PDA

View Full Version : Bank of America broken in Firefox - Sign In problem


trexpesto
05-19-2008, 03:48 PM
So, I went to BofA.com for the first time in a while and now the site is broken under Firefox!
Anyone else having the same problem???
Didn't see anything on the web about this, so posting here to help others, including BofA.
I won't use IE without Vista, which I don't have.

The front page brings up my correct saved OnlineID but I have to go to re-enter the info into the "Use Another Online ID" for it to take. Like it doesn't pick up on the text in the box.

I have up to now really respected the site and its development. There seems to be something going on behind the scenes, new team or new manager or something, or could be FF and the site were updated around the same time and this is whoopsie.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

For Bank of America, and critique away ATers:

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Bug Report:

-- Environment --
WinXP SP1, FF 2.0.0.14

Ok, retyping because the session timed out and my support issue submission window closed automatically. Maybe I'll post on Anandtech.com instead...

-- Problem --
On the front page and signon.do (.doh!) the site does not accept my saved OnlineID, until I dig deeper. This I will call Bug #1.

-- Symptoms --
The saved OnlineID shows up as before, pier****. When the Sign In button is clicked,
takes me to page:
<a target=_blank class=ftalternatingbarlinklarge href="https://sitekey.bankofamerica.com/sas/signon.do"><a target=_blank class=ftalternatingbarlinklarge href="https://sitekey.bankofamerica.com/sas/signon.do"><a target=_blank class=ftalternatingbarlinklarge href="https://sitekey.bankofamerica.com/sas/signon.do"><a target=_blank class=ftalternatingbarlinklarge href="https://sitekey.bankofamerica.com/sas/signon.do">https://sitekey.banko............non.do (https://sitekey.banko............/signon.do)</a></a></a></a>
where a red-bordered message alerts the user that
"You have not entered your Online ID. Please do so and click the Sign In button."
and below, the ID field contains the same saved OnlneID pier**** in an Editable Text Box.
Why should a saved Online ID come up editable rather than just text? No, it shouldn't. Bug #2.

Clicking on the Sign In button immediately below this reloads the page, but same failure, same message.
Somewhat expected.
Manually re-entering the correct Online ID in the Editable Text Box also fails. NOT expected! Bug #3.

-- Workaround --
Click the "Add or use another online ID" link. It will take you to another page, in my case:
<a target=_blank class=ftalternatingbarlinklarge href="https://sitekey.bankofam.........&id_input=true"><a target=_blank class=ftalternatingbarlinklarge href="https://sitekey.bankofameri......e=DC&id_input=true"><a target=_blank class=ftalternatingbarlinklarge href="https://sitekey.bankofamerica....state=DC&id_input=true"><a target=_blank class=ftalternatingbarlinklarge href="https://sitekey.bankofamerica.com/sas/signonScreen.do?state=DC&id_input=true">https://sitekey.banko............t=true (https://sitekey.banko............input=true)</a></a></a></a>
where it offers two editable fields (see Bug 2), the top one prepopulated by the pier**** saved Online ID,
which doesnt work of course, but if you enter text into the box labelled "Enter another Online ID" it WORKS!

-- Recommendations --
Bug #1. Post the workaround on your site somewhere. State it is a temporary measure.
Roll back to your previous site, at least relating to entry of saved Online ID. Or port it forward.
ASAP or your support lines will be jammed, oops too late.

Bugs #2 & #3. It's like you got your specs reversed! The editable field should Obviously be on the front page,
where the user can change it if they want, NOT in multiple places when it has already been defined.
Then it should be just text.
If this is mandated from above, (seems like a command decision) I will be happy to flay them for you
on youtube.

And actually, the support window should not disappear while someone is trying to submit an issue.
No need to tie it to the user session! Call this Bug #4.
If you didnt pick up on that after reading the first sentence, you should have, time for a vacation.

-- Closing --
As far as browser support, you list Netscape?! They are gone: http://browser.netscape.com/
A workaround is not ideal, but I am willing. However, if the time comes when I can't use firefox,
I am so switching to my local credit union. They pay better interest!

Thanks for your time and effort BofA web team, Paul McCulloch

Capt Caveman
05-19-2008, 03:50 PM
fwiw - I just access'd my BoA account using FF. No issues.

Shawn
05-19-2008, 03:52 PM
Works fine in FF3 RC1.

Baked
05-19-2008, 03:53 PM
I just use IE.

slsmnaz
05-19-2008, 03:53 PM
Originally posted by: Capt Caveman
fwiw - I just access'd my BoA account using FF. No issues.

same here

trexpesto
05-19-2008, 03:54 PM
Do you guys use the FF Password Manager?

Tobolo
05-19-2008, 03:56 PM
FF no problems, no password manager.

TruePaige
05-19-2008, 03:56 PM
Originally posted by: trexpesto
Do you guys use the FF Password Manager?




I do.

Shawn
05-19-2008, 03:56 PM
Originally posted by: trexpesto
Do you guys use the FF Password Manager?




eh? I use whatever is included with FF.

Anubis
05-19-2008, 03:59 PM
workaround: use IE

PepePeru
05-19-2008, 04:02 PM
ive only had problems with the boxes on the BoA page, once youre signed in (ie. accounts, bill pay, transfers) using FF.
you have to point under the box you want they've sorta fixed it compared to a few months ago, but its still an annoyance.

MotF Bane
05-19-2008, 04:05 PM
IE Tab. Never use IE.

dabuddha
05-19-2008, 04:28 PM
Worked for me in FF.

RightIsWrong
05-19-2008, 04:38 PM
Did you get your link to their site from an e-mail? It works for me.

trexpesto
05-19-2008, 04:44 PM
crap it must be my setup Thanks ATers!

Capt Caveman
05-19-2008, 04:45 PM
Originally posted by: trexpesto
crap it must be my setup Thanks ATers!

I'd first try and clear your cache.

TwiceOver
05-19-2008, 04:46 PM
This is why I gave up on FF so long ago. Now once again I am forced to use it on my Linux laptop and continue to run into these types of problems on a daily basis.