PDA

View Full Version : Borderlands broken for anyone?


zinfamous
10-09-2011, 06:52 PM
I haven't played Borderlands much recently, but I tried to load it about 3 weeks ago, got 5 minutes in and it locked up, overloading all my cores and I had to close it.

Just tried 2 times a few minutes ago, and it freezes after the opening menu, clicking on single player, and crashes. I verified game cache through steam after the first crash, today, and it said everything was fine.

Thing is, these are the only times I have loaded the game since Steam auto-downloaded and installed that usage-tracking crap from Take2.

anyone have similar problems, especially after the more recent update? (they installed that logger, or whatever it is, about 2 months ago, I think?)

Barfo
10-09-2011, 06:58 PM
There was a thread about that recently...some people solved their issues by opting out of the logging thing.

zinfamous
10-09-2011, 07:00 PM
There was a thread about that recently...some people solved their issues by opting out of the logging thing.

it doesn't seem like I can, now, as it is already in there, somewhere, inaccessible. at least, I can't find any sort of option. I'll scour the game install files.

I scanned the steam forums, briefly, and didn't see this mentioned, though.

Murdoc
10-09-2011, 07:35 PM
I played Thursday and yesterday without any issues. I opted out of that logger when it was first offered.

Childs
10-09-2011, 07:49 PM
I fired it up yesterday and it played fine, but I did opt out.

zinfamous
10-09-2011, 08:13 PM
curses, I know I should have opted out. lol. I'm hosed.

I assume if I remove then re-install, I would have to re-opt again?

somewhat related--I'm thinking of reformatting the desktop in order to remove some BS shithole controller emulator software (MotionInJoy = Real Player-esque embedding junk).

Best way to backup the saves would be to copy individual save files externally? It seems that some games aren't cloud synced, correct? I don't want to do the complete backup through Steam, as that would take several days with my now-slow connection.

Elcs
10-10-2011, 12:36 AM
Mine works but I opted out.

I hope all of this nonsense means that they'll fix the FoV problems that plagued a lot of people with the first installation. Very fun game, especially with the DLC's which were packed with content but lethal on the stomach and the head.

DaveSimmons
10-10-2011, 01:28 AM
See here:
http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2190754&highlight=borderlands

You may have hosed your saves, hopefully you have a backup.

PrayForDeath
10-10-2011, 03:10 AM
Best way to backup the saves would be to copy individual save files externally? It seems that some games aren't cloud synced, correct? I don't want to do the complete backup through Steam, as that would take several days with my now-slow connection.

If you wanna back-up your saves I believe they're located in Documents > My Games > Borderlands

Pandora's Box
10-10-2011, 09:36 AM
i opted in myself. no issues here

zinfamous
10-10-2011, 10:34 AM
See here:
http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2190754&highlight=borderlands

You may have hosed your saves, hopefully you have a backup.

Fuck me in both ears. I think I'm hosed.

the only back up I made, I think, was before installing willow tree, and that was maybe 50 hours game time previously--that probably loses tons of progress and tasty guns on my Siren, a playthrough for my hunter, and all of my soldier.

:(

I wonder what the chances are they will actually fix this BS? :D

DaveSimmons
10-10-2011, 12:39 PM
^ you might not be though -- do the steps to clean out the Dr. Zed shader stuff other custom files, then try running again.

zinfamous
10-10-2011, 01:33 PM
^ you might not be though -- do the steps to clean out the Dr. Zed shader stuff other custom files, then try running again.

I'll give it a shot at some point. The only annoying thing would be the loss of loot, of course. I wouldn't mind running through the game with a Siren, again...if only I could eventually have access to my gear.

...though I don't think I want to redo any of the Knoxx missions, ever. and especially Dr Zed. I dislike that DLC.

DaveSimmons
10-10-2011, 02:05 PM
I've only done the Knoxx and Zed DLC once but I found some of it entertaining and other parts amusing (Shank's dialogue, Zed claiming not to just be Ned with a fake mustache).

I'd hate to do Knoxx again without the Oasis map mod though, having a single restart point made the driving tedious.

I haven't looked yet, but perhaps someone has updated the Zed shader stuff to work with the latest version of Borderlands?

Arg Clin
10-10-2011, 04:37 PM
I opted in - work like usual.

It's quite broken though, giving me 30 fps on my 6870CF rig because of dynamic shadows, but that's a whole other story - nothing to do with the update :whiste:

Pandora's Box
10-11-2011, 12:10 PM
I opted in - work like usual.

It's quite broken though, giving me 30 fps on my 6870CF rig because of dynamic shadows, but that's a whole other story - nothing to do with the update :whiste:

570 sli here. locked solid 60fps with 2xSSAA

n7
10-11-2011, 11:40 PM
more info here: http://forums.gearboxsoftware.com/showthread.php?t=129981

All i had to do to "fix" it was delete nvcpl.dll as that was what breaks it.
Oasis still works fine.

PrayForDeath
10-12-2011, 03:50 AM
570 sli here. locked solid 60fps with 2xSSAA

Did you have to rename the .exe to enable AA?

Pandora's Box
10-12-2011, 04:03 AM
Did you have to rename the .exe to enable AA?

using nv inspector. antialising compatibility: 0x080010C1

PrayForDeath
10-12-2011, 04:19 AM
using nv inspector. antialising compatibility: 0x080010C1

Ah ok, I'm guessing that's the UE3 profile?

Pandora's Box
10-12-2011, 05:56 AM
custom. not ue3.

some screenshots:

8xSGSSAA 8XCSAA


http://img856.imageshack.us/img856/2278/borderlands201110120728.jpg
http://img268.imageshack.us/img268/2278/borderlands201110120728.jpg

Arg Clin
10-12-2011, 12:00 PM
570 sli here. locked solid 60fps with 2xSSAA

CF is enabled, but the fps still drops down to 30 once in a while with dynamic shadows turned on. From what I have been able to gather, the game engine is broken and there's no fix for this.

PrayForDeath
10-12-2011, 05:38 PM
custom. not ue3.

some screenshots:

8xSGSSAA 8XCSAA


http://img856.imageshack.us/img856/2278/borderlands201110120728.jpg
http://img268.imageshack.us/img268/2278/borderlands201110120728.jpg


Looks good. Sadly I don't think I can run it smoothly on my 560. When I renamed the .exe to bioshock and enabled 4x AA through the drivers the game got super slow with dynamic shadows on, and I'm not about to turn those off...