PDA

View Full Version : Soyo 24" Topaz monitor owners - I need some help


Doomguy
05-17-2010, 10:19 PM
I just replaced the power supply in my Soyo Topaz 24" monitor. It powers up and works now, except for the fact that the EDID information is GONE. The monitor will only function at up to 1600x1200, and only in VGA.

I need an owner of this monitor to dump the DVI and VGA EDID information with this http://www.tucows.com/download.html?software_id=329441&t=2 tool. After I have the dumps, I can possibly reflash the EDID information, or incorporate it into an INF to have windows override the non-existant/corrupt EDID.

Here's a link with more info on missing/corrupt EDIDs http://blog.komeil.com/2008/06/fixing-edid-dvi-monitors-no-signal.html

Thanks!

HumblePie
05-17-2010, 11:13 PM
I just replaced the power supply in my Soyo Topaz 24" monitor. It powers up and works now, except for the fact that the EDID information is GONE. The monitor will only function at up to 1600x1200, and only in VGA.

I need an owner of this monitor to dump the DVI and VGA EDID information with this http://www.tucows.com/download.html?software_id=329441&t=2 tool. After I have the dumps, I can possibly reflash the EDID information, or incorporate it into an INF to have windows override the non-existant/corrupt EDID.

Here's a link with more info on missing/corrupt EDIDs http://blog.komeil.com/2008/06/fixing-edid-dvi-monitors-no-signal.html

Thanks!

I have a dead Soyo 24" now. Where did you get a power supply fix?

Doomguy
05-18-2010, 05:46 AM
This thread http://slickdeals.net/forums/showthread.php?t=1655449&page=19 was a group buy for the power supply that is now over. Apparantly, the power supply can still be ordered from here http://item.taobao.com/item.htm?id=4778788905 . That link is in Chinese though.

pm
05-18-2010, 11:16 AM
I have a working 24" Soyo Topaz. I can do this when I get home tonight. IM me if I forget.

Doomguy
05-18-2010, 12:51 PM
I have a working 24" Soyo Topaz. I can do this when I get home tonight. IM me if I forget.

Thanks! I really appreciate it!

Nice one mod,

That should fix him up. But what up with the mods 24 Soyo , it broke and same will happen to the guy who fixed this.

Get a good brand, pay 50 bucks more you wont regret it and the life span would be even 10 years.... more then those old 1988 TV's .. thx gl

I actually bought this monitor as broken, knowing that the power supply needed to be replaced. Unfortunately, it appears that the EDID information was also zapped.

WT
05-19-2010, 01:25 PM
I'll be the backup in case you need this. Mines running great. M-PVA panel for $270 with a build date of 11/07.

I was even thinking of buying a second one for the workbench rig.

HumblePie
05-19-2010, 01:32 PM
Besides the lack of HDCP, and a crappy power supply, this is seriously the best gaming pc LCD ever made in my opinion. I have one working and one dead. Need to fix the one though and might by a spare power supply incase the other one dies.

shangshang
05-19-2010, 01:35 PM
Oh good ole Soyo. Nice M-PVA panel on paper, but crappy electronics. At one point, Soyo even tried to slip in TN panels for this model. Good ole Soyo.

Doomguy
05-19-2010, 10:13 PM
Thanks to PM, everything is working as it should now. The card previously would not display anything when connected with a DVI cable to my ATI 4890; not even in the BIOS was there a display. It appears as if some video cards will not interface with a monitor if it does not a receive any EDID information.

$60 shipped for the monitor, $30 for the power supply, looks like I did okay! A fully-functional Soyo M-PVA monitor.

EarthwormJim
05-19-2010, 11:39 PM
Thanks to PM, everything is working as it should now. The card previously would not display anything when connected with a DVI cable to my ATI 4890; not even in the BIOS was there a display. It appears as if some video cards will not interface with a monitor if it does not a receive any EDID information.

$60 shipped for the monitor, $30 for the power supply, looks like I did okay! A fully-functional Soyo M-PVA monitor.

