Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-03-2011, 02:06 PM   #1
Baasha
Golden Member
 
Baasha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NorCal, USA
Posts: 1,719
Default Wireless Scanning with HP PhotoSmart D110

I recently bought a HP PhotoSmart D110 for my father. He wanted to scan some documents to his computer and since the D110 is a wireless printer (it is set up via Wi-Fi), I assume the scanning function should also work remotely.

I looked online and that does seem to be the case; the D110 can indeed scan wirelessly but I can't get it to work.

Does anyone here have experience with this AIO HP D110? When I hit the "Scan to PC" button on the OSD, it says 'Check Scan function on PC'. I have the D110 on my home network and there are three computers connected to the network; all of them sharing the D110. So, I thought the D110 would give me an option to choose which PC to scan to but no such thing shows up.

I'd appreciate it if someone could help me regarding this.

Thanks.
__________________
4K Surround Gaming: ThirtyIR

Exotic Car Madness: UberExotica

For Sale: Corsair ForceGT 120GB
Baasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2011, 06:57 PM   #2
Lanyap
Elite Member
 
Lanyap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Alabama
Posts: 4,814
Default

It's supposed to list the computers on the network according to the manual but you must have the full feature printer software, not just the drivers, installed on the PC for it to work.

Quote:
2. Start scan.
a. On the Home screen, highlight Scan, and then press OK.
b. Highlight Scan to PC, and then press OK.
If product is network-connected, a list of available computers appears. Select
computer to which you want to transfer to start the scan.
3. View the animation for this topic.
http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c02106007.pdf

Quote:
The Scan to PC feature of the printer will work if you install the full feature software and drivers. It will not work on just the basic print and scan drivers.
http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Printer...PC/td-p/507375
Lanyap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 01:27 AM   #3
Baasha
Golden Member
 
Baasha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NorCal, USA
Posts: 1,719
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lanyap View Post
It's supposed to list the computers on the network according to the manual but you must have the full feature printer software, not just the drivers, installed on the PC for it to work.
I figured as much. I have the whole software installed on my laptop in another room. The scan function works beautifully when I have it turned on but for my main desktop, I merely installed the drivers. It's ridiculous how HP forces you to install all their bloatware for the scan function to work.

Thankfully, I have another scanner installed on my virtual machine.
__________________
4K Surround Gaming: ThirtyIR

Exotic Car Madness: UberExotica

For Sale: Corsair ForceGT 120GB
Baasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.