PDA

View Full Version : yamaha rx-v650 no sound


sjivani
10-01-2009, 10:35 PM
I have had the Yamaha RX-V650 receiver for a few years now. Now, all of a sudden, there is no sound anymore. I did a test from the remote and all of the 5 speakers connected to it make noise. So I know they are all connected and working. However, with the TV on, there is no sound at all. Any suggestions?

YOyoYOhowsDAjello
10-01-2009, 10:44 PM
http://pics.bbzzdd.com/users/Y...wsDAjello/Welcome2.JPG (http://pics.bbzzdd.com/users/YOyoYOhowsDAjello/Welcome2.JPG)

So the test tones from the receivers all work?

Is it only the TV input that's not working now? (Does the radio work for example)

Really dumb stuff... If the volume set right? Mute is off on both the receiver and the tv/cable box/etc.? Are you on the correct input on the receiver?

Is the receiver in a "normal" sound processing mode like stereo?

If there's a zone2 / AorB speaker selector, is it on the main zone?

Uhhh... well... try all that stuff first maybe?

sjivani
10-01-2009, 10:57 PM
Yes, all the test tones work.
None of the inputs are working.
Volume is ok, nothing is muted, correct input is set.
Set to 7 channel stereo.
Shows zone 2 and speaker A and B are both on/selected.
Do you know how to turn off Zone 2? Could not find anything in the manual.

YOyoYOhowsDAjello
10-01-2009, 11:17 PM
Originally posted by: sjivani
Yes, all the test tones work.
None of the inputs are working.
Volume is ok, nothing is muted, correct input is set.
Set to 7 channel stereo.
Shows zone 2 and speaker A and B are both on/selected.
Do you know how to turn off Zone 2? Could not find anything in the manual.

If nothing else, page 78 of the online manual shows how to do a factory reset.

Looks like section 3 of your OSD (Option Menu) has Zone 2 controls, but not necessarily an on/off option. Looks like you can select whether the speaker B terminals go to power speakers in zone 2 or additional speakers in zone 1. Also whether the zone 2 speakers are powered by the yamaha or if the pre-outs go to an external amplifier.

The double star button on your remote sets it to zone 2 control. The manual says it goes back to main zone control after 10 seconds though, so it doesn't seem like your remote would be "stuck" in zone2 mode.

I guess try messing with the zone2 controls in the options menu?

Do headphones work if you plug into the receiver?

sjivani
10-01-2009, 11:17 PM
One correction:
All 5 speakers work fine when watching a DVD or listening to CD's.
So, it's just the TV mode thats soundless...

Originally posted by: sjivani
Yes, all the test tones work.
None of the inputs are working.
Volume is ok, nothing is muted, correct input is set.
Set to 7 channel stereo.
Shows zone 2 and speaker A and B are both on/selected.
Do you know how to turn off Zone 2? Could not find anything in the manual.

sjivani
10-01-2009, 11:21 PM
I already did a factory reset.
Yeah, I know what you mean, don't know how it's stuck on zone 2.
Let me mess around with the zone 2 stuff in OSD some more...
Headphones do work when watching a DVD or CD, just not in TV mode...

If nothing else, page 78 of the online manual shows how to do a factory reset.

Looks like section 3 of your OSD (Option Menu) has Zone 2 controls, but not necessarily an on/off option. Looks like you can select whether the speaker B terminals go to power speakers in zone 2 or additional speakers in zone 1. Also whether the zone 2 speakers are powered by the yamaha or if the pre-outs go to an external amplifier.

The double star button on your remote sets it to zone 2 control. The manual says it goes back to main zone control after 10 seconds though, so it doesn't seem like your remote would be "stuck" in zone2 mode.

I guess try messing with the zone2 controls in the options menu?

Do headphones work if you plug into the receiver?[/quote]

YOyoYOhowsDAjello
10-01-2009, 11:26 PM
If the DVD player and CDs work, then let's try something else...

When you say the TV sound doesn't work, does the mean the source connected to the receiver is a cable box, or is the TV acting as the tuner and sending audio out to the receiver?

Can you hook up either the cable box or the TV to one of the inputs you know is working? (like switch the digital output from the cable box with that of the DVD player, or switch the analog out of the TV with that of the CD player)
That way we can determine if it's the input on the receiver that isn't working or if it's the output from the cable box or TV that's not functioning.

sjivani
10-01-2009, 11:52 PM
It's hooked up to the Dish network box.
Actually, I changed the optical digital cable from the box to the receiver and that did the trick!
Looks like that red light fades after a few years! :D
Thanks so much for your suggestions! Have a great night!!
:)

Originally posted by: YOyoYOhowsDAjello
If the DVD player and CDs work, then let's try something else...

When you say the TV sound doesn't work, does the mean the source connected to the receiver is a cable box, or is the TV acting as the tuner and sending audio out to the receiver?

Can you hook up either the cable box or the TV to one of the inputs you know is working? (like switch the digital output from the cable box with that of the DVD player, or switch the analog out of the TV with that of the CD player)
That way we can determine if it's the input on the receiver that isn't working or if it's the output from the cable box or TV that's not functioning.

YOyoYOhowsDAjello
10-01-2009, 11:55 PM
Originally posted by: sjivani
It's hooked up to the Dish network box.
Actually, I changed the optical digital cable from the box to the receiver and that did the trick!
Looks like that red light fades after a few years! :D
Thanks so much for your suggestions! Have a great night!!
:)

Originally posted by: YOyoYOhowsDAjello
If the DVD player and CDs work, then let's try something else...

When you say the TV sound doesn't work, does the mean the source connected to the receiver is a cable box, or is the TV acting as the tuner and sending audio out to the receiver?

Can you hook up either the cable box or the TV to one of the inputs you know is working? (like switch the digital output from the cable box with that of the DVD player, or switch the analog out of the TV with that of the CD player)
That way we can determine if it's the input on the receiver that isn't working or if it's the output from the cable box or TV that's not functioning.



Super.

Have a good night too!