Hmm maybe that's what happened to my Soyo. It refuses to display an image being driven by an Ati video card (tested with AIW 9600, 1800XT, 4850). No problem with Nvidia cards though

Doomguy
05-20-2010, 05:49 AM
Hmm maybe that's what happened to my Soyo. It refuses to display an image being driven by an Ati video card (tested with AIW 9600, 1800XT, 4850). No problem with Nvidia cards though
Run Moninfo http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/moninfo.shtm with your Soyo attached to your DVI port, even if it's not displaying. Cut and paste the information it dumps from the EDID, and I can probably tell you if it's an EDID issue.

flx89
05-20-2010, 06:39 AM
i was thinking in buying this kind of monitor . is it any good? anything else better?

KIAman
05-20-2010, 12:28 PM
Back 3 years ago when I got this for $200 OTD, it was the best 24" LCD I could find (and afford). It still kickin on my desk.

There are a lot of better 24" but the point is, to get anything non-TN panel, you will be spending 2-3x the money.

konakona
05-20-2010, 04:15 PM
OP, did you get your PSU from player2? I contacted him but somehow got left out from the order.. I guess the wait was worth it? :) I guess the only game in the town now is taobao, kinda sore about not being able to get the supposedly reworked and upgraded version.

Doomguy
05-20-2010, 04:29 PM
OP, did you get your PSU from player2? I contacted him but somehow got left out from the order.. I guess the wait was worth it? :) I guess the only game in the town now is taobao, kinda sore about not being able to get the supposedly reworked and upgraded version.

Yeah, I got mine from player2. It was a very, very long wait. Hopefully an English source for the power supply comes up again.

nataku00
05-20-2010, 05:05 PM
The Soyo Topaz was a really good deal ~2.5 yrs ago. Mine is still working fine on its original power supply but I was tempted to get a back up one when the thread on slickdeals was going.

caddlad
06-06-2010, 11:52 AM
I just ordered through Taobaodirect (same as Doomguys link above).

I bought three M24E14's, two of which are working fine. The third, at home, blinks, and eventually goes black if you don't power off/on.

I'll be glad when the new PSU arrives. This things about to send me into an epileptic fit.

soccerballtux
06-06-2010, 01:35 PM
I just ordered through Taobaodirect (same as Doomguys link above).

I bought three M24E14's, two of which are working fine. The third, at home, blinks, and eventually goes black if you don't power off/on.

I'll be glad when the new PSU arrives. This things about to send me into an epileptic fit.



try buying a different DVI cable. That fixed a lot of peoples' problems.

kmmatney
06-06-2010, 10:19 PM
The Soyo Topaz was a really good deal ~2.5 yrs ago. Mine is still working fine on its original power supply but I was tempted to get a back up one when the thread on slickdeals was going.

Mine is still running great after 2.5 years of daily use as well. If it went on sale tomorrow, for the same price, it would still be the best gaming monitor you can buy. I also own an NEC e-IPS 23" LCD, but the Soyo is better. Good to hear that it can be fixed if the power supply goes bad.

kmmatney
06-06-2010, 10:23 PM
I just ordered through Taobaodirect (same as Doomguys link above).

I bought three M24E14's, two of which are working fine. The third, at home, blinks, and eventually goes black if you don't power off/on.

I'll be glad when the new PSU arrives. This things about to send me into an epileptic fit.



My Soyo does a blink off/on again (lasts about 1 second) about once per day. Its been doing that for about 6 months - no big deal so far, but I hope it doesn't mean a potential problem with the power supply. It has never done it in a game - only at the windows desktop, though.

konakona
06-07-2010, 01:54 AM
I recently ordered one (supposedly revised version) from taobaodirect. The total came out to be ~$35 now that they are no longer running the promotion for no minimum commission. Still quite cheap if I could revive the thing with that.

sugarmyownchurro
06-16-2010, 12:37 AM
I just replaced the power supply in my Soyo Topaz 24" monitor. It powers up and works now, except for the fact that the EDID information is GONE. The monitor will only function at up to 1600x1200, and only in VGA.

I need an owner of this monitor to dump the DVI and VGA EDID information with this http://www.tucows.com/download.html?software_id=329441&t=2 tool. After I have the dumps, I can possibly reflash the EDID information, or incorporate it into an INF to have windows override the non-existant/corrupt EDID.

Here's a link with more info on missing/corrupt EDIDs http://blog.komeil.com/2008/06/fixing-edid-dvi-monitors-no-signal.html

Thanks!

