Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > CPUs and Overclocking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-25-2011, 10:17 AM   #26
podspi
Golden Member
 
podspi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,719
Default

Hans, does K10Stat still work to underclock/undervolt? It should...

Very excited to hear that mobile Llano is unlocked! Here is hoping they don't change their minds and start locking them.
podspi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 05:39 PM   #27
hans007
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 19,984
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by podspi View Post
Hans, does K10Stat still work to underclock/undervolt? It should...

Very excited to hear that mobile Llano is unlocked! Here is hoping they don't change their minds and start locking them.

it seems like that might work. well on the tab where it let you change the FID values that is message at the bottom that says that the core speed is locked or something. i'll take a look at it again when i get home.
__________________
heatwares
hans007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 07:22 PM   #28
podspi
Golden Member
 
podspi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,719
Default

That still might be useful, though you could always undervolt the old-fashioned way

On SA, somebody got their Llano down to .75V @ idle.

Seems GF's 32nm process isn't so bad after all. Unless this guy was just real lucky.
podspi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 11:12 PM   #29
hans007
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 19,984
Default

strange.

so i tried it again. and you can definitely underclock. it won't let you make the voltage any higher than 1.3875 though (which is the default).

So the odd thing is sometimes it will let you overclock and sometimes it wont. so what i did was run 4 threads of prime 95. So for a little bit i had it at 3200mhz. then eventually it would settle down to just 2600mhz .

so i would shut down prime 95, then restart it and it could not hit 3200 again .

so i reset k10stat to 2900mhz, and restart prime and its at 2900 again. but after that initial move to 3200 i could not sucessfully set it to 3200 again. not sure if that has something to do with the TDP cap or not...

I've never used k10stat before

and the one thing i can see is it says "K10Stat clock control function is disabled"
and to the right of that is 500ms up, 2000ms down. What does that mean?
__________________
heatwares
hans007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 11:14 PM   #30
hans007
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 19,984
Default

so now i set K10State clock control function is disabled to 10000ms up. And it let me overclock to 3400mhz at the default 1.3875V and it was stable for a bit then one of the workers failed. then it shut off and went down to 2600mhz again.


then after that, i shut off prime, and reset it to 2900mhz and it still failed even at stock. so i waited a bit and now 2900mhz is ok again. so maybe the llano is really heat sensitive or has some sort of super aggressive TDP cap. i wonder if it can be disabled and how the a8-3850 deals with exceeding its 100W threshold.
__________________
heatwares

Last edited by hans007; 07-25-2011 at 11:19 PM.
hans007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 11:58 PM   #31
richierich1212
Platinum Member
 
richierich1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vallejo, CA (SF Bay Area)
Posts: 2,077
Default

Can you adjust voltage in your BIOS with that mobo? If so lower it to where you think 3.4GHz is stable in BIOS, then you can try to tweak it with K10Stat
__________________
HEAT
richierich1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 11:58 PM   #32
hans007
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 19,984
Default

hmm just discovered that my crappy patriot signature ddr3-1600 , doesnt like CL 9 timings at 1.5V. so that was why prime was crashing. seems to be ok at CL 10 so ill probably have to try some more unlocked overclocking with k10stat later.
__________________
heatwares
hans007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 11:59 PM   #33
hans007
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 19,984
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richierich1212 View Post
Can you adjust voltage in your BIOS with that mobo? If so lower it to where you think 3.4GHz is stable in BIOS, then you can try to tweak it with K10Stat

k10 stat seems to allow you to tweak voltage down but not up. i can't do anything in the bios of this board. not even memory voltage.
__________________
heatwares
hans007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 04:44 AM   #34
bgt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 561
Default

testing my Llano system here but notice that latency is not important. Biggest difference is increasing the ram freq.I have my Crucial 1333mhz CL 9-9-9-29-40 now at 1866Mhz 9-9-9-34-46

