Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Social > Off Topic

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-14-2004, 03:54 PM   #1
Schadenfroh
Elite Member
 
Schadenfroh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 38,418
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

yes its that time again. Say i made a C in a class and then over the summer took it again and made an A. Does the C get erased and replaced by the A or do they get averaged together? Or what????

thanks
__________________
"how we live is so far removed from how we ought to live, that he who abandons what is done for what ought to be done, will rather bring about his own ruin than his preservation"
- Niccolò Machiavelli
Schadenfroh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 03:55 PM   #2
MikeMike
Lifer
 
MikeMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 45,676
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

i dont believe so.

MIKE
MikeMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 03:55 PM   #3
Mik3y
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7,089
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

good question. i'm thinkin about doin the same.
Mik3y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 03:56 PM   #4
puffff
Platinum Member
 
puffff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,373
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

i think it'd depend on your college. what usually happens i think is the two grades are averaged.
puffff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 03:56 PM   #5
dabuddha
Lifer
 
dabuddha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NoVA
Posts: 19,262
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

It depends on the college. At my uni, we were allowed to do a grade replacement on 10 credit hours max. Old one stayed on the transcript but only the new one counted towards my GPA.
__________________
Monkey see Monkey do

Heatware
dabuddha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 03:56 PM   #6
venk
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 7,450
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

Depends on the College. Some flat out replace it and some don't do anything.
venk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 03:57 PM   #7
NutBucket
Lifer
 
NutBucket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: West SFV
Posts: 21,929
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

Depends on your school. I get 16 units. I've used either 3 or 4. Time to submit another form
NutBucket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 03:58 PM   #8
PoPPeR
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6,994
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

depends. The college you're taking them at might average them out, or let you replace them. Same if you want to transfer to another school.

In other words, call your counseling center
PoPPeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 03:59 PM   #9
MazerRackham
Diamond Member
 
MazerRackham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,572
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

Your old grade will be replaced by the new grade in the calculation of your GPA. However, the old grade will remain on your transcript, so everyone will see your original bad grade. So you are still screwed for not getting a good grade to begin with!
MazerRackham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 04:04 PM   #10
flot
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 3,199
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

If you go to a real school, no.

If you go to a community college or the like, probably.

If you go to an ivy league school, almost definitely. Daddy wouldn't be happy otherwise, maybe his little girl was having a bad day.
flot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 04:06 PM   #11
hdeck
Lifer
 
hdeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 14,531
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

ask someone that works for the registrar.
hdeck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 04:07 PM   #12
brtspears2
Diamond Member
 
brtspears2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 8,658
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

At my school, UCR, yes but the old grade does hang out on your transcript and I wouldn't waste retake units on a C.
brtspears2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 04:13 PM   #13
SacrosanctFiend
Diamond Member
 
SacrosanctFiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,269
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

Depends on the school. At mine, you have 3 times to use that luxury, as long as you made an F. After you use your 3 times, your out of luck.
__________________
"One cannot conceive anything so strange and so implausible that it has not already been said by one philosopher or another."


SacrosanctFiend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 04:13 PM   #14
Zeeky Boogy Doog
Platinum Member
 
Zeeky Boogy Doog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,295
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

Quote:
Originally posted by: PoPPeR
call your counseling center
Zeeky Boogy Doog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 04:14 PM   #15
EngenZerO
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 5,099
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

haha, you suck!!!
__________________
[he_who_dares_wins]-[sas]
EngenZerO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 04:14 PM   #16
EagleKeeper
Discussion Club Moderator
Elite Member
 
EagleKeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Bumps west of Denver
Posts: 42,600
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

Back when, the scholl that I went to allowed a total of three replacements of class grades.

Previous one never showed up anywhere.
__________________
F15 Air Superiority Fighter - Never has one been lost in aerial combat (104 kills)
EagleKeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 04:15 PM   #17
jimikim
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 252
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

At UCLA if you have a C- or lower, the new grade would replace it; otherwise no.
jimikim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 04:16 PM   #18
notfred
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 38,244
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

If I come in late to work, will I get fired?
notfred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 04:16 PM   #19
udonoogen
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,240
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

when i was in college (that was only last may, but that phrase makes me sound so old) i believe the policy was that you could only replace it if it was less than a c-. also there was a limit on how many classes you could do that for. on your transcript there was also a notation that you retook the class.
__________________
heatware
udonoogen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 04:37 PM   #20
MrDingleDangle
Lifer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 10,142
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

depends on the college...my undergrad they replaced it, but you could only take it when you got below a B

at UCLA though, they only replace it if you got below a C...i know this because I got a C in the course and retook it, but they didnt replace it because i didnt do poor enough the first time...total bullcrap...if i had gotten a C- it would have been replaced
__________________
"Until the color of a man's skin is of no more significance than the color of his eyes, there will be war"
MrDingleDangle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 04:38 PM   #21
toekramp
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 8,426
Default If i take a class over again, does the new grade replace it?

va tech - no, michigan state - yes, so just find out
toekramp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.