Help! I'm in need of EDID info too. Can you PM me a copy of your dump or email me at the info I pm'ed you? I'm surprised between all the threads on this monitor that there is not a single EDID dat/inf available anywhere!

konakona
06-16-2010, 03:57 AM
Got my PSU, installed it in my monitor and everything worked just fine :D:D:D

...or so I had wished going into it... when I plugged in the power and dvi cables, the blue LED came on. Windows detected the monitor and correctly identified it, but all I could see on the screen was some random vertical lines.

Disassembled the whole thing and noted there wasn't any damage to the ribbon data cable to speak of, put everything back together and same thing happened again. Worse yet, now the windows doesn't even see it and the blue LED soon turns red.

Not entirely sure on this, but I think the data board looks a bit dirty with the resin flux seemingly molten over certain places. Oh well.

Emulex
06-16-2010, 05:16 AM
oh my psu just died! replaced it with this LP3065 hp . loved that old monitor but there's some unicorn action going on with 2560x1600. what to do.

how high voltage are lcd's? like a plasma/tv no way i'd mess with that

marymary
06-25-2010, 04:11 PM
I have this monitor that began malfunctioning after a storm related power outage. At 1920x1440 resolution the screen pans. I have to reduce resolution to 1680x1050 to stop the panning. It sounds like your fix would work for me. Could someone send me the needed EDID information too?

First post on your forum. Found this site by googling my issue. Looks like a great site and look forward to participating in your forums.

Mary

KIAman
06-25-2010, 04:23 PM
I have this monitor that began malfunctioning after a storm related power outage. At 1920x1440 resolution the screen pans. I have to reduce resolution to 1680x1050 to stop the panning. It sounds like your fix would work for me. Could someone send me the needed EDID information too?

First post on your forum. Found this site by googling my issue. Looks like a great site and look forward to participating in your forums.

Mary

I believe the native resolution is 1920x1200 on this model so running it at 1920x1440 would give it more vertical space than what it can display.

marymary
06-25-2010, 04:39 PM
You are correct. That resolution also causes panning. Looking forward to EDID files. My husband is wanting to update the video card drivers and I have a combo of drivers that work well. I need to fix this before he breaks it worse. lol

Mary

borisvodofsky
06-26-2010, 01:13 AM
FUCK soyo, my rebates never came. NEVAR....

konakona
06-26-2010, 01:19 AM
I did receive the rebate on my matx mobo way back circa 2005.

The deal I got this monitor from (OM clearance) didn't have a rebate on it though.

Whenever I look at my dead monitor I keep regretting I should have gotten that replacement warranty thingy :(

I messed around with it a few more times, still getting nothing but funky vertical lines. Probably the data ribbon severed somewhere or at the either end of it. Oh well :(

marymary
06-27-2010, 02:53 PM
I'll pay someone for the needed edid file. Let's negotiate.

Mary

EarthwormJim
06-27-2010, 03:19 PM
My monitor just died, AGAIN, after fixing it 3 months ago with a new power supply.

I'm guessing it's the backlight circuitry now.

Oh well, at least I'm getting a new monitor now; a Dell u2410.

I still have 2001FPs running around here, so hopefully this one will last more than 2 years.

marymary
06-28-2010, 05:29 PM
I got the edid file and flashed today. Works great. I'm a happy camper now. Hope the monitor lasts a couple more yrs.

konakona
07-17-2010, 06:47 PM
Do you guys know what blinking power LED means? I get no image on the screen.

This is what I get after my attempt to repair the torn ribbon cable. I simply cut off the mangled part and sanded down the topside of the end where it is supposed to go into the circuit assembly at the top. Before I have done this, the LED would soon turn red a few seconds after powering up.

Oh well, at least something has changed, it is a progress for better or worse :)

bwanaaa
07-18-2010, 10:19 AM
i have a soyo 24". how does one extract the edid info?

influx
12-09-2010, 09:30 PM
I'm very sorry to resurrect this old thread, but I'm actually having the same problem as the OP. I've actually had the problem for a while, since a thunderstorm last year destroyed a bunch of my computer's components and left my Soyo Topaz S crippled - unable to use DVI at all, and unable to go beyond 1600x1200 with VGA. At first I thought it was damaged and just settled for using the gimped modes, but I was curious tonight and did a little google research, and found this thread, and I'm very excited to find someone has had the exact same problem and has set the precedent that it is fixable. This is my first time ever hearing about EDIDs and PowerStrip and everything, and I did some research, but I'm afraid I'll still need some hand holding. OP, if you're still around, can you detail for me exactly how you did what you did, and provide me with the EDID you obtained to make it possible? I'd really appreciate it. I'll also throw you a PM with my email address if you'd rather converse in that manner. Thank you very much in advance, this will end up saving me hundreds of dollars in new monitor expenses.