http://www.ozone3d.net/benchmarks/fu....php?id=191044

Funny how these basic Crucial sticks do 1866Mhz without a hitch now. Stock voltage(I think). The 3850 is no slouch either. I am impressed. For this money such a CPU!!!!!!!!
This definitaly will be a hit for OEM PC's.
power usage @1866Mhz ram

off 14VA
idle 45VA
IBT 140VA 30Gflops
Furmark 100VA
IBT+Furmark 175VA
Winrar 2035
__________________
Asrock Z87M-Extreme4/i7-4770K/8Gb1600/SSD128Gb+960Gb/IGP
Asrock H81M-HDS/i3-4130/4Gb1600/SSD128Gb+HDD2Tb/IGP
HTPC:Asus H81T/i3-4130T/4Gb1600/SSD256Gb/IGP/Akasa Euler Housing
HTPC:Asrock H81M-ITX/G3220/4Gb1333/SSD256Gb/IGP
OS=Win8.1.1 X64 PRO(UEFI mode) SSD = Crucial MX100 and (some) 840EVO/M500.
bgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 04:48 AM   #35
bgt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 561
Default

I have the GPU at 800Mhz now to try. Ram at 1600mHz. I am not sure if there is any change in speed? Had to lower the ram speed so it looks like its about the same speed as lower GPU clock with higher ram speed.
BTW changed the cpu fan for a 1090T fan. With Furmark it reached 75C so now it stays max at 65C. Fan at full blast.
__________________
Asrock Z87M-Extreme4/i7-4770K/8Gb1600/SSD128Gb+960Gb/IGP
Asrock H81M-HDS/i3-4130/4Gb1600/SSD128Gb+HDD2Tb/IGP
HTPC:Asus H81T/i3-4130T/4Gb1600/SSD256Gb/IGP/Akasa Euler Housing
HTPC:Asrock H81M-ITX/G3220/4Gb1333/SSD256Gb/IGP
OS=Win8.1.1 X64 PRO(UEFI mode) SSD = Crucial MX100 and (some) 840EVO/M500.
bgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 09:03 AM   #36
podspi
Golden Member
 
podspi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,719
Default

Very interesting... So hans you actually got it above stock? Wth is going on with Llanos turbo...

Is performance actually increasing? Remember that BIOS bug where the leaker thought they had oced to 5ghz...

Also, I wonder how underclocking improves power usage... Very interested in one of these for a laptop
podspi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 09:08 AM   #37
azemsiB
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 537
Default

http://www.brightsideofnews.com/news...-by-3225!.aspx

Undervolting is beast on Llano....also, the current Llano desktop CPUs don't have turbo mode.

Also, it has been tested through another overclocking website that the sweetspot for Llano is 1600 MHz or higher, and a latency of 8 or under.
__________________
Heatware: ma70ent
azemsiB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 10:12 AM   #38
hans007
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 19,984
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by podspi View Post
Very interesting... So hans you actually got it above stock? Wth is going on with Llanos turbo...

Is performance actually increasing? Remember that BIOS bug where the leaker thought they had oced to 5ghz...

Also, I wonder how underclocking improves power usage... Very interested in one of these for a laptop
Yeah CPU z said it was over stock but not sure it was real. Will play with it more today after work
__________________
heatwares
hans007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 10:42 AM   #39
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,772
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hans007 View Post
i can't do anything in the bios of this board. not even memory voltage.
Not even memory voltage? On a platform that benefits from higher-speed memory or memory overclocking?

What board do you have, so that I can avoid it?

