Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Social > Off Topic

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-06-2007, 12:48 PM   #1
mercanucaribe
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9,765
Default How to set Time Warner remote to control volume on the cablebox?

The only way to change the volume is on the cablebox. Since I'm using a monitor's component in, and running sound through the computers line in, I can't change volume without getting up. The tech support guy told me how to program the remote to do it, but it didn't make any difference.
mercanucaribe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 12:53 PM   #2
mercanucaribe
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9,765
Default How to set Time Warner remote to control volume on the cablebox?

It's a Scientific Atlanta Explorer 3250HD btw.
mercanucaribe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 12:53 PM   #3
leftyman
Diamond Member
 
leftyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 7,072
Default How to set Time Warner remote to control volume on the cablebox?

I believe your Time Warner cablebox came with an owners manual.
__________________
heat

Quote:
If you do not change direction, you may end up where you are heading.
leftyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 12:54 PM   #4
Anubis
No Lifer
 
Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Anger is a gift!
Posts: 73,015
Default How to set Time Warner remote to control volume on the cablebox?

no idewa we just use the TV
Anubis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 12:55 PM   #5
j00fek
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8,101
Default How to set Time Warner remote to control volume on the cablebox?

RTFM?
j00fek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 12:57 PM   #6
mercanucaribe
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9,765
Default How to set Time Warner remote to control volume on the cablebox?

The manual doesn't say how to do that. I tried every remote code listed for Scientific Atlanta and none let me change volume.

I did discover something cool from the website though. http://www.sciatl.com/products/consu...orer3250HD.htm
I plugged in a USB keyboard, and it lets you change channels with the arrow keys and numbers.
mercanucaribe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 01:00 PM   #7
leftyman
Diamond Member
 
leftyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 7,072
Default How to set Time Warner remote to control volume on the cablebox?

Quote:
Originally posted by: mercanucaribe
The manual doesn't say how to do that. I tried every remote code listed for Scientific Atlanta and none let me change volume.

I did discover something cool from the website though. http://www.sciatl.com/products/consu...orer3250HD.htm
I plugged in a USB keyboard, and it lets you change channels with the arrow keys and numbers.
looks like your all set
__________________
heat

Quote:
If you do not change direction, you may end up where you are heading.
leftyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 01:02 PM   #8
spidey07
No Lifer
 
spidey07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 65,045
Default How to set Time Warner remote to control volume on the cablebox?

You should be able to enable variable output in the service menu.
__________________
___
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
spidey07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 01:04 PM   #9
DBL
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,637
Default How to set Time Warner remote to control volume on the cablebox?

channel 99
DBL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 01:19 PM   #10
mercanucaribe
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9,765
Default How to set Time Warner remote to control volume on the cablebox?

Quote:
Originally posted by: spidey07
You should be able to enable variable output in the service menu.
It's enabled, but you can only change volume using the buttons on the box.

I need to clarify.. the problem is that the remote tries to change TV volume when you press the volume buttons. I need to change that setting on the remote.
mercanucaribe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 01:43 PM   #11
mercanucaribe
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9,765
Default How to set Time Warner remote to control volume on the cablebox?

D'oh! I found it. I had to select cable, then on the remote go into programming mode and enter "933" and then volume -.
mercanucaribe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.