Doomguy
12-09-2010, 11:06 PM
It's not a difficult fix -- here's a link to the EDID file: http://www.mediafire.com/file/a3okb986e6316km/dspinfo.bin

You'll need to use a registered version of Powerstrip to flash it. Also -- as far as I know -- on current versions of Powerstrip, you'll actually have to contact Entech to get a code in order enable EDID writing; they require you to do this because I guess a lot of people have hosed their EDIDs.

Good luck.

Idontcare
12-09-2010, 11:46 PM
Welcome to the forums influx! :thumbsup:

influx
12-10-2010, 12:29 AM
Thanks guys. So I grabbed the EDID you posted, Doomguy, and also a registered copy of Powerstrip. I followed the instructions on the link provided in the first post of this thread. I clicked to update the EDID, got the error stating that "an EDID EEPROM was not detected on this monitor" and I clicked yes to scan the bus for other EDID EEPROMs. Then I got the window stating "an EDID EEPROM has been found at port #4. Do you want to attempt writing to this EEPROM?", and following the instructions I hit yes. At this point I got a third window stating "The existing __FFFF EDID appears to have a corrupt header and/or checksum. Click Yes to correct the error(s), or No to select an EDID file from disk." I clicked no thinking this was where I was supposed to input that file Doomguy gave me, and so that's what I did. It seemed to take, and it instructed me that I needed to restart my computer for the changes to take effect. I shut down the PC, switched the input from VGA to DVI, turned the PC back on, and...nothing. Still no signal to the DVI port. I'm back on VGA, which is still my only option, in order to see to type this. Any suggestions?

jerryabr
06-07-2011, 12:21 AM
My Soyo Topax failed to start a few days ago, so I bought a new monitor. I would like to repair the Soyo if it is reasonable as it was great monitor for 3+yrs. The monitor refused to tun on one morning--no lights anywhere. Plug in new monitor--it works fine. Suspicion is the PS failed. Have been looking for a PS but am not seeing any for sale (searched using Bing and Google with the terms posted in this thread). Just found old listings with no one selling them now. Taobao has nothing. Ideas/recommendation?

I finally found it on a companion site, link below. I ordered 2 of them, so will see what happens....

http://www.taobaogle.com/soyo-24-pc-monitor-power-supply-p-15942.html

June 2011: Got the new PS and the Soyo monitor is working. They seem to be supplying good parts. Figure about US $35-$40 each, with the biggest cost being EMS (Express Mail Service).

Aug 2011: A friend had his Soyo Topaz blow its PS. Not quite the same failure as my Topaz--but it was in the same spot on the PS. They used my spare PS and the second monitor is working fine. He has more of the Topaz monitors, so is buying more spares before they fail.

chikna
08-24-2011, 08:34 AM
My SOYO just died. When I press Power Button power led shows "RED" and no display at all. What must have happened? Please help!

Thank you.

hrbngr2
08-26-2011, 06:38 PM
crap, I have a 24" Topaz 19x12 monitor that I got for ~$250 @ OM back in the day and it still works great. I had not heard about the PS issues until this thread, so I am wondering whether or not I should try to buy a replacement unit.

jerryabr,
tried the link you posted, PS is 12.50 ea--per ur experience buying (2) of these cost you about $80 via Paypal?

soccerballtux
08-26-2011, 08:00 PM
$12.50 wow that's cheap

malambo
02-27-2012, 10:33 AM
Hey all - I have three of these monitors. Two have died due to failed power supplies. I tried to order the replacement power boards from China, but after several months, they were still back ordered, so pending a refund via PayPal, that order was cancelled.

Doing a bit more reading online brought me to this forum posting on Slickdeals: http://slickdeals.net/f/1655449-Solved-How-to-fix-M24E14-M24EI4-power-supply-board?&page=5

Look for the posting from "gbyer" - it has links to separate 24v power units, and goes on to describe how using an ATX power supply, ATX power extender, 24v psu can fix the power issue. It's not pretty, but it gets the job done.

