) from actiontec.

I'm looking for suggestions for a Wireless Access Point to plug into the MoCA unit. Optional, but not mandatory would be an access point with both wired and wireless connections.
__________________
Intel Core i7 875
4GB (2x2GB)GSkill DDR3-1600 [F3-12800CL9D-4GBNQ]
ASUS Maximus III Formula BIOS v1202
Saphire Radeon HD5850 1GB GDDR5
2x2TB Hitachi Deskstars in RAID 1
160 GB Intel x25M Gen2 Boot Drive
Pioneer BDR-205 Blu-Ray/Multi Burner/Reader
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit

Last edited by trexmgd; 01-14-2012 at 10:37 AM.
trexmgd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 10:36 AM   #2
trexmgd
Senior Member
 
trexmgd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 213
Default

Update and new questions: Looks like the thing to do is to use a router as an access point by turning off DHCP, etc.

1) If I buy a newer router that supports a usb storage device, will it still work in this configuration?

2) Is it better to have the wireless show up as a single source or have each show separately?
__________________
Intel Core i7 875
4GB (2x2GB)GSkill DDR3-1600 [F3-12800CL9D-4GBNQ]
ASUS Maximus III Formula BIOS v1202
Saphire Radeon HD5850 1GB GDDR5
2x2TB Hitachi Deskstars in RAID 1
160 GB Intel x25M Gen2 Boot Drive
Pioneer BDR-205 Blu-Ray/Multi Burner/Reader
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
trexmgd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.