Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-21-2010, 01:44 PM   #1
Scrooge2
Senior Member
 
Scrooge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 856
Question New vid card with 1 g vram, but Win 7 still says I have 3.5/4 g memory usable?

Previously I was running a 8800gt 512mb card on a windows 7 32-bit machine with 4 gigs of ram. My understanding of the win 7 32-bit architecture was it only supports 4 gigs of ram and ram available was total - video memory = total usable. Hence, 4 gigs - 512mb video ram = 3.5 usable in system information.

However I just upgraded to a 5770 Radeon with 1 gig vram. After I installed it, windows system information still says I have 3.5 usable with 4 g installed. This is nice, I'm saving 512 mb of ram, but shouldn't I only have 3.0 g? I thought maybe win 7 was not reading my new video card right but all drivers were installed. I even pulled out my memory and booted with 2 g ram to reset the mobo, but still it reads 3.5 after installing all 4 g.

I can't help but think something is wrong or maybe my computer is only utilizing 512mb of the 1024mb radeon. Anybody have any experience with this?

Specs:
Intel Q9550
Gigabyte 965P-DS3 Rev 1.3
2 X 2g G.Skill DDR2 800 (4g total)
XFX Radeon 5770 1024mb vram
Windows 7 32-bit
__________________
Humbug
Scrooge2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 07:14 PM   #2
rameezs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Default

As per my understanding to your question posted here, i believe you are worried about why the system isnt taking up 1GB of the usable memory for VGA due to your upgrade,

You probably have an onboard VGA, the 512 deducted is for the onboard VGA, and it doesnt matter if you increase your VGA or RAM, it would only use its required memory, therefore you need not worry and this is not an issue, this is called shared memory, memory used by the onboard vga

You can do one other thing as a test or could even boost system performance, Go to bios, and disable onboard VGA, you should then see the total 4GB RAM
rameezs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 11:55 AM   #3
Scrooge2
Senior Member
 
Scrooge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 856
Default

No, I dont have onboard VGA, I'm quite sure that is not it.
__________________
Humbug
Scrooge2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 07:43 PM   #4
pcgeek11
Diamond Member
 
pcgeek11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5,832
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrooge2 View Post
No, I dont have onboard VGA, I'm quite sure that is not it.
Check device manager to see what is there under display adapter.

pcgeek11
pcgeek11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 10:51 PM   #5
dfnkt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 423
Default

A video card that is standalone (pci-x) will not cause your RAM count to go down.

This only occurs when your video is onboard and it's sharing your system ram. Windows of any flavor in 32 bit will only show 4GB and only address between 3.2-3.5GB of that. The only exception to this is if you happen to install SQL server and turn on PAE/AWE.

Having 4GB of RAM in the system will show what you report, 4GB installed, 3.5GB useable. That should not change unless you enable the onboard VGA.
dfnkt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 10:34 AM   #6
larslake
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Spirit Lake, Iwegian Territory
Posts: 34
Default

The amount of Video Card Memory will not influence the total amount of System Memory used in a 32 or 64 bit OS.
larslake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 06:05 PM   #7
Raduque
Lifer
 
Raduque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 11,162
Default

You're thinking about addressing space. See more here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Address_space

More info also here: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/25...d-stole-memory

Edit: I can also confirm that onboard video is NOT the issue. OP's motherboard does not have an IGP - I have the exact same board minus the solid-state capacitors (965p-s3 vs 965p-ds3)
__________________
Wrote a note said Be Back in a Minute
Bought a boat and I sailed off in it
Don't think anybody's gonna miss me anyway


Heat
ForSale
Raduque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 08:23 PM   #8
RebateMonger
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
RebateMonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tempe, Arizona, USA
Posts: 11,592
Default

I'm hardly an expert when it comes to ATI video cards. But some of the ATI 5xxx series cards have dual GPUs, which divide the VRAM in half. I wonder if the Radeon 5770 does something similar, only exposing half of the memory to the rest of the system.
__________________
MCSE:Security:2003 - MCTS:SBS 2008 - Arizona's 1st Microsoft Small Business Specialist
--- In loving memory of my beautiful Australian Shepherd, Skye. July 2001-January 2010 ---
War on Terror 2000-2010 ~ Terrorist-caused Deaths < 10,000 ~ Bush's Wars > 1,000,000 ~ Winning?

Last edited by RebateMonger; 02-25-2010 at 08:28 PM.
RebateMonger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
memory, radeo, ram, video memory, windows 7

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.