Now then, my experience yesterday in deal with this went pretty smooth. I'd received the pair of 24v psu in the mail the other day, and who doesn't have spare ATX power supplies laying about? I couldn't find the 0.1" coupler that was used in gbyer's posting, and plan on stripping the bezels off these so I can mount all three in portrait orientation with as little gap between as possible, so clip / strip / solder is ok by me.

The repair, in a long-winded nutshell goes like this:

1. Remove back cover of monitor. I use a debit card to help pop the cover off once the screws are out.

2. There are four screws holding the inside cover on - inside there's the vga / dvi input board and the power board. Disconnect the power board (there's two connectors - one 8pin, one 10 pin). Set aside the power board for reference - it's marked as to what each pin is used for. When the psu is out, go ahead and screw the back cover on.

3. I marked the wires with tape and a sharpie before I started cutting. Unless you're going to do one at a time (which makes sense too) it's a good idea to play it safe. The pinouts are as follows on mine - please verify on your old monitor psu before proceeding as there may be different versions:

8 pin: 24v 24v 24v 24v GND GND GND GND
10 pin: 12v 12v GND GND 5v 5v n/a n/a STANDBY POWER-ON

Did I mention double checking these before you proceed? Yes. It bears repeating.

4. The ATX power extender cable needs to be cut and prepared. Cut off the "male" end *snicker* Separate out the four orange and four of the black wires. I taped them to keep grouped. These will end up with the 24v power and ground. Next separate out both yellows, two reds, two blacks, one purple and the green. You won't need the rest so feel free to cap and wrap them to keep out of the way.

5. Strip the end off the 24v power line, and on your ATX power supply, figure out which orange and black match what you've separated on the ATX extension. Normally the orange provide 3.3v, which we don't need, so go ahead and cut them. Next strip enough to twist all four orange together with the power line from the 24v. Solder and tape. Do the same with the grounds. This will now be feeding the 24v through the former 3.3v of the ATX connector. Tape off the 3.3 lines from the psu while you're at it, and zip tie or tape everything so it's clean and stable as can be. If your ATX psu has the 3.3v "sense" wire, clip and cap/tape that off. It would be a slightly smaller gauge orange wire that also runs into the upper right 3.3v of the ATX connector.

6. Now that the power is sorted out, and we have the ATX extender sorted, clip the wires on the monitor. Might as well do one at a time, from left to right. The 24v side is easy, so match those oranges up - should be one to one across. Same with grounds.

The two yellows are 12v, so on the next set start with them. Two grounds, then two 5v from the reds. The purple is the 'standby', and when you're connecting that one, take a short spare piece of wire and join #2 (standby) to #5(the right, not left, of the 5v). On the slickdeals forum it's mentioned as pin 2 to pin 9, which may be the case on your setup as it seems it may have changed from one version to another of the monitor. Look at the old PSU you took out of the monitor and see if it's marked. On mine pin 9 would have been 12v, so I adjusted accordingly to match the standby up to the right 5v.

7. Once you're done connecting these 16 wires, you should be good to go. Tape and wrap, and time for a test! Connect your new power supplies to the monitor's new ATX adapter and fire it up - the front switch *should* work to turn it all on.

That all being said, I'll admit that I'm awful at soldering - so if I can make this work I'm sure you can too. The 24v power supplies were $14 each or so, and the extenders are a couple bucks. You don't need much as far as the ATX power box goes, so any 24 pin will do. If you have only a 20 pin, you'll probably want to route a 12v to one of your spare / unused wires on the monitor side ATX extender.

Hope this helps - and if the folks who sorted this out on the Slickdeals forum see this post, many thanks for helping me save these monitors from the scrap pile.

UPDATE: Yesterday I finished fixing my second dead panel. Fired right up. While I did use the second 24v power unit, I ran the rest of the power from the same ATX power supply. I cut the ATX extender for the second monitor with enough room to re-use the male end of it. Using the longest pair of the four pin molex connection lines, I cut and soldered the 12v, 5v and grounds so we're only needing that one ATX psu. I *did not* connect the power on or 5v standby on the second one - wasn't necessary since the first panel already has that connection established. The important thing? It all works!