Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Social > Off Topic

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-09-2006, 07:24 AM   #26
DaiShan
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 9,617
Default what does it mean when the phone says "all circuits are busy"?

Quote:
Originally posted by: rudder
Quote:
Originally posted by: OFFascist
It means the circuits, all of them, well they are busy.
But does that mean the circuits are busy and he should try his call at a later time?

Possibly. We'll have to look into it. You should hear back in 6-8 weeks.
DaiShan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 07:31 AM   #27
kranky
Elite Member
 
kranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Swissvale, PA
Posts: 20,049
Default what does it mean when the phone says "all circuits are busy"?

Quote:
Originally posted by: sandorski
It means:

1) All circuits

2) are busy

Anymore questions?
Whoa, whoa... slow down there, egghead. We're not all Ph.D.'s here, you know.
__________________
Asus P7P55D EVO i7-860 PNY 1GB 9600GT 12GB 2x WD 640GB Black Corsair HX650 PSU Lian Li PC-B10
kranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 07:32 AM   #28
40Hands
Diamond Member
 
40Hands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5,042
Default what does it mean when the phone says "all circuits are busy"?

OMg! Tehy have haxored alls my circuits!
40Hands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 08:10 AM   #29
fitzov
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,477
Default what does it mean when the phone says "all circuits are busy"?

Quote:
Originally posted by: GeekDrew
Quote:
Originally posted by: iskim86
Quote:
Originally posted by: Astaroth33
It means they dropped your call for no reason whatsoever.

Geez, what do you think it means? You think it might mean that just maybe, possibly, all of their circuits are busy, and that you should try again later?
and by circuits i wanted to know if the phone i called was busy or the company was busy or what.
99% of the time it means that the PSTN is too busy to route your call. The other 1% of the time is large companies using PBXs that run the 'all circuits busy' messages when they are internally unable to properly route or complete a call.
Dude, we changed over to midgets long ago. You know, the ones that operate the switchboards? Duh.
fitzov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 08:32 AM   #30
LTC8K6
Lifer
 
LTC8K6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Under an American chemtrail
Posts: 18,299
Default what does it mean when the phone says "all circuits are busy"?

It's most likely equipment failure causing some lines to be inoperative if there isn't anything going on to cause a lot of phone calls.

A drunk probably took out some equipment with his car.
__________________
no offense, but does he have some sort of mental dissability? -nick1985

Brainwashed, mentally unstable, and stupid Intel user, screwed by Intel and located directly under a chemtrail.

Don't be a moron! Buy AMD!
LTC8K6 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 08:52 AM   #31
PingSpike
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 20,364
Default what does it mean when the phone says "all circuits are busy"?

Quote:
Originally posted by: iskim86
Quote:
Originally posted by: Astaroth33
It means they dropped your call for no reason whatsoever.

Geez, what do you think it means? You think it might mean that just maybe, possibly, all of their circuits are busy, and that you should try again later?
and by circuits i wanted to know if the phone i called was busy or the company was busy or what.
A switch did not have enough available circuits to connect your call. Probably your local one.
__________________
Error reading poptart in Drive A: Delete kids y/n?
PingSpike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 09:01 AM   #32
McGyver
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,339
Default what does it mean when the phone says "all circuits are busy"?

that means NSA is busy spying..
McGyver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 09:54 AM   #33
Goosemaster
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 48,770
Default what does it mean when the phone says "all circuits are busy"?

Quote:
Originally posted by: DaiShan
Quote:
Originally posted by: MS Dawn
There's a masked message in that recording that says you need to buy a demon dialer. Hehehe anyone remember those? People used them to bust in to win radio station contests.

Heheh, when I was "load testing" the voip PBX that I built for my last employer I wrote a script to utilize all 23 lines of the T1 PRI to win at radio stations, and to get football tickets. Normally you have to call for 4-5 hours to get through for the football tickets, but I got through 16 times in less than 10 minutes. I had the automated system on hold on 4 or 5 lines at a time heh. The best part is since it's all digital, the PRI determined if the line was busy 3-4 seconds before you would have heard the busy tone and disconnected the line, then began dialing again. Each line was dialing about once a second
you aremy..hero.
__________________
The meaning of life is meaning.You strive to define it, and strive to have it define yourself.

It's all explained in my latest book: Fight the man.
Goosemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 10:02 AM   #34
DaiShan
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 9,617
Default what does it mean when the phone says "all circuits are busy"?

Quote:
Originally posted by: Goosemaster
Quote:
Originally posted by: DaiShan
Quote:
Originally posted by: MS Dawn
There's a masked message in that recording that says you need to buy a demon dialer. Hehehe anyone remember those? People used them to bust in to win radio station contests.

Heheh, when I was "load testing" the voip PBX that I built for my last employer I wrote a script to utilize all 23 lines of the T1 PRI to win at radio stations, and to get football tickets. Normally you have to call for 4-5 hours to get through for the football tickets, but I got through 16 times in less than 10 minutes. I had the automated system on hold on 4 or 5 lines at a time heh. The best part is since it's all digital, the PRI determined if the line was busy 3-4 seconds before you would have heard the busy tone and disconnected the line, then began dialing again. Each line was dialing about once a second
you aremy..hero.

Why thank you sir. Here have a :beer:!
DaiShan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.