Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-18-2011, 08:35 PM   #1
calvin0416
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 90
Default All DDR3 the same? Can I mix and match?

I have 2x2GB on my system and it has 2 empty slots.

Can I add these Patriot PSD32G13332 PC10600 2GB DDR3 Desktop Memory Upgrade - 1333MHz, Non-ECC, Unbuffered, Non-ECC, CL9, 1x2048MB for my HP Pavilion P6610F ?

Thanks in advanced
calvin0416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 08:57 PM   #2
calvin0416
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 90
Default

My system runs fine with just 4GB. It used to be adding ram makes your computer runs alot faster. We would pay 100 for 8MB or something.

Anyways I bought it. If I can't use it it'll just be $12. I'll probably be usable.
calvin0416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 08:59 PM   #3
SickBeast
Lifer
 
SickBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 14,188
Default

It should work provided that it can run at the same timings as your current memory. Otherwise you will have to relax your timings somewhat and/or increase the voltage.
SickBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 02:56 AM   #4
calvin0416
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 90
Default

Is it a bad idea to have 3 brands of RAM in your PC I don't know a thing about it's timings or voltage.

Looking at these in addition to the Patriot ones i ordered earlier.

Avexir AVD3U13330902G-1SW Standard Series 2GB 240-pin PC3-10600 DDR3 1333mhz 9-9-9-24 DIMM

Shoot, just realized that I couldn't do 6GB of ram. It had to be 4GB or 8GB. (from crucial.com memory advisor)

Last edited by calvin0416; 01-19-2011 at 03:34 AM.
calvin0416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 10:21 AM   #5
brandonb
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3,315
Default

Built a computer for a friend of mine, and he had issues trying to install some older modules with the new ones. It booted to desktop but would run into issues with Prime95 after a minute or two. Once we took out the older ram (same style, speeds, brand) but different model numbers everything worked fine.
__________________
Computer Setup
Intel Ivy Bridge 3550, AsRock Z75 Pro3, 8 gig GSkill 1600 8-8-8-24 timing, Crucial m4 64gig, 500meg WD RE4, ATI 7970 3GB, LG IPS236V x 3, Windows 8, Antec Sonata Solo 2, Antec 550watt PS.
brandonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 10:26 AM   #6
Absolution75
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 968
Default

Memory compatibility really boils down to individual motherboards.

Technically there shouldn't be anything wrong with running a bunch of different modules - but sometimes it just doesn't work so nicely and you'll run into blue screens.

I've run 2 different brands every once and awhile and never had issues, but I know people who have.
__________________
Intel Core i7 860 (Thermalright 120 Ultra) | MSI P55-GD65 | 4x4GB DDR3-1600 | XFX Radeon 7950 | WD 640GB Black & 4x Samsung EcoGreen F2 1.5TB (RAID-5) & Samsung F4 1TB | Antec Neo Eco 620c | Logitech Z-5500 | Antec 300 | Dell Ultrasharp 2312HM & Dell Ultrasharp 2007WFP | Logitech MX518 | Windows 7 Professional x64


Absolution75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 11:54 AM   #7
JimKiler
Golden Member
 
JimKiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,963
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by calvin0416 View Post
I have 2x2GB on my system and it has 2 empty slots.

Can I add these Patriot PSD32G13332 PC10600 2GB DDR3 Desktop Memory Upgrade - 1333MHz, Non-ECC, Unbuffered, Non-ECC, CL9, 1x2048MB for my HP Pavilion P6610F ?

Thanks in advanced
I hope it works for you. A lot of RAM today is tested with AMD and/or Intel but for these DIMM i do not see either listed on newegg. I have Patriot and just put another 4GB of G.SKILL in last night without issues. (Unless you count crashing my hibernate file since I did not shutdown before installing them.)

My original 4GB is Patriot and I have had good luck with their RAM. I have also seen complaints of certain Patriot products that are not compatible with AMD boards but again newegg will list that. If nothing is listed search intel or AMD in feedback and it is easy to tell what is compatible.

Good Luck.
__________________
"this is Jim Kiler step away from the window" -Robert Culp as Jim Kiler in Outrage.
JimKiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 07:14 AM   #8
Cebu
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 70
Default

I bought 8GB of Mushkin DDR3 1333 memory when I upgraded my system to a 2600K and Asrock p67 Pro3 motherboard. I was going to sell the 4GB of Corsair DDR3 1600 memory that I was using in my old build, but I decided to go ahead and add it to my new system since I really wanted more than 8GB's of memory. I set the memory to 1333 in the bios and it has been rock solid stable ever since. The only downside I can see is that the Corsair is down clocked to 1333 but I'm sure I could never tell the difference anyway so I am happy.
Cebu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.