Oh, ECS, that explains it. I would have avoided that board anyways.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 04:41 PM   #40
bgt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 561
Default

Overclocked 3850 to 3493Mhz and ram at 1866Mhz. Multiplier is unlocked=@35 now instead of 29.
http://www.ozone3d.net/benchmarks/fu....php?id=191705
__________________
Asrock Z87M-Extreme4/i7-4770K/8Gb1600/SSD128Gb+960Gb/IGP
Asrock H81M-HDS/i3-4130/4Gb1600/SSD128Gb+HDD2Tb/IGP
HTPC:Asus H81T/i3-4130T/4Gb1600/SSD256Gb/IGP/Akasa Euler Housing
HTPC:Asrock H81M-ITX/G3220/4Gb1333/SSD256Gb/IGP
OS=Win8.1.1 X64 PRO(UEFI mode) SSD = Crucial MX100 and (some) 840EVO/M500.

Last edited by bgt; 07-26-2011 at 04:43 PM.
bgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 04:56 PM   #41
sm625
Diamond Member
 
sm625's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4,972
Default

Holy christ going for 533 to 933 doubles your furmark score? You're pushing on 5650 territory there. Do you have numbers on an 800MHz gpu, 3.5GHz cpu, and 933 RAM?
__________________
I am looking for a cheap upgrade to my 3 year old computer.
AT forum member #1: Buy a 4790k

I am looking for a way to get 10 more fps in TF2.
AT forum member #2: Buy a 4790k
sm625 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 05:33 PM   #42
podspi
Golden Member
 
podspi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,719
Default

How did you get the CPU up to those speeds? BCLK OCing, or K10stat?


Great score, btw
podspi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 06:38 PM   #43
richierich1212
Platinum Member
 
richierich1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vallejo, CA (SF Bay Area)
Posts: 2,077
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bgt View Post
Overclocked 3850 to 3493Mhz and ram at 1866Mhz. Multiplier is unlocked=@35 now instead of 29.
http://www.ozone3d.net/benchmarks/fu....php?id=191705
Very nice!
__________________
HEAT
richierich1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 03:28 AM   #44
bgt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 561
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by podspi View Post
How did you get the CPU up to those speeds? BCLK OCing, or K10stat?


Great score, btw
Just increased multiplier in bios. Multiplier is unlocked!!
__________________
Asrock Z87M-Extreme4/i7-4770K/8Gb1600/SSD128Gb+960Gb/IGP
Asrock H81M-HDS/i3-4130/4Gb1600/SSD128Gb+HDD2Tb/IGP
HTPC:Asus H81T/i3-4130T/4Gb1600/SSD256Gb/IGP/Akasa Euler Housing
HTPC:Asrock H81M-ITX/G3220/4Gb1333/SSD256Gb/IGP
OS=Win8.1.1 X64 PRO(UEFI mode) SSD = Crucial MX100 and (some) 840EVO/M500.
bgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 03:30 AM   #45
bgt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 561
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sm625 View Post
Holy christ going for 533 to 933 doubles your furmark score? You're pushing on 5650 territory there. Do you have numbers on an 800MHz gpu, 3.5GHz cpu, and 933 RAM?
It won't do 800 on gpu and 1866 ram. It will do 800 gpu and 1600 ram.
__________________
Asrock Z87M-Extreme4/i7-4770K/8Gb1600/SSD128Gb+960Gb/IGP
Asrock H81M-HDS/i3-4130/4Gb1600/SSD128Gb+HDD2Tb/IGP
HTPC:Asus H81T/i3-4130T/4Gb1600/SSD256Gb/IGP/Akasa Euler Housing
HTPC:Asrock H81M-ITX/G3220/4Gb1333/SSD256Gb/IGP
OS=Win8.1.1 X64 PRO(UEFI mode) SSD = Crucial MX100 and (some) 840EVO/M500.

Last edited by bgt; 07-27-2011 at 08:11 AM.
bgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 04:43 AM   #46
richierich1212
Platinum Member
 
richierich1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vallejo, CA (SF Bay Area)
Posts: 2,077
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bgt View Post
It won't do 800 on gpu and 933 ram. It will do 800 gpu and 1600 ram.
Think he meant 1866
__________________
HEAT
richierich1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.