Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Consumer Electronics > Audio/Video & Home Theater

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-06-2011, 05:02 PM   #1
AMDBOY
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 432
Default Will DVD Recorder with Line-In Recording work with cable box?

Will this Magnavox ZC320MW8B DVD Recorder with Line-In Recording record from fios set top box?
Wondering if this can be set like a DVR, (which I don't have), to record shows onto DVD.
It was my understanding that cable programming was encoded, is that correct?

It says in-line recording. Thanks for any info.
http://www.walmart.com/ip/Magnavox-ZC320MW8B-DVD-Recorder-with-Line-In-Recording/17337718#Q%26A+Exchange



Magnavox ZC320MW8B DVD Recorder with Line-In Recording:

•Progressive scan video out
•5 speed options
•Up to 6 hours recording
•Virtual surround system
•Dolby Digital stream out
•Satellite link recording
•S-video input/output
•Line-in through line-out when powered off
__________________
I appreciate the hot deals
AMDBOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 06:32 AM   #2
Modelworks
Lifer
 
Modelworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 16,237
Default

You can record off the svideo output if the cable box has one. The one caveat is if a program happens to have macrovision enabled the recording will come out messed up, light and dark constantly.
Modelworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 10:15 AM   #3
NutBucket
Lifer
 
NutBucket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: West SFV
Posts: 21,846
Default

In general yes. I don't believe you will run into macrovision issues.
NutBucket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 01:39 AM   #4
AMDBOY
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 432
Default No Macaroni vision thank you.

Thanks for the info guys.
Yes set top box(Motorola Qip2500-3) has a svideo output not currently used.

I remember having a macrovision "black box" from the VHS days to make back ups of Disney VHS for my kids. It somewhat worked.

With Tivo and DVR equipment, digital rights management and all the laws, I thought that one may not have the ability to record "cable tv" programming unless maybe you were using their equipment and fees.

I also noticed this unit; Magnavox MDR515H/F7 500GB HDD and DVD-R with Digital Tuner http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.do?product_id=15080509&findingMethod=rr that seems to be much more comprehensive.
I also noticed it's $225. How long will it take to pay for itself vs. a monthly DVR service.
OK. Thanks for the heads up.
__________________
I appreciate the hot deals
AMDBOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.